USA - Illinois

Census Results

1960-04-01 10,081,158
1970-04-01 11,113,976
1980-04-01 11,426,518
1990-04-01 11,430,602
2000-04-01 12,419,293
2010-04-01 12,830,632

General Information

Official name Illinois
Official name [native] Illinois
Capital Springfield
Capital [native] Springfield
ISO code US-IL
Statistical agency Bureau of the Census, USA

Administrative units

codecountiescapitalarea (sq.km.)population
2000-04-01
census
population
2010-04-01
census
population
2013-07-01
estimate
17001Adams CountyQuincy2,256.6068,27767,10367,130
17003Alexander CountyCairo654.089,5908,2387,629
17005Bond CountyGreenville991.1117,63317,76817,470
17007Boone CountyBelvidere730.2241,78654,16553,957
17009Brown CountyMount Sterling795.756,9506,9376,860
17011Bureau CountyPrinceton2,261.8435,50334,97834,056
17013Calhoun CountyHardin734.755,0845,0895,059
17015Carroll CountyMount Carroll1,206.3416,67415,38714,910
17017Cass CountyVirginia993.8613,69513,64213,324
17019Champaign CountyUrbana2,583.59179,669201,081204,897
17021Christian CountyTaylorville1,853.6835,37234,80034,298
17023Clark CountyMarshall1,307.6317,00816,33516,182
17025Clay CountyLouisville1,216.8814,56013,81513,566
17027Clinton CountyCarlyle1,304.0135,53537,76237,907
17029Coles CountyCharleston1,321.0853,19653,87353,697
17031Cook CountyChicago4,234.735,376,7415,194,6755,240,700
17033Crawford CountyRobinson1,154.4620,45219,81719,505
17035Cumberland CountyToledo898.7311,25311,04810,939
17037DeKalb CountySycamore1,049.3388,969105,160104,741
17039De Witt CountyClinton1,644.5616,79816,56116,420
17041Douglas CountyTuscola1,081.1119,92219,98019,887
17043DuPage CountyWheaton871.66904,161916,924932,126
17045Edgar CountyParis1,616.6219,70418,57617,960
17047Edwards CountyAlbion576.696,9716,7216,672
17049Effingham CountyEffingham1,242.9434,26434,24234,307
17051Fayette CountyVandalia1,878.6721,80222,14022,060
17053Ford CountyPaxton1,259.8214,24114,08113,832
17055Franklin CountyBenton1,117.3239,01839,56139,202
17057Fulton CountyLewistown2,285.9038,25037,06936,346
17059Gallatin CountyShawneetown850.586,4455,5895,415
17061Greene CountyCarrollton1,415.0114,76113,88613,629
17063Grundy CountyMorris1,114.7837,53550,06350,228
17065Hamilton CountyMcLeansboro1,128.828,6218,4578,368
17067Hancock CountyCarthage2,109.6520,12119,10418,618
17069Hardin CountyElizabethtown470.164,8004,3204,181
17071Henderson CountyOquawka1,023.368,2137,3316,990
17073Henry CountyCambridge2,138.2951,02050,48649,860
17075Iroquois CountyWatseka2,895.6831,33429,71828,982
17077Jackson CountyMurphysboro1,560.5559,61260,21859,814
17079Jasper CountyNewton1,289.8710,1179,6989,592
17081Jefferson CountyMount Vernon1,511.8040,04538,82738,644
17083Jersey CountyJerseyville976.4821,66822,98522,641
17085Jo Daviess CountyGalena1,602.4822,28922,67822,407
17087Johnson CountyVienna903.6012,87812,58212,677
17089Kane CountyGeneva1,357.36404,119515,269523,643
17091Kankakee CountyKankakee1,764.92103,833113,449112,120
17093Kendall CountyYorkville835.7154,544114,736119,348
17095Knox CountyGalesburg1,864.0155,83652,91952,078
17097Lake CountyOttawa2,973.41644,356703,462703,019
17099LaSalle CountyWaukegan3,542.97111,509113,924112,183
17101Lawrence CountyLawrenceville968.5015,45216,83316,558
17103Lee CountyDixon1,888.8536,06236,03134,858
17105Livingston CountyPontiac2,707.6539,67838,95038,186
17107Logan CountyLincoln1,603.2331,18330,30529,964
17109McDonough CountyMacomb1,516.1332,91332,61232,464
17111McHenry CountyWoodstock2,247.10260,077308,760307,409
17113McLean CountyBloomington1,917.50150,433169,572174,647
17115Macon CountyDecatur1,491.08114,706110,768109,278
17117Macoupin CountyCarlinville1,032.1649,01947,76546,880
17119Madison CountyEdwardsville1,459.12258,941269,282267,225
17121Marion CountySalem627.0941,69139,43738,622
17123Marshall CountyLacon1,528.1413,18012,64012,153
17125Mason CountyHavana1,582.8216,03814,66614,248
17127Massac CountyMetropolis3,072.4815,16115,42915,073
17129Menard CountyPetersburg816.8012,48612,70512,607
17131Mercer CountyAledo1,473.3916,95716,43416,178
17133Monroe CountyWaterloo1,030.0627,61932,95733,493
17135Montgomery CountyHillsboro1,838.2430,65230,10429,654
17137Morgan CountyJacksonville1,482.1536,61635,54735,067
17139Moultrie CountySullivan892.1714,28714,84614,876
17141Ogle CountyOregon1,976.8651,03253,49752,385
17143Peoria CountyPeoria1,634.00183,433186,494188,429
17145Perry CountyPinckneyville1,157.2323,09422,35021,887
17147Piatt CountyMonticello1,140.4516,36516,72916,433
17149Pike CountyPittsfield2,198.5617,38416,43016,150
17151Pope CountyGolconda970.314,4134,4704,312
17153Pulaski CountyMound City526.627,3486,1615,908
17155Putnam CountyHennepin446.106,0866,0065,801
17157Randolph CountyChester1,546.9033,89333,47632,890
17159Richland CountyOlney937.6016,14916,23316,182
17161Rock Island CountyRock Island1,168.50149,374147,546147,258
17163Saint Clair CountyBelleville1,002.27256,082270,056266,955
17165Saline CountyHarrisburg2,271.4526,73324,91324,939
17167Sangamon CountySpringfield1,143.19188,951197,465199,145
17169Schuyler CountyRushville654.677,1897,5447,444
17171Scott CountyWinchester1,989.245,5375,3555,222
17173Shelby CountyShelbyville1,745.5222,89322,36322,119
17175Stark CountyToulon746.466,3325,9945,907
17177Stephenson CountyFreeport1,462.6248,97947,71146,740
17179Tazewell CountyPekin1,703.93128,485135,394136,352
17181Union CountyJonesboro1,093.3118,29317,80817,583
17183Vermilion CountyDanville2,336.5383,91981,62580,329
17185Wabash CountyMount Carmel589.9012,93711,94711,665
17187Warren CountyMonmouth1,406.8018,73517,70717,726
17189Washington CountyNashville1,461.0615,14814,71614,448
17191Wayne CountyFairfield1,853.2917,15116,76016,612
17193White CountyCarmi1,299.4015,37114,66514,549
17195Whiteside CountyMorrison1,805.2560,65358,49857,557
17197Will CountyJoliet2,199.91502,266677,560682,829
17199Williamson CountyMarion1,150.9461,29666,35766,924
17201Winnebago CountyRockford1,344.90278,418295,266290,666
17203Woodford CountyEureka1,405.6935,46938,66439,273
 total 149,997.5612,419,29312,830,63212,882,135
source: Bureau of the Census, USA.

Main cities

namepopulation
1990-04-01
census
population
2000-04-01
census
population
2010-04-01
census
population
2012-07-01
estimate
Chicago2,783,7262,896,0162,695,5982,714,856
Aurora99,581142,990197,899199,932
Rockford139,426150,115152,871150,843
Joliet76,836106,221147,433148,268
Naperville85,351128,358141,853143,684
Springfield105,227111,454116,250117,126
Peoria113,504112,936115,007115,687
Elgin77,01094,487108,188109,927
Waukegan....89,07888,862
Cicero....83,89184,137
Champaign....81,05582,517
Bloomington....76,61077,733
Arlington Heights....75,10175,777
Evanston....74,48675,430
Decatur....76,12275,407
Schaumburg....74,22774,781
Bolingbrook....73,36674,039
Palatine....68,55769,144
Skokie....64,78465,074
Des Plaines....58,36458,840
Orland Park....56,76757,392
Tinley Park....56,70357,144
Oak Lawn....56,69056,995
Berwyn....56,65756,800
Mount Prospect....54,16754,505
Normal....52,49753,837
Wheaton....52,89453,469
Hoffman Estates....51,89552,305
Oak Park....51,87852,015
source: Bureau of the Census, USA.