USA - Ohio

Census Results

1960-04-01 9,706,397
1970-04-01 10,652,017
1980-04-01 10,797,630
1990-04-01 10,847,115
2000-04-01 11,353,140
2010-04-01 11,536,504

General Information

Official name Ohio
Official name [native] Ohio
Capital Columbus
Capital [native] Columbus
ISO code US-OH
Statistical agency Bureau of the Census, USA

Administrative units

codecountiescapitalarea (sq.km.)population
2000-04-01
census
population
2010-04-01
census
population
2013-07-01
estimate
39001Adams CountyWest Union1,512.2227,33028,55028,105
39003Allen CountyLima1,042.47108,473106,331105,298
39005Ashland CountyAshland1,095.4452,52353,13953,043
39007Ashtabula CountyJefferson1,817.99102,728101,49799,811
39009Athens CountyAthens1,304.3262,22364,75764,681
39011Auglaize CountyWapakoneta1,039.6046,61145,94945,920
39013Belmont CountySaint Clairsville1,378.2170,22670,40069,571
39015Brown CountyGeorgetown1,269.1542,28544,84644,264
39017Butler CountyHamilton1,209.68332,807368,130371,272
39019Carroll CountyCarrollton1,022.0428,83628,83628,275
39021Champaign CountyUrbana1,110.2538,89040,09739,455
39023Clark CountySpringfield1,029.44144,742138,333136,167
39025Clermont CountyBatavia1,170.93177,977197,363200,218
39027Clinton CountyWilmington1,058.4840,54342,04041,945
39029Columbiana CountyLisbon1,377.59112,075107,841105,893
39031Coshocton CountyCoshocton1,460.5236,65536,90136,760
39033Crawford CountyBucyrus1,040.6346,96643,78442,808
39035Cuyahoga CountyCleveland1,184.121,393,9781,280,1221,263,154
39037Darke CountyGreenville1,549.0753,30952,95952,376
39039Defiance CountyDefiance1,065.6839,50039,03738,532
39041Delaware CountyDelaware1,147.62109,989174,214184,979
39043Erie CountySandusky651.5479,55177,07976,048
39045Fairfield CountyLancaster1,306.42122,759146,156148,867
39047Fayette CountyWashington Court House1,052.4728,43329,03028,800
39049Franklin CountyColumbus1,378.371,068,9781,163,4141,212,263
39051Fulton CountyWauseon1,050.0842,08442,69842,488
39053Gallia CountyGallipolis1,208.3131,06930,93430,621
39055Geauga CountyChardon1,036.4190,89593,38993,972
39057Greene CountyXenia1,071.56147,886161,573163,204
39059Guernsey CountyCambridge1,352.6240,79240,08739,636
39061Hamilton CountyCincinnati1,051.30845,303802,374804,520
39063Hancock CountyFindlay1,376.2271,29574,78275,773
39065Hardin CountyKenton1,218.3631,94532,05831,641
39067Harrison CountyCadiz1,042.0615,85615,86415,622
39069Henry CountyNapoleon1,077.4629,21028,21528,092
39071Highland CountyHillsboro1,432.4740,87543,58943,299
39073Hocking CountyLogan1,091.2128,24129,38028,665
39075Holmes CountyMillersburg1,094.3538,94342,36643,593
39077Huron CountyNorwalk1,272.9859,48759,62658,889
39079Jackson CountyJackson1,088.5732,64133,22532,783
39081Jefferson CountySteubenville1,057.5773,89469,70967,964
39083Knox CountyMount Vernon1,361.0154,50060,92160,810
39085Lake CountyPainesville589.20227,511230,041229,857
39087Lawrence CountyIronton1,174.2262,31962,45061,917
39089Licking CountyNewark1,767.67145,491166,492168,375
39091Logan CountyBellefontaine1,187.3346,00545,85845,481
39093Lorain CountyElyria1,271.94284,664301,356302,827
39095Lucas CountyToledo882.82455,054441,815436,393
39097Madison CountyLondon1,206.6240,21343,43543,277
39099Mahoning CountyYoungstown1,066.09257,555238,823233,869
39101Marion CountyMarion1,045.7366,21766,50165,905
39103Medina CountyMedina1,091.32151,095172,332174,915
39105Meigs CountyPomeroy1,113.9523,07223,77023,496
39107Mercer CountyCelina1,197.7440,92440,81440,784
39109Miami CountyTroy1,053.0498,868102,506103,439
39111Monroe CountyWoodsfield1,180.3115,18014,64214,585
39113Montgomery CountyDayton1,195.41559,062535,153535,846
39115Morgan CountyMcConnelsville1,078.5214,89715,05414,904
39117Morrow CountyMount Gilead1,051.7431,62834,82735,033
39119Muskingum CountyZanesville1,721.2584,58586,07485,231
39121Noble CountyCaldwell1,030.8414,05814,64514,628
39123Ottawa CountyPort Clinton660.2440,98541,42841,153
39125Paulding CountyPaulding1,078.5720,29319,61419,254
39127Perry CountyNew Lexington1,056.6434,07836,05835,997
39129Pickaway CountyCircleville1,298.4152,72755,69856,304
39131Pike CountyWaverly1,140.3227,69528,70928,367
39133Portage CountyRavenna1,262.31152,061161,419163,862
39135Preble CountyEaton1,098.4742,33742,27041,732
39137Putnam CountyOttawa1,249.7234,72634,49934,088
39139Richland CountyMansfield1,282.74128,852124,475121,773
39141Ross CountyChillicothe1,784.9973,34578,06477,910
39143Sandusky CountyFremont1,057.8861,79260,94460,098
39145Scioto CountyPortsmouth1,580.4479,19579,49978,153
39147Seneca CountyTiffin1,427.1458,68356,74555,914
39149Shelby CountySidney1,055.8947,91049,42349,192
39151Stark CountyCanton1,489.94378,098375,586375,432
39153Summit CountyAkron1,069.02542,899541,781541,824
39155Trumbull CountyWarren1,601.39225,116210,312206,442
39157Tuscarawas CountyNew Philadelphia1,470.1890,91492,58292,672
39159Union CountyMarysville1,118.1840,90952,30053,306
39161Van Wert CountyVan Wert1,059.7229,65928,74428,459
39163Vinton CountyMcArthur1,068.0112,80613,43513,276
39165Warren CountyLebanon1,039.39158,383212,693219,169
39167Washington CountyMarietta1,636.7963,25161,77861,310
39169Wayne CountyWooster1,437.26111,564114,520115,071
39171Williams CountyBryan1,090.3139,18837,64237,500
39173Wood CountyBowling Green1,598.57121,065125,488129,264
39175Wyandot CountyUpper Sandusky1,053.7922,90822,61522,447
 total 105,828.7011,353,14011,536,50411,570,808
source: Bureau of the Census, USA.
note: area = land area in square kilometers (km2) [to get square miles divide km2 area by 2.589988].

Main cities

namepopulation
1990-04-01
census
population
2000-04-01
census
population
2010-04-01
census
population
2013-07-01
estimate
Columbus632,910711,470787,033822,553
Cleveland505,616478,403396,815390,113
Cincinnati364,040331,285296,943297,517
Toledo332,943313,619287,208282,313
Akron223,019217,074199,110198,100
Dayton182,044166,179141,527143,355
Parma....81,60180,429
Canton....73,00772,535
Youngstown....66,98265,184
Lorain....64,09763,710
Hamilton....62,47762,258
Springfield....60,60859,357
Kettering....56,16355,870
Elyria....54,53353,956
Lakewood....52,13151,143
source: Bureau of the Census, USA.