Pennsylvania

General Information


Official name Pennsylvania
Capital Harrisburg
ISO code US-PA
Statistical agency Bureau of the Census, USA


Administrative units

codecountiesadministrative centerarea in
sq.km.
population
2000-04-01
census
population
2010-04-01
census
population
2015-07-01
estimate
42001Adams CountyGettysburg1,343.3591,292101,407102,295
42003Allegheny CountyPittsburgh1,890.901,281,6661,223,3481,230,459
42005Armstrong CountyKittanning1,691.7872,39268,94167,052
42007Beaver CountyBeaver1,125.89181,412170,539168,871
42009Bedford CountyBedford2,621.8449,98449,76248,586
42011Berks CountyReading2,218.35373,638411,442415,271
42013Blair CountyHollidaysburg1,361.82129,144127,089125,593
42015Bradford CountyTowanda2,971.7562,76162,62261,281
42017Bucks CountyDoylestown1,565.16597,635625,249627,367
42019Butler CountyButler2,042.46174,083183,862186,818
42021Cambria CountyEbensburg1,782.82152,598143,679136,411
42023Cameron CountyEmporium1,026.235,9745,0854,732
42025Carbon CountyJim Thorpe987.9858,80265,24963,960
42027Centre CountyBellefonte2,874.68135,758153,990160,580
42029Chester CountyWest Chester1,943.81433,501498,886515,939
42031Clarion CountyClarion1,556.1441,76539,98839,498
42033Clearfield CountyClearfield2,964.8183,38281,64280,994
42035Clinton CountyLock Haven2,299.8637,91439,23839,441
42037Columbia CountyBloomsburg1,251.2564,15167,29566,672
42039Crawford CountyMeadville2,621.8490,36688,76586,484
42041Cumberland CountyCarlisle1,412.73213,674235,406246,338
42043Dauphin CountyHarrisburg1,359.87251,798268,100272,983
42045Delaware CountyMedia476.14550,864558,979563,894
42047Elk CountyRidgway2,142.8535,11231,94630,872
42049Erie CountyErie2,069.79280,843280,566278,045
42051Fayette CountyUniontown2,046.97148,644136,606133,628
42053Forest CountyTionesta1,106.424,9467,7167,410
42055Franklin CountyChambersburg2,000.04129,313149,618153,638
42057Fulton CountyMcConnellsburg1,133.2514,26114,84514,629
42059Greene CountyWaynesburg1,491.7040,67238,68637,519
42061Huntingdon CountyHuntingdon2,265.3145,58645,91345,668
42063Indiana CountyIndiana2,142.0089,60588,88086,966
42065Jefferson CountyBrookville1,689.7945,93245,20044,430
42067Juniata CountyMifflintown1,013.5922,82124,63624,737
42069Lackawanna CountyScranton1,189.01213,295214,437211,917
42071Lancaster CountyLancaster2,444.46470,658519,445536,624
42073Lawrence CountyNew Castle927.6894,64391,10888,082
42075Lebanon CountyLebanon937.14120,327133,568137,067
42077Lehigh CountyAllentown893.99312,090349,497360,685
42079Luzerne CountyWilkes-Barre2,305.94319,250320,918318,449
42081Lycoming CountyWilliamsport3,182.03120,044116,111116,048
42083McKean CountySmethport2,536.1245,93643,45042,412
42085Mercer CountyMercer1,741.97120,293116,638114,234
42087Mifflin CountyLewistown1,064.5646,48646,68246,500
42089Monroe CountyStroudsburg1,575.46138,687169,842166,397
42091Montgomery CountyNorristown1,251.07750,097799,874819,264
42093Montour CountyDanville337.3218,23618,26718,557
42095Northampton CountyEaston957.44267,066297,735300,813
42097Northumberland CountySunbury1,187.1794,55694,52893,246
42099Perry CountyNew Bloomfield1,428.2543,60245,96945,685
42101Philadelphia CountyPhiladelphia347.321,517,5501,526,0061,567,442
42103Pike CountyMilford1,411.4446,30257,36955,949
42105Potter CountyCoudersport2,800.6118,08017,45717,093
42107Schuylkill CountyPottsville2,016.64150,336148,289144,590
42109Snyder CountyMiddleburg851.3537,54639,70240,444
42111Somerset CountySomerset2,782.6180,02377,74275,522
42113Sullivan CountyLaporte1,165.346,5566,4286,328
42115Susquehanna CountyMontrose2,132.7042,23843,35641,666
42117Tioga CountyWellsboro2,936.5041,37341,98141,877
42119Union CountyLewisburg818.3841,62444,94744,954
42121Venango CountyFranklin1,746.3857,56554,98453,119
42123Warren CountyWarren2,289.9143,86341,81540,396
42125Washington CountyWashington2,219.59202,897207,820208,261
42127Wayne CountyHonesdale1,879.3047,72252,82251,198
42129Westmoreland CountyGreensburg2,661.34369,993365,169357,956
42131Wyoming CountyTunkhannock1,029.0528,08028,27627,800
42133York CountyYork2,341.82381,751434,972442,867
 total 115,883.0612,281,05412,702,37912,802,503
source: Bureau of the Census, USA.
note: area = land area in square kilometers (km2) [to get square miles divide km2 area by 2.589988].

Main cities

namepopulation
1990-04-01
census
population
2000-04-01
census
population
2010-04-01
census
population
2013-07-01
estimate
Philadelphia1,585,5771,517,5501,526,0061,553,165
Pittsburgh369,879334,563305,704305,841
Allentown105,090106,632118,032118,577
Erie108,718103,717101,786100,671
Reading....88,08287,893
Scranton....76,08975,806
Bethlehem....74,98275,018
Lancaster....59,32259,325
Harrisburg....49,52849,188
source: Bureau of the Census, USA.