Illinois

General Information


Official name Illinois
Capital Springfield
ISO code US-IL
Statistical agency Bureau of the Census, USA


Administrative units

codecountiesadministrative centerarea in
sq.km.
population
2000-04-01
census
population
2010-04-01
census
population
2015-07-01
estimate
17001Adams CountyQuincy2,214.9668,27767,10367,013
17003Alexander CountyCairo609.979,5908,2386,780
17005Bond CountyGreenville984.9217,63317,76816,950
17007Boone CountyBelvidere727.0641,78654,16553,585
17009Brown CountyMount Sterling791.536,9506,9376,829
17011Bureau CountyPrinceton2,250.7835,50334,97833,587
17013Calhoun CountyHardin657.425,0845,0894,899
17015Carroll CountyMount Carroll1,152.0516,67415,38714,616
17017Cass CountyVirginia973.3713,69513,64212,847
17019Champaign CountyUrbana2,580.33179,669201,081208,861
17021Christian CountyTaylorville1,837.2935,37234,80033,642
17023Clark CountyMarshall1,298.6717,00816,33515,979
17025Clay CountyLouisville1,212.9414,56013,81513,428
17027Clinton CountyCarlyle1,227.8935,53537,76237,786
17029Coles CountyCharleston1,316.4753,19653,87352,521
17031Cook CountyChicago2,448.395,376,7415,194,6755,238,216
17033Crawford CountyRobinson1,149.0020,45219,81719,414
17035Cumberland CountyToledo896.1911,25311,04810,898
17037DeKalb CountySycamore1,635.0988,969105,160104,352
17039De Witt CountyClinton1,029.5516,79816,56116,247
17041Douglas CountyTuscola1,079.1719,92219,98019,823
17043DuPage CountyWheaton848.22904,161916,924933,736
17045Edgar CountyParis1,614.5219,70418,57617,664
17047Edwards CountyAlbion576.076,9716,7216,534
17049Effingham CountyEffingham1,240.0334,26434,24234,371
17051Fayette CountyVandalia1,855.6721,80222,14022,043
17053Ford CountyPaxton1,257.7514,24114,08113,736
17055Franklin CountyBenton1,059.0239,01839,56139,485
17057Fulton CountyLewistown2,241.8938,25037,06935,699
17059Gallatin CountyShawneetown836.756,4455,5895,265
17061Greene CountyCarrollton1,406.4214,76113,88613,241
17063Grundy CountyMorris1,082.7237,53550,06350,541
17065Hamilton CountyMcLeansboro1,125.798,6218,4578,200
17067Hancock CountyCarthage2,055.7520,12119,10418,543
17069Hardin CountyElizabethtown459.804,8004,3204,135
17071Henderson CountyOquawka981.278,2137,3316,995
17073Henry CountyCambridge2,131.5351,02050,48649,489
17075Iroquois CountyWatseka2,893.8531,33429,71828,672
17077Jackson CountyMurphysboro1,512.7659,61260,21859,362
17079Jasper CountyNewton1,280.7810,1179,6989,607
17081Jefferson CountyMount Vernon1,479.3240,04538,82738,353
17083Jersey CountyJerseyville956.4021,66822,98522,372
17085Jo Daviess CountyGalena1,556.8222,28922,67822,086
17087Johnson CountyVienna890.7512,87812,58212,762
17089Kane CountyGeneva1,346.95404,119515,269530,847
17091Kankakee CountyKankakee1,752.28103,833113,449110,879
17093Kendall CountyYorkville829.6854,544114,736123,355
17095Knox CountyGalesburg1,855.4755,83652,91951,441
17097Lake CountyOttawa1,149.10644,356703,462703,910
17099LaSalle CountyWaukegan2,939.95111,509113,924111,333
17101Lawrence CountyLawrenceville963.9415,45216,83316,491
17103Lee CountyDixon1,877.4836,06236,03134,584
17105Livingston CountyPontiac2,704.7039,67838,95036,671
17107Logan CountyLincoln1,600.7731,18330,30529,494
17109McDonough CountyMacomb1,526.5632,91332,61231,333
17111McHenry CountyWoodstock1,562.20260,077308,760307,343
17113McLean CountyBloomington3,064.94150,433169,572173,166
17115Macon CountyDecatur1,503.98114,706110,768107,303
17117Macoupin CountyCarlinville2,234.9349,01947,76546,045
17119Madison CountyEdwardsville1,853.34258,941269,282266,209
17121Marion CountySalem1,482.4141,69139,43738,339
17123Marshall CountyLacon1,001.7813,18012,64011,982
17125Mason CountyHavana1,396.6316,03814,66613,701
17127Massac CountyMetropolis614.4015,16115,42914,766
17129Menard CountyPetersburg814.4012,48612,70512,444
17131Mercer CountyAledo1,453.5016,95716,43415,858
17133Monroe CountyWaterloo997.1727,61932,95733,879
17135Montgomery CountyHillsboro1,822.5530,65230,10428,898
17137Morgan CountyJacksonville1,473.1636,61635,54734,828
17139Moultrie CountySullivan870.0814,28714,84614,931
17141Ogle CountyOregon1,964.6951,03253,49751,659
17143Peoria CountyPeoria1,603.75183,433186,494186,221
17145Perry CountyPinckneyville1,144.1523,09422,35021,543
17147Piatt CountyMonticello1,137.5216,36516,72916,387
17149Pike CountyPittsfield2,153.2617,38416,43015,989
17151Pope CountyGolconda955.114,4134,4704,226
17153Pulaski CountyMound City515.907,3486,1615,678
17155Putnam CountyHennepin414.816,0866,0065,644
17157Randolph CountyChester1,490.5433,89333,47632,852
17159Richland CountyOlney932.3716,14916,23316,029
17161Rock Island CountyRock Island1,107.58149,374147,546146,133
17163Saint Clair CountyBelleville1,703.59256,082270,056264,052
17165Saline CountyHarrisburg983.7326,73324,91324,548
17167Sangamon CountySpringfield2,248.89188,951197,465198,712
17169Schuyler CountyRushville1,132.527,1897,5447,032
17171Scott CountyWinchester649.855,5375,3555,092
17173Shelby CountyShelbyville1,964.5622,89322,36321,775
17175Stark CountyToulon746.126,3325,9945,788
17177Stephenson CountyFreeport1,462.1048,97947,71145,749
17179Tazewell CountyPekin1,680.82128,485135,394134,800
17181Union CountyJonesboro1,070.8618,29317,80817,408
17183Vermilion CountyDanville2,326.7783,91981,62579,282
17185Wabash CountyMount Carmel578.2112,93711,94711,542
17187Warren CountyMonmouth1,404.8418,73517,70717,527
17189Washington CountyNashville1,457.0515,14814,71614,270
17191Wayne CountyFairfield1,848.7617,15116,76016,423
17193White CountyCarmi1,281.4515,37114,66514,327
17195Whiteside CountyMorrison1,772.2060,65358,49857,079
17197Will CountyJoliet2,167.59502,266677,560687,263
17199Williamson CountyMarion1,088.1861,29666,35767,466
17201Winnebago CountyRockford1,329.60278,418295,266287,078
17203Woodford CountyEureka1,367.0035,46938,66439,227
 total 143,793.3712,419,29312,830,63212,859,995
source: Bureau of the Census, USA.
note: area = land area in square kilometers (km2) [to get square miles divide km2 area by 2.589988].

Main cities

namepopulation
1990-04-01
census
population
2000-04-01
census
population
2010-04-01
census
population
2013-07-01
estimate
Chicago2,783,7262,896,0162,695,5982,718,782
Aurora99,581142,990197,899199,963
Rockford139,426150,115152,871150,251
Joliet76,836106,221147,433147,806
Naperville85,351128,358141,853144,864
Springfield105,227111,454116,250117,006
Peoria113,504112,936115,007116,513
Elgin77,01094,487108,188110,145
Waukegan....89,07888,826
Cicero....83,89184,103
Champaign....81,05583,424
Bloomington....76,61078,902
Arlington Heights....75,10175,994
Evanston....74,48675,570
Decatur....76,12274,710
Schaumburg....74,22774,907
Bolingbrook....73,36673,936
Palatine....68,55769,350
Skokie....64,78465,176
Des Plaines....58,36458,918
Orland Park....56,76758,590
Tinley Park....56,70357,282
Oak Lawn....56,69057,073
Berwyn....56,65756,758
Mount Prospect....54,16754,771
Normal....52,49754,664
Wheaton....52,89453,648
Hoffman Estates....51,89552,398
Oak Park....51,87852,066
source: Bureau of the Census, USA.