Saint Lucia

Decennial Population

year population est.
1950 82,783
1960 89,901
1970 104,162
1980 117,984
1990 138,180
2000 156,949
2010 177,397
2020 191,765
2025 197,460
2050 207,123
2075 192,504
2100 168,335
source: UN - WPP 2015 Revision (medium).

General Information


Official name Saint Lucia
Capital Castries
Region the Caribbean
ISO code LC
Statistical agency Government Statistics Department


Administrative units

codedistrictcapitalarea in
sq.km.
population
1991-05-12
census
population
2001-05-22
census
population
2010-05-10
census
01CastriesCastries79.551,99464,34465,656
02Anse-la-RayeAnse-la-Raye46.95,0356,0606,247
03CanariesCanariesIncluded with Anse-la-Raye1,7991,7882,044
04SoufriereSoufriere50.57,6837,6568,472
05ChoiseulChoiseul31.36,4056,1286,098
06LaborieLaborie37.87,4917,3636,701
07Vieux-FortVieux-Fort43.813,14014,75416,284
08MicoudMicoud77.715,08816,04116,284
09DenneryDennery69.711,16812,76712,599
10Gros-IsletGros-Islet101.513,50520,87225,210
 total 538.7133,308157,775165,595
source: Government Statistics Department, St. Lucia.
note: 2010 data refer to preliminary results.
note: Population data above refers to "estimated household population", meaning excluding the homeless, prisoners, orphanages, etc. 2010 total "residents" is 166,526.