Palau

Census Results


1958-06-30 9,344
1967-xx-xx 11,365
1973-09-18 12,673
1980-09-15 12,116
1986-01-xx 13,873
1990-04-01 15,122
1995-09-09 17,225
2000-04-15 19,129
2005-04-01 19,907
2012-12-xx 17,501

General Information


Official name the Republic of Palau
Official name [native] the Republic of Palau  «English»
Beluu er a Belau «Palauan»
Capital Ngerulmud
Capital [native] Ngerulmud «English»
Ngerulmud «Palauan»
Region Micronesia
ISO code PW
Statistical agency Office of Planning & Statistics

Name in Chinese 帕劳共和国
Name in Arabic جمهورية بالاو
Name in Spanish la República de Palau
Name in Russian Республика Палау
Name in French la République des Palaos

Administrative units

administrative unitscapitalarea (sq.km.)population
2000-04-15
census
population
2005-04-01
census
population
2012-12-xx
census
Aimeliik StateUlimang52272270281
Airai StateAirai442,1042,7232,537
Angaur StateNgaramasch8188320130
Hatohobei StateHatobohei3234410
Kayangel StateKayangel313818876
Koror StateKoror1813,30312,67611,665
Melekeok StateMelekeok28239391299
Ngaraard StateNgermechau36638581453
Ngarchelong StateImeong10286488281
Ngardmau StateChol47221166195
Ngaremlengui StateOllei65367317309
Ngatpang StateOikuul47280464257
Ngchesar StateNgerkeai41267254287
Ngiwal StateNgetkip26193223226
Peleliu StateKloulklubed13571702489
Sonsorol StateDongosaru3391006
Rock Islands-47000
total 44419,12919,90717,501
source: Office of Planning & Statistics, Republic of Palau.
note: area data above refers to land area.