Texas

General Information


Official name Texas
Capital Austin
ISO code US-TX
Statistical agency Bureau of the Census, USA


Administrative units

codecountiesadministrative centerarea in
sq.km.
population
2000-04-01
census
population
2010-04-01
census
population
2015-07-01
estimate
48001Anderson CountyPalestine2,752.1255,10958,45857,580
48003Andrews CountyAndrews3,886.8213,00414,78618,105
48005Angelina CountyLufkin2,066.2480,13086,77188,255
48007Aransas CountyRockport652.8622,49723,15825,350
48009Archer CountyArcher City2,339.048,8549,0548,715
48011Armstrong CountyClaude2,354.582,1481,9011,947
48013Atascosa CountyJourdanton3,158.5938,62844,91148,435
48015Austin CountyBellville1,674.4523,59028,41729,563
48017Bailey CountyMuleshoe2,141.406,5947,1657,210
48019Bandera CountyBandera2,048.5817,64520,48521,269
48021Bastrop CountyBastrop2,300.3057,73374,17180,527
48023Baylor CountySeymour2,246.764,0933,7263,618
48025Bee CountyBeeville2,279.8132,35931,86132,874
48027Bell CountyBelton2,722.13237,974310,235334,941
48029Bexar CountySan Antonio3,211.121,392,9311,714,7731,897,753
48031Blanco CountyJohnson City1,836.958,41810,49711,004
48033Borden CountyGail2,324.36729641648
48035Bosque CountyMeridian2,545.9117,20418,21217,891
48037Bowie CountyBoston2,292.1789,30692,56593,389
48039Brazoria CountyAngleton3,516.43241,767313,166346,312
48041Brazos CountyBryan1,516.31152,415194,851215,037
48043Brewster CountyAlpine16,015.798,8669,2329,145
48045Briscoe CountySilverton2,330.991,7901,6371,505
48047Brooks CountyFalfurrias2,443.297,9767,2237,230
48049Brown CountyBrownwood2,446.0637,67438,10637,896
48051Burleson CountyCaldwell1,706.8816,47017,18717,460
48053Burnet CountyBurnet2,575.1234,14742,75045,463
48055Caldwell CountyLockhart1,412.2232,19438,06640,522
48057Calhoun CountyPort Lavaca1,312.7120,64721,38121,895
48059Callahan CountyBaird2,329.3612,90513,54413,557
48061Cameron CountyBrownsville2,307.47335,227406,220422,156
48063Camp CountyPittsburg507.2011,54912,40112,682
48065Carson CountyPanhandle2,383.366,5166,1825,969
48067Cass CountyLinden2,426.7230,43830,46430,313
48069Castro CountyDimmitt2,316.568,2858,0627,656
48071Chambers CountyAnahuac1,546.5926,03135,09638,863
48073Cherokee CountyRusk2,727.0246,65950,84551,542
48075Childress CountyChildress1,803.697,6887,0417,088
48077Clay CountyHenrietta2,819.7711,00610,75210,360
48079Cochran CountyMorton2,007.633,7303,1272,953
48081Coke CountyRobert Lee2,360.703,8643,3203,238
48083Coleman CountyColeman3,268.449,2358,8958,338
48085Collin CountyMcKinney2,178.78491,675782,341914,127
48087Collingsworth CountyWellington2,378.753,2063,0573,044
48089Colorado CountyColumbus2,487.0920,39020,87420,870
48091Comal CountyNew Braunfels1,449.0578,021108,472129,048
48093Comanche CountyComanche2,428.7614,02613,97413,430
48095Concho CountyPaint Rock2,548.033,9664,0874,081
48097Cooke CountyGainesville2,265.6236,36338,43739,229
48099Coryell CountyGatesville2,724.8574,97875,38875,503
48101Cottle CountyPaducah2,332.441,9041,5051,426
48103Crane CountyCrane2,033.323,9964,3755,048
48105Crockett CountyOzona7,270.954,0993,7193,710
48107Crosby CountyCrosbyton2,331.517,0726,0595,977
48109Culberson CountyVan Horn9,875.112,9752,3982,236
48111Dallam CountyDalhart3,893.436,2226,7037,121
48113Dallas CountyDallas2,256.602,218,8992,368,1392,553,385
48115Dawson CountyLamesa2,331.7914,98513,83313,520
48117Deaf Smith CountyHereford3,876.8818,56119,37218,952
48119Delta CountyCooper665.195,3275,2315,217
48121Denton CountyDenton2,275.12432,976662,614780,612
48123DeWitt CountyCuero2,354.2520,01320,09720,797
48125Dickens CountyDickens2,335.442,7622,4442,206
48127Dimmit CountyCarrizo Springs3,441.7810,2489,99610,980
48129Donley CountyClarendon2,400.633,8283,6773,499
48131Duval CountySan Diego4,645.0913,12011,78211,388
48133Eastland CountyEastland2,399.6018,29718,58318,171
48135Ector CountyOdessa2,325.01121,123137,130159,436
48137Edwards CountyRocksprings5,485.232,1622,0021,894
48139Ellis CountyWaxahachie2,422.91111,360149,610163,632
48141El Paso CountyEl Paso2,622.86679,622800,647835,593
48143Erath CountyStephenville2,805.1433,00137,89041,122
48145Falls CountyMarlin1,982.5818,57617,86617,142
48147Fannin CountyBonham2,307.2731,24233,91533,693
48149Fayette CountyLa Grange2,460.5121,80424,55425,110
48151Fisher CountyRoby2,328.244,3443,9743,827
48153Floyd CountyFloydada2,569.637,7716,4465,901
48155Foard CountyCrowell1,824.391,6221,3361,220
48157Fort Bend CountyRichmond2,231.22354,452585,375716,087
48159Franklin CountyMount Vernon736.579,45810,60510,651
48161Freestone CountyFairfield2,273.3417,86719,81619,691
48163Frio CountyPearsall2,935.7516,25217,21718,793
48165Gaines CountySeminole3,891.1514,46717,52620,051
48167Galveston CountyGalveston979.95250,158291,309322,225
48169Garza CountyPost2,313.924,8726,4616,415
48171Gillespie CountyFredericksburg2,740.7520,81424,83725,963
48173Glasscock CountyGarden City2,331.561,4061,2261,315
48175Goliad CountyGoliad2,206.706,9287,2107,531
48177Gonzales CountyGonzales2,762.7118,62819,80720,573
48179Gray CountyPampa2,398.2522,74422,53523,210
48181Grayson CountySherman2,415.94110,595120,877125,467
48183Gregg CountyLongview707.84111,379121,730124,108
48185Grimes CountyAnderson2,039.5123,55226,60427,512
48187Guadalupe CountySeguin1,842.2689,023131,533151,249
48189Hale CountyPlainview2,602.1136,60236,27334,360
48191Hall CountyMemphis2,288.233,7823,3533,138
48193Hamilton CountyHamilton2,165.008,2298,5178,159
48195Hansford CountySpearman2,382.305,3695,6135,610
48197Hardeman CountyQuanah1,800.334,7244,1393,840
48199Hardin CountyKountze2,306.5748,07354,63555,865
48201Harris CountyHouston4,411.993,400,5784,092,4594,538,028
48203Harrison CountyMarshall2,330.8662,11065,63166,746
48205Hartley CountyChanning3,786.645,5376,0626,193
48207Haskell CountyHaskell2,339.106,0935,8995,737
48209Hays CountySan Marcos1,755.9697,589157,107194,739
48211Hemphill CountyCanadian2,347.283,3513,8074,264
48213Henderson CountyAthens2,263.0073,27778,53279,545
48215Hidalgo CountyEdinburg4,068.53569,463774,769842,304
48217Hill CountyHillsboro2,483.4432,32135,08934,855
48219Hockley CountyLevelland2,352.7222,71622,93523,433
48221Hood CountyGranbury1,089.4541,10051,18255,423
48223Hopkins CountySulphur Springs1,986.9631,96035,16136,223
48225Houston CountyCrockett3,188.0423,18523,73222,785
48227Howard CountyBig Spring2,333.0433,62735,01237,206
48229Hudspeth CountySierra Blanca11,838.783,3443,4763,379
48231Hunt CountyGreenville2,176.4276,59686,12989,844
48233Hutchinson CountyStinnett2,298.4123,85722,15021,734
48235Irion CountyMertzon2,723.531,7711,5991,554
48237Jack CountyJacksboro2,358.608,7639,0448,878
48239Jackson CountyEdna2,148.2414,39114,07514,816
48241Jasper CountyJasper2,431.6135,60435,71035,506
48243Jeff Davis CountyFort Davis5,865.182,2072,3422,156
48245Jefferson CountyBeaumont2,269.61252,051252,273254,308
48247Jim Hogg CountyHebbronville2,942.595,2815,3005,200
48249Jim Wells CountyAlice2,240.2639,32640,83841,382
48251Johnson CountyCleburne1,876.94126,811150,934159,990
48253Jones CountyAnson2,404.9320,78520,20219,970
48255Karnes CountyKarnes City1,936.1715,44614,82414,975
48257Kaufman CountyKaufman2,022.0071,313103,350114,690
48259Kendall CountyBoerne1,715.7423,74333,41040,384
48261Kenedy CountySarita3,777.06414416407
48263Kent CountyJayton2,337.49859808764
48265Kerr CountyKerrville2,857.5943,65349,62550,955
48267Kimble CountyJunction3,240.054,4684,6074,388
48269King CountyGuthrie2,359.14356286282
48271Kinney CountyBrackettville3,522.543,3793,5983,549
48273Kleberg CountyKingsville2,282.5831,54932,06131,857
48275Knox CountyBenjamin2,203.104,2533,7193,860
48277Lamar CountyParis2,349.6148,49949,79349,440
48279Lamb CountyLittlefield2,631.8914,70913,97713,385
48281Lampasas CountyLampasas1,846.2517,76219,67720,588
48283La Salle CountyCotulla3,850.515,8666,8867,631
48285Lavaca CountyHallettsville2,511.5419,21019,26319,836
48287Lee CountyGiddings1,629.1515,65716,61216,898
48289Leon CountyCenterville2,779.4515,33516,80117,086
48291Liberty CountyLiberty3,000.2970,15475,64379,654
48293Limestone CountyGroesbeck2,344.6922,05123,38423,320
48295Lipscomb CountyLipscomb2,414.343,0573,3023,569
48297Live Oak CountyGeorge West2,692.8112,30911,53112,229
48299Llano CountyLlano2,419.1317,04419,30119,796
48301Loving CountyMentone1,732.526782112
48303Lubbock CountyLubbock2,319.59242,628278,831299,453
48305Lynn CountyTahoka2,309.936,5505,9155,724
48307McCulloch CountyBrady2,759.898,2058,2838,341
48309McLennan CountyWaco2,686.08213,517234,906245,671
48311McMullen CountyTilden2,951.11851707820
48313Madison CountyMadisonville1,207.1212,94013,66414,065
48315Marion CountyJefferson986.4710,94110,54610,160
48317Martin CountyStanton2,369.684,7464,7995,641
48319Mason CountyMason2,405.583,7384,0124,032
48321Matagorda CountyBay City2,849.7137,95736,70236,770
48323Maverick CountyEagle Pass3,313.2747,29754,25857,706
48325Medina CountyHondo3,432.6739,30446,00648,417
48327Menard CountyMenard2,336.252,3602,2422,164
48329Midland CountyMidland2,331.77116,009136,872161,077
48331Milam CountyCameron2,633.8424,23824,75724,513
48333Mills CountyGoldthwaite1,937.985,1514,9364,900
48335Mitchell CountyColorado City2,359.719,6989,4039,067
48337Montague CountyMontague2,411.0519,11719,71919,262
48339Montgomery CountyConroe2,698.09293,768455,746537,559
48341Moore CountyDumas2,330.1920,12121,90422,255
48343Morris CountyDaingerfield652.6513,04812,93412,516
48345Motley CountyMatador2,562.951,4261,2101,148
48347Nacogdoches CountyNacogdoches2,451.5359,20364,52465,664
48349Navarro CountyCorsicana2,614.9345,12447,73548,323
48351Newton CountyNewton2,418.2215,07214,44513,986
48353Nolan CountySweetwater2,362.0715,80215,21615,107
48355Nueces CountyCorpus Christi2,171.65313,645340,223359,715
48357Ochiltree CountyPerryton2,376.659,00610,22310,747
48359Oldham CountyVega3,886.352,1852,0522,069
48361Orange CountyOrange864.2084,96681,83784,260
48363Palo Pinto CountyPalo Pinto2,465.1227,02628,11127,895
48365Panola CountyCarthage2,076.5222,75623,79623,766
48367Parker CountyWeatherford2,340.0088,495116,927126,042
48369Parmer CountyFarwell2,281.2110,01610,2699,749
48371Pecos CountyFort Stockton12,338.3116,80915,50716,203
48373Polk CountyLivingston2,737.8541,13345,41346,972
48375Potter CountyAmarillo2,352.67113,546121,073121,802
48377Presidio CountyMarfa9,985.037,3047,8186,876
48379Rains CountyEmory594.279,13910,91411,161
48381Randall CountyCanyon2,360.88104,312120,725130,269
48383Reagan CountyBig Lake3,044.013,3263,3673,792
48385Real CountyLeakey1,810.923,0473,3093,307
48387Red River CountyClarksville2,684.7314,31412,86012,455
48389Reeves CountyPecos6,825.6013,13713,78314,732
48391Refugio CountyRefugio1,995.437,8287,3837,289
48393Roberts CountyMiami2,393.30887929916
48395Robertson CountyFranklin2,216.2016,00016,62216,659
48397Rockwall CountyRockwall329.0343,08078,33790,861
48399Runnels CountyBallinger2,721.9511,49510,50110,551
48401Rusk CountyHenderson2,393.2347,37253,33053,070
48403Sabine CountyHemphill1,272.6910,46910,83410,368
48405San Augustine CountySan Augustine1,374.408,9468,8658,473
48407San Jacinto CountyColdspring1,474.3222,24626,38427,413
48409San Patricio CountySinton1,796.0367,13864,80467,357
48411San Saba CountySan Saba2,940.416,1866,1315,901
48413Schleicher CountyEldorado3,394.522,9353,4613,211
48415Scurry CountySnyder2,345.0816,36116,92117,615
48417Shackelford CountyAlbany2,368.003,3023,3783,350
48419Shelby CountyCenter2,060.5425,22425,44825,402
48421Sherman CountyStratford2,390.663,1863,0343,072
48423Smith CountyTyler2,386.54174,706209,714222,936
48425Somervell CountyGlen Rose482.936,8098,4908,739
48427Starr CountyRio Grande City3,168.0253,59760,96863,795
48429Stephens CountyBreckenridge2,322.499,6749,6309,440
48431Sterling CountySterling City2,391.721,3931,1431,352
48433Stonewall CountyAspermont2,373.231,6931,4901,410
48435Sutton CountySonora3,765.664,0774,1283,913
48437Swisher CountyTulia2,305.508,3787,8547,533
48439Tarrant CountyFort Worth2,236.741,446,2191,809,0341,982,498
48441Taylor CountyAbilene2,371.26126,555131,506136,051
48443Terrell CountySanderson6,107.271,081984837
48445Terry CountyBrownfield2,302.0912,76112,65112,739
48447Throckmorton CountyThrockmorton2,363.491,8501,6411,579
48449Titus CountyMount Pleasant1,051.6628,11832,33432,623
48451Tom Green CountySan Angelo3,941.88104,010110,224118,105
48453Travis CountyAustin2,564.61812,2801,024,2661,176,558
48455Trinity CountyGroveton1,796.4413,77914,58514,402
48457Tyler CountyWoodville2,394.4420,87121,76621,347
48459Upshur CountyGilmer1,509.8335,29139,30940,603
48461Upton CountyRankin3,215.003,4043,3553,651
48463Uvalde CountyUvalde4,019.5325,92626,40527,245
48465Val Verde CountyDel Rio8,144.8744,85648,87948,988
48467Van Zandt CountyCanton2,182.2248,14052,57953,547
48469Victoria CountyVictoria2,284.7384,08886,79392,382
48471Walker CountyHuntsville2,030.9961,75867,86170,699
48473Waller CountyHempstead1,329.7832,66343,20548,656
48475Ward CountyMonahans2,164.1910,90910,65811,721
48477Washington CountyBrenham1,564.2230,37333,71834,765
48479Webb CountyLaredo8,706.19193,117250,304269,721
48481Wharton CountyWharton2,813.1241,18841,28041,486
48483Wheeler CountyWheeler2,368.605,2845,4105,657
48485Wichita CountyWichita Falls1,625.94131,664131,500131,705
48487Wilbarger CountyVernon2,514.4614,67613,53513,027
48489Willacy CountyRaymondville1,529.5220,08222,13421,903
48491Williamson CountyGeorgetown2,896.38249,967422,679508,514
48493Wilson CountyFloresville2,081.6532,40842,91847,520
48495Winkler CountyKermit2,178.467,1737,1108,005
48497Wise CountyDecatur2,342.4448,79359,12762,953
48499Wood CountyQuitman1,671.1436,75241,96443,356
48501Yoakum CountyPlains2,071.247,3227,8798,546
48503Young CountyGraham2,368.4717,94318,55018,270
48505Zapata CountyZapata2,585.8712,18214,01814,374
48507Zavala CountyCrystal City3,360.2811,60011,67712,235
 total 676,587.0220,851,82025,145,56127,469,114
source: Bureau of the Census, USA.
note: area = land area in square kilometers (km2) [to get square miles divide km2 area by 2.589988].

Main cities

namepopulation
1990-04-01
census
population
2000-04-01
census
population
2010-04-01
census
population
2013-07-01
estimate
Houston1,630,5531,953,6312,099,4512,195,914
San Antonio935,9331,144,6461,327,4071,409,019
Dallas1,006,8771,188,5801,197,8161,257,676
Austin465,622656,562790,390885,400
Fort Worth447,619534,694741,206792,727
El Paso515,342563,662649,121674,433
Arlington261,721332,969365,438379,577
Corpus Christi257,453277,454305,215316,381
Plano128,713222,030259,841274,409
Laredo122,899176,576236,091248,142
Lubbock186,206199,564229,573239,538
Garland180,650215,768226,876234,566
Irving155,037191,615216,290228,653
Amarillo157,615173,627190,695196,429
Grand Prairie99,616127,427175,396183,372
Brownsville98,962139,722175,023181,860
Pasadena119,363141,674149,043152,735
McKinney21,28354,369131,117148,559
Mesquite101,484124,523139,824143,484
Killeen63,53586,911127,921137,147
Frisco6,14133,714116,989136,791
McAllen84,021106,414129,877136,639
Waco103,590113,726124,805129,030
Carrollton82,169109,576119,097126,700
Midland89,44394,996111,147123,933
Denton66,27080,537113,383123,099
Abilene106,654115,930117,063120,099
Beaumont114,323113,866118,296117,796
Odessa....99,940110,720
Round Rock....99,887109,821
Wichita Falls96,259104,197104,553104,898
Richardson....99,223104,475
Lewisville....95,290101,074
Tyler....96,900100,223
Pearland....91,252100,065
College Station....93,857100,050
San Angelo....93,20097,492
Allen....84,24692,020
League City....83,56090,983
Sugar Land....78,81783,860
Longview....80,45581,443
Mission....77,05881,050
Edinburg....77,10080,836
Bryan....76,20178,709
Baytown....71,80275,418
source: Bureau of the Census, USA.