USA - Alabama

Census Results

1960-04-01 3,266,740
1970-04-01 3,444,165
1980-04-01 3,893,888
1990-04-01 4,040,587
2000-04-01 4,447,100
2010-04-01 4,779,736

General Information

Official name Alabama
Official name [native] Alabama
Capital Montgomery
Capital [native] Montgomery
ISO code US-AL
Statistical agency Bureau of the Census, USA

Administrative units

codecountycapitalarea (sq.km.)population
2000-04-01
census
population
2010-04-01
census
population
2013-07-01
estimate
01001Autauga CountyPrattville1,539.5943,67154,57155,246
01003Baldwin CountyBay Minette4,117.51140,415182,265195,540
01005Barbour CountyClayton2,291.8329,03827,45727,076
01007Bibb CountyCentreville1,612.4720,82622,91522,512
01009Blount CountyOneonta1,669.9751,02457,32257,872
01011Bullock CountyUnion Springs1,613.0711,71410,91410,639
01013Butler CountyGreenville2,011.9821,39920,94720,265
01015Calhoun CountyAnniston1,569.20112,249118,572116,736
01017Chambers CountyLafayette1,545.0136,58334,21534,162
01019Cherokee CountyCentre1,434.0823,98825,98926,203
01021Chilton CountyClanton1,794.4739,59343,64343,951
01023Choctaw CountyButler2,365.9515,92213,85913,426
01025Clarke CountyGrove Hill3,207.6227,86725,83325,207
01027Clay CountyAshland1,564.2514,25413,93213,486
01029Cleburne CountyHeflin1,450.6514,12314,97214,994
01031Coffee CountyElba1,758.5243,61549,94850,938
01033Colbert CountyTuscumbia1,534.8854,98454,42854,520
01035Conecuh CountyEvergreen2,201.9014,08913,22812,887
01037Coosa CountyRockford1,685.9012,20211,53910,898
01039Covington CountyAndalusia2,668.8837,63137,76537,886
01041Crenshaw CountyLuverne1,576.8913,66513,90613,986
01043Cullman CountyCullman1,903.2377,48380,40680,811
01045Dale CountyOzark1,453.3749,12950,25149,884
01047Dallas CountySelma2,534.8246,36543,82041,996
01049DeKalb CountyFort Payne2,012.6564,45271,10971,013
01051Elmore CountyWetumpka1,601.8865,87479,30380,902
01053Escambia CountyBrewton2,447.7538,44038,31937,983
01055Etowah CountyGadsden1,385.62103,459104,430103,931
01057Fayette CountyFayette1,625.6318,49517,24116,909
01059Franklin CountyRussellville1,641.5931,22331,70431,532
01061Geneva CountyGeneva1,487.7225,76426,79026,727
01063Greene CountyEutaw1,676.019,9749,0458,744
01065Hale CountyGreensboro1,667.8017,18515,76015,406
01067Henry CountyAbbeville1,454.9316,31017,30217,296
01069Houston CountyDothan1,501.7388,787101,547103,668
01071Jackson CountyScottsboro2,791.6753,92653,22752,951
01073Jefferson CountyBirmingham2,878.20662,047658,466659,479
01075Lamar CountyVernon1,566.5515,90414,56414,236
01077Lauderdale CountyFlorence1,729.3487,96692,70992,797
01079Lawrence CountyMoulton1,788.8534,80334,33933,587
01081Lee CountyOpelika1,573.52115,092140,247150,933
01083Limestone CountyAthens1,450.2465,67682,78288,845
01085Lowndes CountyHayneville1,854.2013,47311,29910,703
01087Macon CountyTuskegee1,577.0224,10521,45219,688
01089Madison CountyHuntsville2,076.11276,700334,811346,892
01091Marengo CountyLinden2,530.1122,53921,02720,155
01093Marion CountyHamilton1,922.5231,21430,77630,334
01095Marshall CountyGuntersville1,465.5282,23193,01994,760
01097Mobile CountyMobile3,184.23399,843412,992414,079
01099Monroe CountyMonroeville2,656.5024,32423,06822,236
01101Montgomery CountyMontgomery2,031.20223,510229,363226,659
01103Morgan CountyDecatur1,500.48111,064119,490119,787
01105Perry CountyMarion1,863.9111,86110,59110,020
01107Pickens CountyCarrollton2,282.8420,94919,74619,401
01109Pike CountyTroy1,740.7129,60532,89933,339
01111Randolph CountyWedowee1,503.6222,38022,91322,727
01113Russell CountyPhenix City1,660.5449,75652,94759,585
01115St. Clair CountyAshville, Pell City1,636.6164,74283,59386,308
01117Shelby CountyColumbiana2,032.96143,293195,085204,180
01119Sumter CountyLivingston2,341.0614,79813,76313,361
01121Talladega CountyTalladega1,908.2580,32182,29181,096
01123Tallapoosa CountyDadeville1,855.7841,47541,61641,203
01125Tuscaloosa CountyTuscaloosa3,423.34164,875194,656200,821
01127Walker CountyJasper2,049.1770,71367,02365,998
01129Washington CountyChatom2,797.7318,09717,58116,877
01131Wilcox CountyCamden2,301.2013,18311,67011,307
01133Winston CountyDouble Springs1,587.6124,84324,48424,146
 total 131,170.804,447,1004,779,7364,833,722
source: Bureau of the Census, USA.
note: area = land area in square kilometers (km2) [to get square miles divide km2 area by 2.589988].

Main cities

namepopulation
1990-04-01
census
population
2000-04-01
census
population
2010-04-01
census
population
2013-07-01
estimate
Birmingham265,968242,820212,237212,113
Montgomery187,106201,568205,764201,332
Mobile196,278198,915195,111194,899
Huntsville159,789158,216180,105186,254
Tuscaloosa....90,46895,334
Hoover....81,61984,126
Dothan....65,49668,001
Auburn....53,38058,582
Decatur....55,68355,816
source: Bureau of the Census, USA.