Papua New Guinea

Decennial Population

year population est.
1950 1,708,192
1960 1,966,957
1970 2,434,754
1980 3,215,483
1990 4,157,903
2000 5,379,226
2010 6,858,945
2020 8,422,226
2025 9,229,489
2050 13,092,412
2075 15,840,727
2100 16,991,394
source: UN - WPP 2012 Revision (medium).

General Information


Official name Independent State of Papua New Guinea
Capital Port Moresby
Region Melanesia
ISO code PG
Statistical agency NSO


Administrative units

coderegion
> province
capitalarea in
sq.km.
population
2000-07-09
census
population
2011-07-10
census
Southern Region199,9791,041,8201,456,250
01Western Province (Fly River)Daru98,189153,304201,351
02Gulf ProvinceKerema34,472106,898158,197
03Central ProvincePort Moresby29,998183,983269,756
04National Capital DistrictPort Moresby240254,158364,125
05Milne Bay ProvinceAlotau14,345210,412276,512
06Northern Province (Oro)Popondetta22,735133,065186,309
Highlands Region63,6571,973,9962,854,874
07Southern Highlands ProvinceMendi15,089360,318510,245
08Enga ProvinceWabag11,704295,031432,045
09Western Highlands ProvinceMount Hagen4,299254,227362,850
10Chimbu ProvinceKundiawa6,112259,703376,473
11Eastern Highlands ProvinceGoroka11,157432,972579,825
21Hela Province10,498185,947249,449
22Jiwaka Province4,798185,798343,987
Momase Region141,8371,433,4321,867,657
12Morobe ProvinceLae33,705539,404674,810
13Madang ProvinceMadang28,886365,106493,906
14East Sepik ProvinceWewak43,426343,181450,530
15West Sepik ProvinceVanimo35,820185,741248,411
Islands Region56,602741,5381,096,543
16Manus ProvinceLorengau2,00043,38760,485
17New Ireland ProvinceKavieng9,557118,350194,067
18East New Britain ProvinceKokopo15,274220,133328,369
19West New Britain ProvinceKimbe20,387184,508264,264
20Autonomous Region BougainvilleArawa9,384175,160249,358
 total 462,8405,190,7867,275,324
source: NSO , Papua New Guinea.
note: Hela newly created from Southern Highlands province and Jiwaka from Western Highlands province.

Main cities

namepopulation
2011-07-10
prelim. census
Port Moresby318,128
Lae71,286
Mount Hagen29,176
Kokopo Vunamami27,627
Wewak22,714
Popondetta22,679
source: NSO , Papua New Guinea.