Ohio

General Information


Official name Ohio
Capital Columbus
ISO code US-OH
Statistical agency Bureau of the Census, USA


Administrative units

codecountiesadministrative centerarea in
sq.km.
population
2000-04-01
census
population
2010-04-01
census
population
2015-07-01
estimate
39001Adams CountyWest Union1,512.2227,33028,55028,024
39003Allen CountyLima1,042.47108,473106,331104,425
39005Ashland CountyAshland1,095.4452,52353,13953,213
39007Ashtabula CountyJefferson1,817.99102,728101,49798,632
39009Athens CountyAthens1,304.3262,22364,75765,886
39011Auglaize CountyWapakoneta1,039.6046,61145,94945,876
39013Belmont CountySaint Clairsville1,378.2170,22670,40069,154
39015Brown CountyGeorgetown1,269.1542,28544,84643,839
39017Butler CountyHamilton1,209.68332,807368,130376,353
39019Carroll CountyCarrollton1,022.0428,83628,83627,811
39021Champaign CountyUrbana1,110.2538,89040,09738,987
39023Clark CountySpringfield1,029.44144,742138,333135,959
39025Clermont CountyBatavia1,170.93177,977197,363201,973
39027Clinton CountyWilmington1,058.4840,54342,04041,917
39029Columbiana CountyLisbon1,377.59112,075107,841104,806
39031Coshocton CountyCoshocton1,460.5236,65536,90136,569
39033Crawford CountyBucyrus1,040.6346,96643,78442,306
39035Cuyahoga CountyCleveland1,184.121,393,9781,280,1221,255,921
39037Darke CountyGreenville1,549.0753,30952,95952,076
39039Defiance CountyDefiance1,065.6839,50039,03738,352
39041Delaware CountyDelaware1,147.62109,989174,214193,013
39043Erie CountySandusky651.5479,55177,07975,550
39045Fairfield CountyLancaster1,306.42122,759146,156151,408
39047Fayette CountyWashington Court House1,052.4728,43329,03028,679
39049Franklin CountyColumbus1,378.371,068,9781,163,4141,251,722
39051Fulton CountyWauseon1,050.0842,08442,69842,537
39053Gallia CountyGallipolis1,208.3131,06930,93430,142
39055Geauga CountyChardon1,036.4190,89593,38994,102
39057Greene CountyXenia1,071.56147,886161,573164,427
39059Guernsey CountyCambridge1,352.6240,79240,08739,258
39061Hamilton CountyCincinnati1,051.30845,303802,374807,598
39063Hancock CountyFindlay1,376.2271,29574,78275,573
39065Hardin CountyKenton1,218.3631,94532,05831,682
39067Harrison CountyCadiz1,042.0615,85615,86415,450
39069Henry CountyNapoleon1,077.4629,21028,21527,816
39071Highland CountyHillsboro1,432.4740,87543,58943,026
39073Hocking CountyLogan1,091.2128,24129,38028,491
39075Holmes CountyMillersburg1,094.3538,94342,36643,909
39077Huron CountyNorwalk1,272.9859,48759,62658,469
39079Jackson CountyJackson1,088.5732,64133,22532,596
39081Jefferson CountySteubenville1,057.5773,89469,70967,347
39083Knox CountyMount Vernon1,361.0154,50060,92161,061
39085Lake CountyPainesville589.20227,511230,041229,245
39087Lawrence CountyIronton1,174.2262,31962,45061,109
39089Licking CountyNewark1,767.67145,491166,492170,570
39091Logan CountyBellefontaine1,187.3346,00545,85845,386
39093Lorain CountyElyria1,271.94284,664301,356305,147
39095Lucas CountyToledo882.82455,054441,815433,689
39097Madison CountyLondon1,206.6240,21343,43544,094
39099Mahoning CountyYoungstown1,066.09257,555238,823231,900
39101Marion CountyMarion1,045.7366,21766,50165,355
39103Medina CountyMedina1,091.32151,095172,332176,395
39105Meigs CountyPomeroy1,113.9523,07223,77023,257
39107Mercer CountyCelina1,197.7440,92440,81440,968
39109Miami CountyTroy1,053.0498,868102,506104,224
39111Monroe CountyWoodsfield1,180.3115,18014,64214,409
39113Montgomery CountyDayton1,195.41559,062535,153532,258
39115Morgan CountyMcConnelsville1,078.5214,89715,05414,777
39117Morrow CountyMount Gilead1,051.7431,62834,82735,074
39119Muskingum CountyZanesville1,721.2584,58586,07486,290
39121Noble CountyCaldwell1,030.8414,05814,64514,326
39123Ottawa CountyPort Clinton660.2440,98541,42840,877
39125Paulding CountyPaulding1,078.5720,29319,61418,976
39127Perry CountyNew Lexington1,056.6434,07836,05835,985
39129Pickaway CountyCircleville1,298.4152,72755,69856,998
39131Pike CountyWaverly1,140.3227,69528,70928,217
39133Portage CountyRavenna1,262.31152,061161,419162,275
39135Preble CountyEaton1,098.4742,33742,27041,329
39137Putnam CountyOttawa1,249.7234,72634,49934,042
39139Richland CountyMansfield1,282.74128,852124,475121,707
39141Ross CountyChillicothe1,784.9973,34578,06477,170
39143Sandusky CountyFremont1,057.8861,79260,94459,679
39145Scioto CountyPortsmouth1,580.4479,19579,49976,825
39147Seneca CountyTiffin1,427.1458,68356,74555,610
39149Shelby CountySidney1,055.8947,91049,42348,901
39151Stark CountyCanton1,489.94378,098375,586375,165
39153Summit CountyAkron1,069.02542,899541,781541,968
39155Trumbull CountyWarren1,601.39225,116210,312203,751
39157Tuscarawas CountyNew Philadelphia1,470.1890,91492,58292,916
39159Union CountyMarysville1,118.1840,90952,30054,277
39161Van Wert CountyVan Wert1,059.7229,65928,74428,562
39163Vinton CountyMcArthur1,068.0112,80613,43513,048
39165Warren CountyLebanon1,039.39158,383212,693224,469
39167Washington CountyMarietta1,636.7963,25161,77861,112
39169Wayne CountyWooster1,437.26111,564114,520116,063
39171Williams CountyBryan1,090.3139,18837,64237,120
39173Wood CountyBowling Green1,598.57121,065125,488129,730
39175Wyandot CountyUpper Sandusky1,053.7922,90822,61522,243
 total 105,828.7011,353,14011,536,50411,613,423
source: Bureau of the Census, USA.
note: area = land area in square kilometers (km2) [to get square miles divide km2 area by 2.589988].

Main cities

namepopulation
1990-04-01
census
population
2000-04-01
census
population
2010-04-01
census
population
2013-07-01
estimate
Columbus632,910711,470787,033822,553
Cleveland505,616478,403396,815390,113
Cincinnati364,040331,285296,943297,517
Toledo332,943313,619287,208282,313
Akron223,019217,074199,110198,100
Dayton182,044166,179141,527143,355
Parma....81,60180,429
Canton....73,00772,535
Youngstown....66,98265,184
Lorain....64,09763,710
Hamilton....62,47762,258
Springfield....60,60859,357
Kettering....56,16355,870
Elyria....54,53353,956
Lakewood....52,13151,143
source: Bureau of the Census, USA.