Washington

General Information


Official name Washington
Capital Olympia
ISO code US-WA
Statistical agency Bureau of the Census, USA


Administrative units

codecountiesadministrative centerarea in
sq.km.
population
2000-04-01
census
population
2010-04-01
census
population
2015-07-01
estimate
53001Adams CountyRitzville4,985.6816,42818,72819,254
53003Asotin CountyAsotin1,647.7820,55121,62322,105
53005Benton CountyProsser4,403.96142,475175,177190,309
53007Chelan CountyWenatchee7,564.1466,61672,45375,644
53009Clallam CountyPort Angeles4,502.2564,52571,40473,486
53011Clark CountyVancouver1,629.10345,238425,363459,495
53013Columbia CountyDayton2,249.744,0644,0783,944
53015Cowlitz CountyKelso2,952.9292,948102,410103,468
53017Douglas CountyWaterville4,711.8632,60338,43140,534
53019Ferry CountyRepublic5,706.167,2607,5517,582
53021Franklin CountyPasco3,217.2149,34778,16388,807
53023Garfield CountyPomeroy1,840.682,3972,2662,219
53025Grant CountyEphrata6,939.9074,69889,12093,259
53027Grays Harbor CountyMontesano4,926.2467,19472,79771,122
53029Island CountyCoupeville539.8871,55878,50680,593
53031Jefferson CountyPort Townsend4,671.5625,95329,87230,466
53033King CountySeattle5,479.301,737,0341,931,2492,117,125
53035Kitsap CountyPort Orchard1,022.89231,969251,133260,131
53037Kittitas CountyEllensburg5,949.9033,36240,91543,269
53039Klickitat CountyGoldendale4,846.6719,16120,31821,026
53041Lewis CountyChehalis6,223.2268,60075,45575,882
53043Lincoln CountyDavenport5,984.1410,18410,57010,321
53045Mason CountyShelton2,484.8949,40560,69961,023
53047Okanogan CountyOkanogan13,644.0139,56441,12041,516
53049Pacific CountySouth Bend2,415.5820,98420,92020,848
53051Pend Oreille CountyNewport3,625.9611,73213,00113,088
53053Pierce CountyTacoma4,324.01700,820795,225843,954
53055San Juan CountyFriday Harbor450.4514,07715,76916,252
53057Skagit CountyMount Vernon4,483.79102,979116,901121,846
53059Skamania CountyStevenson4,288.199,87211,06611,339
53061Snohomish CountyEverett5,406.00606,024713,335772,501
53063Spokane CountySpokane4,568.20417,939471,221490,945
53065Stevens CountyColville6,417.3940,06643,53143,791
53067Thurston CountyOlympia1,869.87207,355252,264269,536
53069Wahkiakum CountyCathlamet682.153,8243,9784,042
53071Walla Walla CountyWalla Walla3,289.6255,18058,78160,338
53073Whatcom CountyBellingham5,456.74166,814201,140212,284
53075Whitman CountyColfax5,592.0240,74044,77648,177
53077Yakima CountyYakima11,125.03222,581243,231248,830
 total 172,119.015,894,1216,724,5407,170,351
source: Bureau of the Census, USA.
note: area = land area in square kilometers (km2).

Main cities

namepopulation
1990-04-01
census
population
2000-04-01
census
population
2010-04-01
census
population
2013-07-01
estimate
Seattle516,259563,374608,660652,405
Spokane177,196195,629208,916210,721
Tacoma176,664193,556198,397203,446
Vancouver46,380143,560161,791167,405
Bellevue86,874109,569122,363133,992
Kent....92,411124,435
Everett69,96191,488103,019105,370
Renton....90,92797,003
Yakima....91,06793,257
Federal Way....89,30692,734
Spokane Valley....89,75591,113
Kirkland....48,78784,430
Bellingham....80,88582,631
Kennewick....73,91776,762
Auburn....70,18074,860
Pasco....59,78167,599
Marysville....60,02063,269
Lakewood....58,16359,097
Redmond....54,14457,530
Shoreline....53,00754,790
Richland....48,05852,413
source: Bureau of the Census, USA.
note: Kirkland's huge growth due to annexations in 2011.