Solomon Islands

Decennial Population

year population est.
1950 89,793
1960 117,869
1970 160,292
1980 230,614
1990 311,849
2000 412,336
2010 526,177
2020 640,045
2025 697,512
2050 992,490
2075 1,226,929
2100 1,353,714
source: UN - WPP 2015 Revision (medium).

General Information


Official name Solomon Islands
Capital Honiara
Region Melanesia
ISO code SB
Statistical agency Solomon Islands National Statistics Office


Administrative units

codeprovincecapitalarea in
sq.km.
population
1986-11-23
census
population
1999-11-21
census
population
2009-11-23
census
04Central ProvinceTulagi61516,65521,57726,051
01Choiseul ProvinceTaro Island3,83713,56920,00826,372
06Guadalcanal ProvinceHoniara5,33649,83160,27593,613
10Honiara (Capital Territory)Honiara2230,41349,10764,609
03Isabel ProvinceBuala4,13614,61620,42126,158
08Makira-Ulawa ProvinceKirakira3,18821,79631,00640,419
07Malaita ProvinceAuki4,22580,032122,620137,596
05Rennell-Bellona ProvinceTigoa6711,8022,3773,041
09Temotu ProvinceLata89514,78118,91221,362
02Western ProvinceGizo5,47541,68162,73976,649
 total 28,400285,176409,042515,870
source: National Statistics Office, Solomon Islands. (http://www.mof.gov.sb/ReportsNew/Governmentstatistics.aspx)

Main cities

namepopulation
1999-11-21
census
Honiara49,107
Noro3,482
Gizo2,960
Auki1,606
Tulagi1,333
source: Solomon Islands National Statistics Office.