Alabama

General Information


Official name Alabama
Capital Montgomery
ISO code US-AL
Statistical agency Bureau of the Census, USA


Administrative units

codecountyadministrative centerarea in
sq.km.
population
2000-04-01
census
population
2010-04-01
census
population
2015-07-01
estimate
01001Autauga CountyPrattville1,539.5943,67154,57155,347
01003Baldwin CountyBay Minette4,117.51140,415182,265203,709
01005Barbour CountyClayton2,291.8329,03827,45726,489
01007Bibb CountyCentreville1,612.4720,82622,91522,583
01009Blount CountyOneonta1,669.9751,02457,32257,673
01011Bullock CountyUnion Springs1,613.0711,71410,91410,696
01013Butler CountyGreenville2,011.9821,39920,94720,154
01015Calhoun CountyAnniston1,569.20112,249118,572115,620
01017Chambers CountyLafayette1,545.0136,58334,21534,123
01019Cherokee CountyCentre1,434.0823,98825,98925,859
01021Chilton CountyClanton1,794.4739,59343,64343,943
01023Choctaw CountyButler2,365.9515,92213,85913,170
01025Clarke CountyGrove Hill3,207.6227,86725,83324,675
01027Clay CountyAshland1,564.2514,25413,93213,555
01029Cleburne CountyHeflin1,450.6514,12314,97215,018
01031Coffee CountyElba1,758.5243,61549,94851,211
01033Colbert CountyTuscumbia1,534.8854,98454,42854,354
01035Conecuh CountyEvergreen2,201.9014,08913,22812,672
01037Coosa CountyRockford1,685.9012,20211,53910,724
01039Covington CountyAndalusia2,668.8837,63137,76537,835
01041Crenshaw CountyLuverne1,576.8913,66513,90613,963
01043Cullman CountyCullman1,903.2377,48380,40682,005
01045Dale CountyOzark1,453.3749,12950,25149,565
01047Dallas CountySelma2,534.8246,36543,82041,131
01049DeKalb CountyFort Payne2,012.6564,45271,10971,130
01051Elmore CountyWetumpka1,601.8865,87479,30381,468
01053Escambia CountyBrewton2,447.7538,44038,31937,789
01055Etowah CountyGadsden1,385.62103,459104,430103,057
01057Fayette CountyFayette1,625.6318,49517,24116,759
01059Franklin CountyRussellville1,641.5931,22331,70431,696
01061Geneva CountyGeneva1,487.7225,76426,79026,777
01063Greene CountyEutaw1,676.019,9749,0458,479
01065Hale CountyGreensboro1,667.8017,18515,76015,068
01067Henry CountyAbbeville1,454.9316,31017,30217,221
01069Houston CountyDothan1,501.7388,787101,547104,173
01071Jackson CountyScottsboro2,791.6753,92653,22752,419
01073Jefferson CountyBirmingham2,878.20662,047658,466660,367
01075Lamar CountyVernon1,566.5515,90414,56413,886
01077Lauderdale CountyFlorence1,729.3487,96692,70992,596
01079Lawrence CountyMoulton1,788.8534,80334,33933,115
01081Lee CountyOpelika1,573.52115,092140,247156,993
01083Limestone CountyAthens1,450.2465,67682,78291,663
01085Lowndes CountyHayneville1,854.2013,47311,29910,458
01087Macon CountyTuskegee1,577.0224,10521,45219,105
01089Madison CountyHuntsville2,076.11276,700334,811353,089
01091Marengo CountyLinden2,530.1122,53921,02720,028
01093Marion CountyHamilton1,922.5231,21430,77630,168
01095Marshall CountyGuntersville1,465.5282,23193,01994,725
01097Mobile CountyMobile3,184.23399,843412,992415,395
01099Monroe CountyMonroeville2,656.5024,32423,06821,673
01101Montgomery CountyMontgomery2,031.20223,510229,363226,519
01103Morgan CountyDecatur1,500.48111,064119,490119,565
01105Perry CountyMarion1,863.9111,86110,5919,652
01107Pickens CountyCarrollton2,282.8420,94919,74620,864
01109Pike CountyTroy1,740.7129,60532,89933,046
01111Randolph CountyWedowee1,503.6222,38022,91322,696
01113Russell CountyPhenix City1,660.5449,75652,94759,660
01115St. Clair CountyAshville, Pell City1,636.6164,74283,59387,074
01117Shelby CountyColumbiana2,032.96143,293195,085208,713
01119Sumter CountyLivingston2,341.0614,79813,76313,103
01121Talladega CountyTalladega1,908.2580,32182,29180,862
01123Tallapoosa CountyDadeville1,855.7841,47541,61640,844
01125Tuscaloosa CountyTuscaloosa3,423.34164,875194,656203,976
01127Walker CountyJasper2,049.1770,71367,02365,294
01129Washington CountyChatom2,797.7318,09717,58116,804
01131Wilcox CountyCamden2,301.2013,18311,67011,059
01133Winston CountyDouble Springs1,587.6124,84324,48423,877
 total 131,170.804,447,1004,779,7364,858,979
source: Bureau of the Census, USA.
note: area = land area in square kilometers (km2) [to get square miles divide km2 area by 2.589988].

Main cities

namepopulation
1990-04-01
census
population
2000-04-01
census
population
2010-04-01
census
population
2013-07-01
estimate
Birmingham265,968242,820212,237212,113
Montgomery187,106201,568205,764201,332
Mobile196,278198,915195,111194,899
Huntsville159,789158,216180,105186,254
Tuscaloosa....90,46895,334
Hoover....81,61984,126
Dothan....65,49668,001
Auburn....53,38058,582
Decatur....55,68355,816
source: Bureau of the Census, USA.