Poland

Decennial Population

year population est.
1950 24,824,013
1960 29,716,363
1970 32,816,751
1980 35,782,855
1990 38,195,258
2000 38,486,305
2010 38,574,682
2020 38,407,266
2025 37,923,792
2050 33,136,323
2075 26,937,136
2100 22,288,717
source: UN - WPP 2015 Revision (medium).

General Information


Official name the Republic of Poland
Capital Warsaw
Region Eastern Europe
ISO code PL
Statistical agency Główny Urząd Statystyczny (Central Statistical Office)


Administrative units

codewojewództwoadministrative centerarea in
sq.km.
population
2005-01-01
estimate
population
2009-06-30
estimate
population
2012-06-30
estimate
02Województwo DolnośląskieWrocław19,946.742,893,0552,876,6412,915,245
04Województwo Kujawsko-PomorskieBydgoszcz17,971.692,068,2582,068,8092,097,818
06Województwo LubelskieLublin25,122.502,185,5622,159,8002,168,616
08Województwo LubuskieZielona Góra13,987.881,009,1681,009,6211,023,102
10Województwo ŁódzkieŁódź18,218.882,587,7022,545,4932,528,632
12Województwo MałopolskieKraków15,182.793,254,1523,292,8053,350,350
14Województwo MazowieckieWarszawa35,558.195,145,5915,213,8555,293,224
16Województwo OpolskieOpole9,411.881,051,5311,031,9221,012,296
18Województwo PodkarpackieRzeszów17,845.732,097,9752,100,3892,128,921
20Województwo PodlaskieBiałystok20,187.011,202,4251,190,8281,199,724
22Województwo PomorskieGdańsk18,310.052,194,0412,224,9422,286,746
24Województwo ŚląskieKatowice12,333.084,700,7714,642,9424,620,624
26Województwo ŚwiętokrzyskieKielce11,710.531,288,6931,271,2131,275,511
28Województwo Warmińsko-MazurskieOlsztyn24,173.461,428,7141,427,6711,451,950
30Województwo WielkopolskiePoznań29,826.493,365,2833,403,1743,458,881
32Województwo ZachodniopomorskieSzczecin22,892.481,694,8651,693,2841,722,149
 total 312,679.3838,167,78638,153,38938,533,789
source: Glowny Urzad Statystyczny (Central Statistical Office), Warsaw.
source: area - Head Office of Geodesy and Cartography (GUGiK) of Poland, changes to administrative division effective on January 1, 2010.
note: Powiat m. = miasto na prawach powiatu = city with powiat rights.

Main cities

namepopulation
2002-05-20
census
population
2005-01-01
estimate
population
2009-06-30
estimate
population
2012-06-30
estimate
latitude /
longitude
Warszawa [Warsaw]1,671,6701,692,8541,711,4661,711,32452.28/21.08
Kraków758,544757,430754,854759,13150.08/19.92
Łódź789,318774,004744,541722,02251.75/19.47
Wrocław640,367636,268632,240631,37751.10/17.03
Poznań578,886570,828556,022552,39352.42/16.97
Gdańsk461,334459,072455,830460,35454.35/18.67
Szczecin415,399411,900406,427409,21153.42/14.58
Bydgoszcz373,804368,235358,029362,28653.15/18.00
Lublin357,110355,998350,392348,12051.25/22.57
Katowice327,222319,904308,724308,26950.27/19.02
Białystok291,383292,150294,399294,67553.13/23.08
Gdynia253,458253,324248,889248,57454.50/18.55
Częstochowa251,436248,032240,027235,15650.80/19.12
Radom229,699228,192223,914220,06251.42/21.15
Sosnowiec232,622227,613220,450214,48850.29/19.10
Toruń211,243208,278205,934204,84753.03/18.60
Kielce212,429209,455204,891201,36350.83/20.67
Gliwice203,814200,361196,361186,34750.28/18.67
Rzeszów160,376159,020172,813180,77650.05/22.00
Zabrze195,293192,546188,122179,86150.32/18.78
Olsztyn173,102173,850176,387175,48253.78/20.48
Bytom193,546189,535183,251175,37750.35/18.97
Bielsko-Biała178,028176,987175,513174,29149.82/19.03
Ruda Śląska150,595147,403143,583142,67250.25/18.85
Rybnik142,731141,755141,387140,86350.10/18.55
Tychy132,816131,547129,527129,08750.13/18.98
Dąbrowa Górnicza132,236130,789128,040125,06350.33/19.20
Gorzów Wielkopolski125,914125,578125,149124,47052.73/15.23
Płock128,361127,655126,675124,04852.55/19.70
Elbląg128,134127,566126,432123,97754.17/19.38
Opole129,946128,864125,992122,12050.67/17.95
Wałbrzych130,268127,841121,919119,21650.77/16.28
Zielona Góra118,293118,516117,557119,18251.93/15.50
Włocławek121,229120,369117,785115,98252.65/19.03
Tarnów119,913118,267115,341113,18850.01/20.98
Chorzów117,430115,241113,162111,31450.30/18.97
Koszalin108,709107,773107,217109,18354.20/16.18
Kalisz109,498108,792106,829104,86751.77/18.09
Legnica107,100106,143104,393102,70851.20/16.20
source: Glowny Urzad Statystyczny (Central Statistical Office), Warsaw.