Romania

Decennial Population

year population est.
1950 16,236,292
1960 18,613,835
1970 20,549,016
1980 22,612,149
1990 23,489,361
2000 22,128,139
2010 20,298,838
2020 18,847,505
2025 18,229,006
2050 15,206,524
2075 12,368,453
2100 10,700,428
source: UN - WPP 2015 Revision (medium).

General Information


Official name Romania
Capital Bucharest
Region Eastern Europe
ISO code RO
Statistical agency National Institute of Statistics and Economic Studies


Administrative units

codedevelopment region
> county
administrative centerarea in
sq.km.
population
2002-03-18
census
population
2009-01-01
estimate
population
2011-10-20
census
RO11Reg. de dezv. Nord-Vest 34,160.462,740,0642,721,4682,600,132
RO111Bihor, judeţulOradea7,544.27600,246593,606575,398
RO112Bistriţa-Năsăud, judeţulBistriţa5,355.20311,657317,346286,225
RO113Cluj, judeţulCluj-Napoca6,674.40702,755690,590691,106
RO114Maramureş, judeţulBaia Mare6,304.36510,110511,946478,659
RO116Sălaj, judeţulZalău3,864.38248,015242,472224,384
RO115Satu-Mare, judeţulSatu Mare4,417.85367,281365,508344,360
RO12Reg. de dezv. Centru 34,099.722,523,0212,526,0622,360,805
RO121Alba, judeţulAlba Iulia6,241.57382,999374,535342,376
RO122Braşov, judeţulBraşov5,363.09589,028596,853549,217
RO123Covasna, judeţulSfântu Gheorghe3,709.80222,449222,846210,177
RO124Harghita, judeţulMiercurea-Ciuc6,638.90326,222325,345310,867
RO125Mureş, judeţulTârgu Mureş6,713.88580,851581,628550,846
RO126Sibiu, judeţulSibiu5,432.48421,724424,855397,322
RO21Reg. de dezv. Nord-Est 36,849.833,674,3673,717,6213,302,217
RO211Bacău, judeţulBacău6,620.52706,623718,165616,168
RO212Botoşani, judeţulBotoşani4,985.69452,834451,193412,626
RO213Iaşi, judeţulIaşi5,475.58816,910823,388772,348
RO214Neamţ, judeţulPiatra-Neamţ5,896.14554,516564,471470,766
RO215Suceava, judeţulSuceava8,553.50688,435707,588634,810
RO216Vaslui, judeţulVaslui5,318.40455,049452,816395,499
RO22Reg. de dezv. Sud-Est 35,761.702,848,2192,818,3462,545,923
RO221Brăila, judeţulBrăila4,765.76373,174361,414321,212
RO222Buzău, judeţulBuzău6,102.55496,214483,988451,069
RO223Constanţa, judeţulConstanţa7,071.29715,151721,896684,082
RO224Galaţi, judeţulGalaţi4,466.32619,556611,040536,167
RO225Tulcea, judeţulTulcea8,498.75256,492248,367213,083
RO226Vrancea, judeţulFocşani4,857.03387,632391,641340,310
RO31Reg. de dezv. Sud-Muntenia 34,452.993,379,4063,279,7863,136,446
RO311Argeş, judeţulPiteşti6,826.31652,625642,359612,431
RO312Călăraşi, judeţulCălăraşi5,087.85324,617313,460306,691
RO313Dâmboviţa, judeţulTârgovişte4,054.27541,763531,011518,745
RO314Giurgiu, judeţulGiurgiu3,526.02297,859282,322281,422
RO315Ialomiţa, judeţulSlobozia4,452.89296,572288,472274,148
RO316Prahova, judeţulPloieşti4,715.87829,945817,092762,886
RO317Teleorman, judeţulAlexandria5,789.78436,025405,070380,123
RO32Reg. de dezv. Bucureşti - Ilfov 1,821.152,226,4572,253,0932,272,163
RO321Bucureşti, municipiulBucureşti237.871,926,3341,944,3671,883,425
RO322Ilfov, judeţul-1,583.28300,123308,726388,738
RO41Reg. de dezv. Sud-Vest Oltenia 29,211.692,330,7922,257,7522,075,642
RO411Dolj, judeţulCraiova7,414.01734,231707,629660,544
RO412Gorj, judeţulTârgu Jiu5,601.74387,308378,310341,594
RO413Mehedinţi, judeţulDrobeta-Turnu Severin4,932.89306,732294,364265,390
RO414Olt, judeţulSlatina5,498.28489,274468,931436,400
RO415Vâlcea, judeţulRâmnicu Vâlcea5,764.77413,247408,518371,714
RO42Reg. de dezv. Vest 32,033.171,958,6481,924,4881,828,313
RO421Arad, judeţulArad7,754.09461,791457,306430,629
RO422Caraş-Severin, judeţulReşiţa8,519.76333,219324,236295,579
RO423Hunedoara, judeţulDeva7,062.67485,712466,586418,565
RO424Timiş, judeţulTimişoara8,696.65677,926676,360683,540
 total 238,390.7121,680,97421,498,61620,121,641
source: National Institute of Statistics and Economic Studies, Romania.
note: Reg. de dezv. = Regiunea de dezvoltare = Development Region; judeţul = county; oraș = city.
note: Codes for development regions and counties are European codes, codes for communes/municipalities are Romanian codes.

Main cities

namepopulation
2002-03-18
census
population
2007-07-01
estimate
population
2011-10-20
census
Bucureşti [Bucarest]1,926,3341,931,8381,883,425
Cluj-Napoca317,953310,243324,576
Timişoara317,660307,347319,279
Iaşi320,888315,214290,422
Constanţa310,471304,279283,872
Craiova302,601299,429269,506
Braşov284,596277,945253,200
Galaţi298,861293,523249,432
Ploieşti232,527230,240209,945
Oradea206,614205,077196,367
Brăila216,292215,316180,302
Arad172,827167,238159,074
Piteşti168,458168,958155,383
Sibiu154,892154,458147,245
Bacău175,500178,203144,307
Târgu Mureş150,041145,943134,290
Baia Mare137,921139,870123,738
Buzău134,227134,619115,494
Botoşani115,070115,739106,847
Satu Mare115,142113,688102,411
Râmnicu Vâlcea107,726111,34298,776
Drobeta-Turnu Severin104,557107,88292,617
Suceava105,865106,39792,121
Piatra-Neamţ104,914108,08585,055
source: National Institute of Statistics and Economic Studies, Romania.