Nevada

General Information


Official name Nevada
Capital Carson City
ISO code US-NV
Statistical agency Bureau of the Census, USA


Administrative units

codecountiesadministrative centerarea in
sq.km.
population
2000-04-01
census
population
2010-04-01
census
population
2015-07-01
estimate
32001Churchill CountyFallon12,769.8323,98224,87724,200
32003Clark CountyLas Vegas20,438.711,375,7651,951,2692,114,801
32005Douglas CountyMinden1,838.1741,25946,99747,710
32007Elko CountyElko44,469.6645,29148,81851,935
32009Esmeralda CountyGoldfield9,277.03971783829
32011Eureka CountyEureka10,814.961,6511,9872,016
32013Humboldt CountyWinnemucca24,969.4516,10616,52817,019
32015Lander CountyBattle Mountain14,219.325,7945,7755,903
32017Lincoln CountyPioche27,539.864,1655,3455,036
32019Lyon CountyYerington5,183.0634,50151,98052,585
32021Mineral CountyHawthorne9,719.815,0714,7724,478
32023Nye CountyTonopah47,090.9632,48543,94642,477
32027Pershing CountyLovelock15,634.626,6936,7536,634
32029Storey CountyVirginia City680.963,3994,0103,987
32031Washoe CountyReno16,323.06339,486421,407446,903
32033White Pine CountyEly22,987.839,18110,0309,811
32510Carson CityCarson City374.6752,45755,27454,521
 total 284,331.951,998,2572,700,5512,890,845
source: Bureau of the Census, USA.
note: area = land area in square kilometers (km2) [to get square miles divide km2 area by 2.589988].

Main cities

namepopulation
1990-04-01
census
population
2000-04-01
census
population
2010-04-01
census
population
2013-07-01
estimate
Las Vegas258,295478,434583,756603,488
Henderson64,942175,381257,729270,811
Reno133,850180,480225,221233,294
Paradise (Unincorporated)124,682186,070223,167..
North Las Vegas47,707115,488216,961226,877
Sunrise Manor (Unincorporated)95,362156,120189,372..
Spring Valley (Unincorporated)51,726117,390178,395..
Enterprise (Unincorporated)6,41214,676108,481..
Sparks....90,26493,282
Carson City....55,27454,080
source: Bureau of the Census, USA.