New York

General Information


Official name New York
Capital Albany
ISO code US-NY
Statistical agency Bureau of the Census, USA


Administrative units

codecountiesadministrative centerarea in
sq.km.
population
2000-04-01
census
population
2010-04-01
census
population
2015-07-01
estimate
36001Albany CountyAlbany1,354.05294,565304,204309,381
36003Allegany CountyBelmont2,665.9049,92748,94647,462
36005Bronx CountyBronx109.041,332,6501,385,1081,455,444
36007Broome CountyBinghamton1,827.94200,536200,600196,567
36009Cattaraugus CountyLittle Valley3,388.6183,95580,31777,922
36011Cayuga CountyAuburn1,791.1881,96380,02678,288
36013Chautauqua CountyMayville2,745.98139,750134,905130,779
36015Chemung CountyElmira1,055.0391,07088,83087,071
36017Chenango CountyNorwich2,314.2851,40150,47748,844
36019Clinton CountyPlattsburgh2,688.0279,89482,12881,251
36021Columbia CountyHudson1,643.8963,09463,09661,509
36023Cortland CountyCortland1,291.7848,59949,33648,494
36025Delaware CountyDelhi3,735.9048,05547,98046,053
36027Dutchess CountyPoughkeepsie2,060.67280,150297,488295,754
36029Erie CountyBuffalo2,700.55950,265919,040922,578
36031Essex CountyElizabethtown4,647.0338,85139,37038,478
36033Franklin CountyMalone4,219.4051,13451,59950,660
36035Fulton CountyJohnstown1,283.2655,07355,53153,992
36037Genesee CountyBatavia1,276.7160,37060,07958,937
36039Greene CountyCatskill1,676.1448,19549,22147,625
36041Hamilton CountyLake Pleasant4,447.975,3794,8364,712
36043Herkimer CountyHerkimer3,655.6964,42764,51963,100
36045Jefferson CountyWatertown3,285.63111,738116,229117,635
36047Kings CountyBrooklyn183.422,465,3262,504,7002,636,735
36049Lewis CountyLowville3,301.4126,94427,08726,957
36051Livingston CountyGeneseo1,636.2564,32865,39364,717
36053Madison CountyWampsville1,696.0369,44173,44271,849
36055Monroe CountyRochester1,702.17735,343744,344749,600
36057Montgomery CountyFonda1,043.8749,70850,21949,642
36059Nassau CountyMineola737.421,334,5441,339,5321,361,350
36061New York CountyNew York59.131,537,1951,585,8731,644,518
36063Niagara CountyLockport1,352.91219,846216,469212,652
36065Oneida CountyUtica3,140.18235,469234,878232,500
36067Onondaga CountySyracuse2,016.02458,336467,026468,463
36069Ontario CountyCanandaigua1,668.13100,224107,931109,561
36071Orange CountyGoshen2,102.27341,367372,813377,647
36073Orleans CountyAlbion1,013.3644,17142,88341,582
36075Oswego CountyOswego2,464.76122,377122,109120,146
36077Otsego CountyCooperstown2,594.3961,67662,25960,636
36079Putnam CountyCarmel596.5095,74599,71099,042
36081Queens CountyJamaica281.092,229,3792,230,7222,339,150
36083Rensselaer CountyTroy1,689.79152,538159,429160,266
36085Richmond CountySaint George151.18443,728468,730474,558
36087Rockland CountyNew City449.49286,753311,687326,037
36089Saint Lawrence CountyCanton6,942.15111,931111,944111,007
36091Saratoga CountyBallston Spa2,097.84200,635219,607226,249
36093Schenectady CountySchenectady529.70146,555154,727154,604
36095Schoharie CountySchoharie1,610.5131,58232,74931,330
36097Schuyler CountyWatkins Glen850.3719,22418,34318,186
36099Seneca CountyWaterloo838.4133,34235,25134,833
36101Steuben CountyBath3,601.5398,72698,99097,631
36103Suffolk CountyRiverhead2,362.201,419,3691,493,3501,501,587
36105Sullivan CountyMonticello2,507.4573,96677,54774,877
36107Tioga CountyOwego1,343.1751,78451,12549,453
36109Tompkins CountyIthaca1,229.3496,501101,564104,926
36111Ulster CountyKingston2,911.77177,749182,493180,143
36113Warren CountyLake George2,245.3963,30365,70764,688
36115Washington CountyHudson Falls2,152.7561,04263,21662,230
36117Wayne CountyLyons1,563.9193,76593,77291,446
36119Westchester CountyWhite Plains1,114.99923,459949,113976,396
36121Wyoming CountyWarsaw1,535.2243,42442,15541,013
36123Yates CountyPenn Yan875.7824,62125,34825,048
 total 122,056.8218,976,45719,378,10219,795,791
source: Bureau of the Census, USA.
note: area = land area in square kilometers (km2).

Main cities

namepopulation
1990-04-01
census
population
2000-04-01
census
population
2010-04-01
census
population
2013-07-01
estimate
New York7,322,5648,008,2788,175,1338,405,837
Buffalo328,123292,648261,310258,959
Rochester231,636219,773210,565210,358
Yonkers188,082196,086195,976199,766
Syracuse163,860147,306145,170144,669
Albany....97,85698,424
New Rochelle....77,06279,446
Mount Vernon....67,29268,224
Schenectady....66,13565,902
Utica....62,23561,808
White Plains....56,85357,866
Hempstead....53,89155,361
Troy....50,12949,974
Niagara Falls....50,19349,468
source: Bureau of the Census, USA.