Utah

General Information


Official name Utah
Capital Salt Lake City
ISO code US-UT
Statistical agency Bureau of the Census, USA


Administrative units

codecountiesadministrative centerarea in
sq.km.
population
2000-04-01
census
population
2010-04-01
census
population
2015-07-01
estimate
49001Beaver CountyBeaver6,707.766,0056,6296,354
49003Box Elder CountyBrigham City14,880.9142,74549,97552,097
49005Cache CountyLogan3,016.8491,391112,656120,783
49007Carbon CountyPrice3,829.2720,42221,40320,479
49009Daggett CountyManila1,805.179211,0591,109
49011Davis CountyFarmington773.84238,994306,479336,043
49013Duchesne CountyDuchesne8,394.0214,37118,60720,862
49015Emery CountyCastle Dale11,557.3310,86010,97610,370
49017Garfield CountyPanguitch13,403.504,7355,1725,009
49019Grand CountyMoab9,509.248,4859,2259,516
49021Iron CountyParowan8,538.3633,77946,16348,368
49023Juab CountyNephi8,785.968,23810,24610,594
49025Kane CountyKanab10,334.656,0467,1257,131
49027Millard CountyFillmore17,022.5212,40512,50312,645
49029Morgan CountyMorgan1,577.827,1299,46911,065
49031Piute CountyJunction1,962.671,4351,5561,517
49033Rich CountyRandolph2,664.531,9612,2642,311
49035Salt Lake CountySalt Lake City1,922.50898,3871,029,6551,107,314
49037San Juan CountyMonticello20,253.6814,41314,74615,772
49039Sanpete CountyManti4,118.4722,76327,82228,778
49041Sevier CountyRichfield4,948.3818,84220,80220,984
49043Summit CountyCoalville4,847.7129,73636,32439,633
49045Tooele CountyTooele17,978.0140,73558,21862,952
49047Uintah CountyVernal11,602.3425,22432,58837,928
49049Utah CountyProvo5,188.91368,536516,564575,205
49051Wasatch CountyHeber City3,044.5315,21523,53029,161
49053Washington CountySaint George6,284.2490,354138,115155,602
49055Wayne CountyLoa6,373.132,5092,7782,692
49057Weber CountyOgden1,492.04196,533231,236243,645
 total 212,818.342,233,1692,763,8852,995,919
source: Bureau of the Census, USA.
note: area = land area in square kilometers (km2).

Main cities

namepopulation
1990-04-01
census
population
2000-04-01
census
population
2010-04-01
census
population
2013-07-01
estimate
Salt Lake City159,936181,743186,440191,180
West Valley City86,976108,896129,480133,579
Provo86,835105,166112,488116,288
West Jordan42,89268,336103,712110,077
Orem....88,32891,648
Sandy....87,46190,231
Ogden....82,82584,249
St. George....72,89776,817
Layton....67,31170,790
Taylorsville....58,65260,519
South Jordan....50,41859,366
Lehi....47,40754,382
source: Bureau of the Census, USA.