Saint Lucia

Census Results


1946-09-04
1960-04-07 86,108
1970-04-07 99,806
1980-05-12 113,409
1991-05-12 133,308
2001-05-22 157,775
2010-05-10 166,526

General Information


Official name Saint Lucia
Official name [native] Saint Lucia «English»
Capital Castries
Capital [native] Castries «English»
Region the Caribbean
ISO code LC
Statistical agency Government Statistics Department

Name in Chinese 圣卢西亚
Name in Arabic سانت لوسيا
Name in Spanish Santa Lucía
Name in Russian Сент-Люсия
Name in French Sainte-Lucie

Administrative units

codedistrictcapitalarea (sq.km.)population
1991-05-12
census
population
2001-05-22
census
population
2010-05-10
census
01CastriesCastries79.551,99464,34465,656
02Anse-la-RayeAnse-la-Raye46.95,0356,0606,247
03CanariesCanariesIncluded with Anse-la-Raye1,7991,7882,044
04SoufriereSoufriere50.57,6837,6568,472
05ChoiseulChoiseul31.36,4056,1286,098
06LaborieLaborie37.87,4917,3636,701
07Vieux-FortVieux-Fort43.813,14014,75416,284
08MicoudMicoud77.715,08816,04116,284
09DenneryDennery69.711,16812,76712,599
10Gros-IsletGros-Islet101.513,50520,87225,210
 total 538.7133,308157,775165,595
source: Government Statistics Department, St. Lucia.
note: 2010 data refer to preliminary results.
note: Population data above refers to "estimated household population", meaning excluding the homeless, prisoners, orphanages, etc. 2010 total "residents" is 166,526.