Taiwan

Decennial Population

year population est.
1950 7,561,863
1960 10,493,316
1970 14,559,097
1980 17,809,745
1990 20,232,354
2000 21,935,444
2010 23,145,847
2020 23,572,208
2025 23,608,709
2050 21,371,105
2075 17,144,595
2100 14,165,781
source: UN - WPP 2012 Revision (medium).

General Information


Official name Republic of China
Capital Taipei
Region Eastern Asia
ISO code TW
Statistical agency National Statistics


Administrative units

administrative unitsnative namecapital [native name]area in
sq.km.
population
2000-12-16
census
population
2006-12-31
estimate
population
2012-12-31
estimate
Kaohsiung City高雄 2,947.622,756,7752,760,1802,774,470
New Taipei City新北 2,052.573,722,0823,767,0953,916,451
Taichung City臺中 2,214.902,499,5272,587,8282,664,394
Tainan City臺南 2,191.651,846,3791,866,7271,876,960
Taipei City臺北 271.802,624,2572,632,2422,650,968
Taiwan Province臺灣 26,330.968,777,8599,176,1789,227,680
Yilan County宜蘭Yilan2,143.63444,950460,426458,595
Taoyuan County桃園Taoyuan1,220.951,808,8331,911,1612,030,161
Hsinchu County新竹Hsinchu1,427.54451,316487,692523,993
Miaoli County苗栗Miaoli1,820.31534,366559,986563,976
Changhua County彰化Changhua1,074.401,255,3321,315,0341,299,868
Nantou County南投Nantou4,106.44487,398535,205520,196
Yunlin County雲林Touliu1,290.83705,440728,490710,991
Chiayi County嘉義Chiayi1,903.64552,749553,841533,723
Pingtung County屏東Pingtung2,775.60872,902893,544858,441
Taitung County臺東Taitung3,515.25204,919235,957226,252
Hualien County花蓮Hualien4,628.57327,064345,303335,190
Penghu County澎湖Makung126.8683,21491,78598,843
Keelung City基隆-132.76387,504390,633377,153
Hsinchu City新竹-104.15395,746394,757425,071
Chiayi City嘉義-60.03266,126272,364271,220
Fuchien Province福建 180.4674,05086,277113,989
Kinmen County金門..151.6656,27576,491113,111
Lienchiang County連江..28.8017,7759,78611,310
total  36,192.8222,300,92922,876,52723,315,822
source: Dept. of Household Registration Affairs, MOI, Taiwan.
note: The total area includes the area of Dongsha Islands (2.38 sq.km.) and Nansha Islands (0.49 sq.km.)

Main cities

namenative namepopulation
2003-12-31
estimate
population
2006-12-31
estimate
population
2012-12-31
estimate
New Taipei新北市3,722,0823,767,0953,939,305
Kaohsiung高雄市2,756,7752,760,1802,778,659
Taichung臺中市2,499,5272,587,8282,684,893
Taipei臺北市2,627,1382,632,2422,673,226
Tainan臺南市1,846,3791,866,7271,881,645
Hsinchu新竹市378,797394,757425,071
Taoyuan桃園市357,647384,803413,488
Keelung基隆市392,242390,633377,153
Jhongli中壢市339,586355,707376,217
Chiayi嘉義市269,594272,364271,220
Changhua彰化市233,435235,322236,636
Pingjhen平鎮市198,273200,331209,552
Pingtung屏東市216,338216,425207,862
Bade八德市168,910171,697178,889
Yangmei楊梅市134,937140,641154,324
Jhubei 竹北市..119,720152,617
Hualien 花蓮市..109,573108,077
Douliou 斗六市..104,918107,727
Taitung 臺東市..110,559107,720
Nantou 南投市..105,506103,285
source: Dept. of Household Registration Affairs, MOI, Taiwan.