Palau

Decennial Population

year population est.
1950 7,441
1960 9,638
1970 11,481
1980 12,197
1990 15,089
2000 19,174
2010 20,470
2020 22,455
2025 23,671
2050 27,999
2075 29,699
2100 29,116
source: UN - WPP 2012 Revision (medium).

General Information


Official name the Republic of Palau
Capital Ngerulmud
Region Micronesia
ISO code PW
Statistical agency Office of Planning & Statistics


Administrative units

administrative unitscapitalarea in
sq.km.
population
2000-04-15
census
population
2005-04-01
census
population
2012-12-xx
census
Aimeliik StateUlimang52272270281
Airai StateAirai442,1042,7232,537
Angaur StateNgaramasch8188320130
Hatohobei StateHatobohei3234410
Kayangel StateKayangel313818876
Koror StateKoror1813,30312,67611,665
Melekeok StateMelekeok28239391299
Ngaraard StateNgermechau36638581453
Ngarchelong StateImeong10286488281
Ngardmau StateChol47221166195
Ngaremlengui StateOllei65367317309
Ngatpang StateOikuul47280464257
Ngchesar StateNgerkeai41267254287
Ngiwal StateNgetkip26193223226
Peleliu StateKloulklubed13571702489
Sonsorol StateDongosaru3391006
Rock Islands-47000
total 44419,12919,90717,501
source: Office of Planning & Statistics, Republic of Palau.
note: area data above refers to land area.