USA - Illinois

Census Results

1960-04-01 10,081,158
1970-04-01 11,113,976
1980-04-01 11,426,518
1990-04-01 11,430,602
2000-04-01 12,419,293
2010-04-01 12,830,632

General Information

Official name Illinois
Official name [native] Illinois
Capital Springfield
Capital [native] Springfield
ISO code US-IL
Statistical agency Bureau of the Census, USA

Administrative units

codecountiescapitalarea (sq.km.)population
2000-04-01
census
population
2010-04-01
census
population
2013-07-01
estimate
17001Adams CountyQuincy2,214.9668,27767,10367,130
17003Alexander CountyCairo609.979,5908,2387,629
17005Bond CountyGreenville984.9217,63317,76817,470
17007Boone CountyBelvidere727.0641,78654,16553,957
17009Brown CountyMount Sterling791.536,9506,9376,860
17011Bureau CountyPrinceton2,250.7835,50334,97834,056
17013Calhoun CountyHardin657.425,0845,0895,059
17015Carroll CountyMount Carroll1,152.0516,67415,38714,910
17017Cass CountyVirginia973.3713,69513,64213,324
17019Champaign CountyUrbana2,580.33179,669201,081204,897
17021Christian CountyTaylorville1,837.2935,37234,80034,298
17023Clark CountyMarshall1,298.6717,00816,33516,182
17025Clay CountyLouisville1,212.9414,56013,81513,566
17027Clinton CountyCarlyle1,227.8935,53537,76237,907
17029Coles CountyCharleston1,316.4753,19653,87353,697
17031Cook CountyChicago2,448.395,376,7415,194,6755,240,700
17033Crawford CountyRobinson1,149.0020,45219,81719,505
17035Cumberland CountyToledo896.1911,25311,04810,939
17037DeKalb CountySycamore1,635.0988,969105,160104,741
17039De Witt CountyClinton1,029.5516,79816,56116,420
17041Douglas CountyTuscola1,079.1719,92219,98019,887
17043DuPage CountyWheaton848.22904,161916,924932,126
17045Edgar CountyParis1,614.5219,70418,57617,960
17047Edwards CountyAlbion576.076,9716,7216,672
17049Effingham CountyEffingham1,240.0334,26434,24234,307
17051Fayette CountyVandalia1,855.6721,80222,14022,060
17053Ford CountyPaxton1,257.7514,24114,08113,832
17055Franklin CountyBenton1,059.0239,01839,56139,202
17057Fulton CountyLewistown2,241.8938,25037,06936,346
17059Gallatin CountyShawneetown836.756,4455,5895,415
17061Greene CountyCarrollton1,406.4214,76113,88613,629
17063Grundy CountyMorris1,082.7237,53550,06350,228
17065Hamilton CountyMcLeansboro1,125.798,6218,4578,368
17067Hancock CountyCarthage2,055.7520,12119,10418,618
17069Hardin CountyElizabethtown459.804,8004,3204,181
17071Henderson CountyOquawka981.278,2137,3316,990
17073Henry CountyCambridge2,131.5351,02050,48649,860
17075Iroquois CountyWatseka2,893.8531,33429,71828,982
17077Jackson CountyMurphysboro1,512.7659,61260,21859,814
17079Jasper CountyNewton1,280.7810,1179,6989,592
17081Jefferson CountyMount Vernon1,479.3240,04538,82738,644
17083Jersey CountyJerseyville956.4021,66822,98522,641
17085Jo Daviess CountyGalena1,556.8222,28922,67822,407
17087Johnson CountyVienna890.7512,87812,58212,677
17089Kane CountyGeneva1,346.95404,119515,269523,643
17091Kankakee CountyKankakee1,752.28103,833113,449112,120
17093Kendall CountyYorkville829.6854,544114,736119,348
17095Knox CountyGalesburg1,855.4755,83652,91952,078
17097Lake CountyOttawa1,149.10644,356703,462703,019
17099LaSalle CountyWaukegan2,939.95111,509113,924112,183
17101Lawrence CountyLawrenceville963.9415,45216,83316,558
17103Lee CountyDixon1,877.4836,06236,03134,858
17105Livingston CountyPontiac2,704.7039,67838,95038,186
17107Logan CountyLincoln1,600.7731,18330,30529,964
17109McDonough CountyMacomb1,526.5632,91332,61232,464
17111McHenry CountyWoodstock1,562.20260,077308,760307,409
17113McLean CountyBloomington3,064.94150,433169,572174,647
17115Macon CountyDecatur1,503.98114,706110,768109,278
17117Macoupin CountyCarlinville2,234.9349,01947,76546,880
17119Madison CountyEdwardsville1,853.34258,941269,282267,225
17121Marion CountySalem1,482.4141,69139,43738,622
17123Marshall CountyLacon1,001.7813,18012,64012,153
17125Mason CountyHavana1,396.6316,03814,66614,248
17127Massac CountyMetropolis614.4015,16115,42915,073
17129Menard CountyPetersburg814.4012,48612,70512,607
17131Mercer CountyAledo1,453.5016,95716,43416,178
17133Monroe CountyWaterloo997.1727,61932,95733,493
17135Montgomery CountyHillsboro1,822.5530,65230,10429,654
17137Morgan CountyJacksonville1,473.1636,61635,54735,067
17139Moultrie CountySullivan870.0814,28714,84614,876
17141Ogle CountyOregon1,964.6951,03253,49752,385
17143Peoria CountyPeoria1,603.75183,433186,494188,429
17145Perry CountyPinckneyville1,144.1523,09422,35021,887
17147Piatt CountyMonticello1,137.5216,36516,72916,433
17149Pike CountyPittsfield2,153.2617,38416,43016,150
17151Pope CountyGolconda955.114,4134,4704,312
17153Pulaski CountyMound City515.907,3486,1615,908
17155Putnam CountyHennepin414.816,0866,0065,801
17157Randolph CountyChester1,490.5433,89333,47632,890
17159Richland CountyOlney932.3716,14916,23316,182
17161Rock Island CountyRock Island1,107.58149,374147,546147,258
17163Saint Clair CountyBelleville1,703.59256,082270,056266,955
17165Saline CountyHarrisburg983.7326,73324,91324,939
17167Sangamon CountySpringfield2,248.89188,951197,465199,145
17169Schuyler CountyRushville1,132.527,1897,5447,444
17171Scott CountyWinchester649.855,5375,3555,222
17173Shelby CountyShelbyville1,964.5622,89322,36322,119
17175Stark CountyToulon746.126,3325,9945,907
17177Stephenson CountyFreeport1,462.1048,97947,71146,740
17179Tazewell CountyPekin1,680.82128,485135,394136,352
17181Union CountyJonesboro1,070.8618,29317,80817,583
17183Vermilion CountyDanville2,326.7783,91981,62580,329
17185Wabash CountyMount Carmel578.2112,93711,94711,665
17187Warren CountyMonmouth1,404.8418,73517,70717,726
17189Washington CountyNashville1,457.0515,14814,71614,448
17191Wayne CountyFairfield1,848.7617,15116,76016,612
17193White CountyCarmi1,281.4515,37114,66514,549
17195Whiteside CountyMorrison1,772.2060,65358,49857,557
17197Will CountyJoliet2,167.59502,266677,560682,829
17199Williamson CountyMarion1,088.1861,29666,35766,924
17201Winnebago CountyRockford1,329.60278,418295,266290,666
17203Woodford CountyEureka1,367.0035,46938,66439,273
 total 143,793.3712,419,29312,830,63212,882,135
source: Bureau of the Census, USA.
note: area = land area in square kilometers (km2) [to get square miles divide km2 area by 2.589988].

Main cities

namepopulation
1990-04-01
census
population
2000-04-01
census
population
2010-04-01
census
population
2013-07-01
estimate
Chicago2,783,7262,896,0162,695,5982,718,782
Aurora99,581142,990197,899199,963
Rockford139,426150,115152,871150,251
Joliet76,836106,221147,433147,806
Naperville85,351128,358141,853144,864
Springfield105,227111,454116,250117,006
Peoria113,504112,936115,007116,513
Elgin77,01094,487108,188110,145
Waukegan....89,07888,826
Cicero....83,89184,103
Champaign....81,05583,424
Bloomington....76,61078,902
Arlington Heights....75,10175,994
Evanston....74,48675,570
Decatur....76,12274,710
Schaumburg....74,22774,907
Bolingbrook....73,36673,936
Palatine....68,55769,350
Skokie....64,78465,176
Des Plaines....58,36458,918
Orland Park....56,76758,590
Tinley Park....56,70357,282
Oak Lawn....56,69057,073
Berwyn....56,65756,758
Mount Prospect....54,16754,771
Normal....52,49754,664
Wheaton....52,89453,648
Hoffman Estates....51,89552,398
Oak Park....51,87852,066
source: Bureau of the Census, USA.