Wyoming

General Information


Official name Wyoming
Capital Cheyenne
ISO code US-WY
Statistical agency Bureau of the Census, USA


Administrative units

codecountiesadministrative centerarea in
sq.km.
population
2000-04-01
census
population
2010-04-01
census
population
2015-07-01
estimate
56001Albany CountyLaramie11,069.1932,01436,29937,956
56003Big Horn CountyBasin8,125.0511,46111,66812,022
56005Campbell CountyGillette12,438.9633,69846,13349,220
56007Carbon CountyRawlins20,454.6415,63915,88515,559
56009Converse CountyDouglas11,020.0912,05213,83314,236
56011Crook CountySundance7,392.895,8877,0837,444
56013Fremont CountyLander23,785.9635,80440,12340,315
56015Goshen CountyTorrington5,763.7312,53813,24913,383
56017Hot Springs CountyThermopolis5,190.574,8824,8124,741
56019Johnson CountyBuffalo10,759.207,0758,5698,585
56021Laramie CountyCheyenne6,956.4781,60791,73897,121
56023Lincoln CountyKemmerer10,557.1314,57318,10618,722
56025Natrona CountyCasper13,831.4466,53375,45082,178
56027Niobrara CountyLusk6,801.412,4072,4842,542
56029Park CountyCody17,979.9025,78628,20529,228
56031Platte CountyWheatland5,398.088,8078,6678,812
56033Sheridan CountySheridan6,537.1026,56029,11630,009
56035Sublette CountyPinedale12,656.085,92010,2479,899
56037Sweetwater CountyGreen River27,004.9037,61343,80644,626
56039Teton CountyJackson10,347.9918,25121,29423,125
56041Uinta CountyEvanston5,390.4419,74221,11820,822
56043Washakie CountyWorland5,797.828,2898,5338,328
56045Weston CountyNewcastle6,211.026,6447,2087,234
 total 251,470.08493,782563,626586,107
source: Bureau of the Census, USA.
note: area = land area in square kilometers (km2).

Main cities

namepopulation
1990-04-01
census
population
2000-04-01
census
population
2010-04-01
census
population
2013-07-01
estimate
Cheyenne50,00853,01159,46662,448
Casper....55,31659,628
Laramie....30,81631,814
Gillette....29,08731,797
Rock Springs....23,03624,138
Sheridan....17,44417,828
Green River....12,51512,752
Evanston....12,35912,295
Riverton....10,61510,990
Jackson....9,57710,135
source: Bureau of the Census, USA.