Saint Kitts and Nevis

Decennial Population

year population est.
1950 46,054
1960 51,197
1970 44,882
1980 43,205
1990 40,833
2000 45,544
2010 52,352
2020 58,138
2025 60,537
2050 67,196
2075 66,922
2100 63,893
source: UN - WPP 2012 Revision (medium).

General Information


Official name Saint Kitts and Nevis
Capital Basseterre
Region the Caribbean
ISO code KN
Statistical agency Statistical Office, Ministry of Finance


Administrative units

island
> parish
capitalarea in
sq.km.
population
2001-05-13
census (prelim.)
Nevis 92.511,181
Saint George GingerlandGingerland18.52,568
Saint James WindwardNewcastle31.11,836
Saint John FigtreeFig Tree21.32,922
Saint Paul CharlestownCharlestown3.51,820
Saint Thomas LowlandCotton Ground18.12,035
Saint Kitts 174.234,930
Christ Church Nichola TownMansion18.62,059
Saint Anne Sandy PointSandy Point12.83,140
Saint George BasseterreBasseterre28.713,220
Saint John CapisterreSadlers24.83,181
Saint Mary CayonCayon15.13,374
Saint Paul CapisterreSaint Paul's13.82,460
Saint Peter BasseterreMonkey Hill Village20.73,472
Saint Thomas Middle IslandMiddle Island24.32,332
Trinity Palmetto PointBoyd's15.41,692
total 266.746,111
source: The Statistics Division of the Planning Unit of the Ministry of Finance.
note: The division into Saint Kitts and into Nevis is just to clearify the location of the parishes (also see map), the two islands are not an official administrative division.