Philippines

Decennial Population

year population est.
1950 18,580,487
1960 26,273,023
1970 35,804,731
1980 47,396,966
1990 61,947,340
2000 77,932,247
2010 93,038,902
2020 108,435,788
2025 116,151,399
2050 148,260,478
2075 165,483,846
2100 168,618,220
source: UN - WPP 2015 Revision (medium).

General Information


Official name the Republic of the Philippines
Capital Manila
Region South-eastern Asia
ISO code PH
Statistical agency Philippine Statistics Authority


Administrative units

coderegionadministrative centerarea in
sq.km.
population
2000-05-01
census
population
2010-05-01
census
population
2015-08-01
admin.
01 Region I - Ilocos RegionSan Fernando City13,012.604,200,4784,748,3725,026,128
02Region II - Cagayan ValleyTuguegarao City28,228.832,813,1593,229,1633,451,410
03Region III - Central LuzonCity of San Fernando22,014.638,204,74210,137,73711,218,177
04Region IV-A - CalabarzonCalamba City16,873.319,320,62912,609,80314,414,774
05Region V - BicolLegazpi City18,155.824,686,6695,420,4115,796,989
06Region VI - Western VisayasIloilo City12,828.973,645,3154,194,5794,477,247
07Region VII - Central VisayasCebu City10,500.444,576,8655,513,5146,041,903
08Region VIII - Eastern VisayasTacloban City23,251.103,610,3554,101,3224,440,150
09Region IX - Zamboanga PeninsulaPagadian City17,046.642,831,4123,407,3533,629,783
10Region X - Northern MindanaoCagayan de Oro City20,496.023,505,7084,297,3234,689,302
11Region XI - Davao RegionDavao City20,357.423,676,1634,468,5634,893,318
12Region XII - SoccsksargenKoronadal City22,513.303,222,1694,109,5714,545,276
13NCR - National Capital Region (Metro Manila)Manila633.119,932,56011,855,97512,877,253
14CAR - Cordillera Administrative RegionBaguio City19,422.031,365,4121,616,8671,722,006
15ARMM - Autonomous Region of Muslim MindanaoCotabato City33,972.522,803,0453,256,1403,781,387
16Region XIII - CaragaButuan City21,478.352,095,3672,429,2242,596,709
17Region IV-B - MimaropaCalapan City29,620.872,299,2292,744,6712,963,360
18Negros Island RegionBacolod City13,350.743,695,8114,194,5254,414,131
 total 343,756.7076,505,92892,337,852100,981,437
source: National Statistics Office, Philippines.
note: regions totals exclude homeless people, government workers abroad, and others like in disputed areas, but are included in national total.

Main cities

namepopulation
2000-05-01
census
population
2007-08-01
census
population
2010-05-01
census
population
2015-08-01
census
latitude /
longitude
Quezon2,173,8312,679,4502,761,7202,936,116 
Manila1,581,0821,660,7141,652,1711,780,14814.62/121.00
Davao1,147,1161,363,3371,449,2961,632,991 
Caloocan1,177,6041,378,8561,489,0401,583,978 
Cebu718,821798,809866,171922,611 
Zamboanga601,794774,407807,129861,799 
Taguig..613,343644,473804,915 
Antipolo470,866633,971677,741776,386 
Pasig505,058617,301669,773755,300 
Cagayan De Oro461,877553,966602,088675,950 
Parañaque449,811552,660588,126665,822 
Dasmariñas....575,817659,019 
Valenzuela485,433568,928575,356620,422 
General Santos (Dadiangas)411,822529,542538,086594,446 
Las Piñas472,780532,330552,573588,894 
Makati444,867510,383529,039582,602 
San Jose Del Monte315,807439,090454,553574,089 
Bacolod429,076499,497511,820561,875 
Muntinlupa379,310452,943459,941504,509 
Calamba281,146360,281389,377454,486 
Marikina391,170424,610424,150450,741 
Iloilo366,391418,710424,619447,992 
Pasay354,908403,064392,869416,522 
Angeles263,971314,493326,336411,634 
Lapu-Lapu (Opon)217,019292,530350,467408,112 
Mandaluyong278,474305,576328,699386,276 
Malabon338,855363,681353,337365,525 
Mandaue259,728318,575331,320362,654 
Santa Rosa..266,943284,670353,767 
Baguio252,386301,926318,676345,366 
Iligan285,061308,046322,821342,618 
Tarlac262,481314,155318,332342,493 
Butuan267,279298,378309,709337,063 
Biñan....283,396333,028 
Lipa218,447260,568283,468332,386 
Batangas247,588295,231305,607329,874 
San Pedro....294,310325,809 
General Trias....243,322314,303 
Cabuyao....248,436308,745 
San Fernando221,857269,365285,912306,659 
Cabanatuan222,859259,267272,676302,231 
Cotabato150,450259,153271,786299,438 
Lucena196,075236,390246,392266,248 
San Pablo207,927237,259248,890266,068 
Tagum179,531215,967242,801259,444 
Puerto Princesa161,912210,508222,673255,116 
Malolos..223,069234,945252,074 
Navotas..245,344249,131249,463 
Tacloban178,639217,199221,174242,089 
Olongapo194,260227,270221,178233,040 
Talisay148,110179,359200,772227,645 
Ormoc154,297177,524191,200215,031 
Meycauayan..196,569199,154209,083 
Marawi131,090177,391187,106201,785 
source: National Statistics Office, Philippines