Sweden

Decennial Population

year population est.
1950 7,009,913
1960 7,479,602
1970 8,049,049
1980 8,310,915
1990 8,559,107
2000 8,872,284
2010 9,382,297
2020 10,120,396
2025 10,463,158
2050 11,880,542
2075 13,260,047
2100 14,470,478
source: UN - WPP 2015 Revision (medium).

General Information


Official name the Kingdom of Sweden
Capital Stockholm
Region Northern Europe
ISO code SE
Statistical agency Statistics Sweden


Administrative units

codelanadministrative centerarea in
sq.km.
population
2004-12-31
admin.
population
2009-12-31
admin.
population
2012-12-31
admin.
01Stockholms länStockholm6,519.31,872,9002,019,1822,127,006
03Uppsala länUppsala8,207.2316,335331,898341,977
04Södermanlands länNyköping6,102.3261,070269,053274,723
05Östergötlands länLinköping10,602.0415,990427,106433,784
06Jönköpings länJönköping10,495.1329,297336,044339,116
07Kronobergs länVäxjö8,466.0178,285183,162185,887
08Kalmar länKalmar11,217.8234,496233,639233,548
09Gotlands länVisby3,151.457,66157,22157,241
10Blekinge länKarlskrona2,946.4150,335152,591152,315
12Skåne länMalmö11,034.51,160,9191,231,0621,263,088
13Hallands länHalmstad5,460.7283,788296,825304,116
14Västra Götalands länGöteborg23,948.81,521,8951,569,4581,600,447
17Värmlands länKarlstad17,591.0273,547273,257273,080
18Örebros länÖrebro8,545.6273,920278,882283,113
19Västmanlands länVästerås5,145.8247,234251,353256,224
20Dalarnas länFalun28,188.8276,042276,454276,555
21Gävleborgs länGävle18,198.9276,599276,220276,637
22Västernorrlands länHärnösand21,683.8244,195243,042241,981
23Jämtlands länÖstersund49,341.2127,424126,666126,201
24Västerbottens länUmeå55,186.2256,875258,548260,217
25Norrbottens länLuleå98,244.8252,585249,019248,637
 total 410,314.29,011,3929,340,6829,555,893
source: Statistics Sweden.
note: area figures in the table above are for land area. Inland water accounts for 31,033.1 sq.km, making the total area 441,347.3 sq.km.

Main cities

namepopulation
2002-12-31
admin.
population
2009-12-31
admin.
population
2012-12-31
admin.
latitude /
longitude
Stockholm758,148829,417881,23559.33/18.06
Göteborg474,921507,330526,08957.71/11.98
Malmö265,481293,909307,75855.59/13.02
Uppsala179,673194,751202,62559.85/17.65
Linköping135,066144,690148,52158.41/15.63
Västerås128,902135,936140,49959.62/16.55
Örebro125,520134,006138,95259.28/15.21
Norrköping123,303129,254132,12458.59/16.18
Helsingborg119,406128,359132,01156.04/12.72
Jönköping118,581126,331129,47857.77/14.18
Umeå106,525114,075117,29463.82/20.27
Lund100,402109,147112,95055.70/13.20
Borås98,150102,458104,86757.72/12.95
Huddinge86,45795,798101,01059.24/18.00
Eskilstuna90,08995,57798,76559.36/16.51
Sundsvall93,25295,53396,687 
Gävle91,27694,35296,170 
Halmstad86,58591,08793,231 
Nacka76,62488,08592,873 
Södertälje79,61385,27089,473 
Karlstad80,93484,73686,929 
Botkyrka75,21681,19586,274 
Växjö75,03682,02384,800 
Kristianstad74,95178,78880,507 
Haninge70,90276,23779,430 
Kungsbacka66,57373,93876,786 
source: Statistics Sweden.