Norway

Decennial Population

year population est.
1950 3,265,278
1960 3,582,016
1970 3,875,719
1980 4,082,525
1990 4,240,375
2000 4,491,572
2010 4,891,251
2020 5,493,603
2025 5,724,594
2050 6,657,801
2075 7,345,241
2100 7,844,904
source: UN - WPP 2015 Revision (medium).

General Information


Official name Kingdom of Norway (the)
Capital Oslo
Region Northern Europe
ISO code NO
Statistical agency Statistisk Sentralbyra


Administrative units

codefylkeadministrative centerarea in
sq.km.
population
2001-11-03
census
population
2011-01-01
admin.
population
2016-03-31
admin.
01ØstfoldSarpsborg4,180.69252,520274,827290,412
02AkershusOslo4,917.94476,440545,653596,704
03OsloOslo454.07512,093599,230660,987
04HedmarkHamar27,397.76187,878191,622195,443
05OpplandLillehammer25,192.10183,302186,087188,945
06BuskerudDrammen14,910.94239,591261,110278,028
07VestfoldTønsberg2,225.08216,333233,705245,160
08TelemarkSkien15,296.34165,732169,185172,527
09Aust-AgderArendal9,157.77102,848110,048115,873
10Vest-AgderKristiansand7,276.91157,697172,408182,922
11RogalandStavanger9,375.97377,579436,087470,907
12HordalandBergen15,438.06441,100484,240517,601
14Sogn og FjordaneHermansverk18,623.41107,261107,742109,623
15Møre og RomsdalMolde15,101.39243,888253,904265,181
16Sør-TrøndelagTrondheim18,839.38266,098294,066314,048
17Nord-TrøndelagSteinkjer22,414.91127,444132,140136,448
18NordlandBodø38,482.39237,561237,280241,948
19Troms RomsaTromsø25,862.91151,646157,554164,613
20Finnmark FinnmárkuVardø48,631.0473,93673,41775,886
 total 323,779.064,520,9474,920,3055,223,256
source: population and area - Statistisk Sentralbyra, Norway.

Main cities

namepopulation
1990-01-01
admin.
population
2005-01-01
admin.
population
2011-01-01
admin.
population
2016-03-31
admin.
latitude /
longitude
Oslo461,190529,454599,230660,98759.91/10.84
Bergen212,944239,494260,392278,12060.39/5.32
Trondheim137,846156,095173,486187,95163.42/10.42
Stavanger98,109113,932126,021132,89558.97/5.75
Sandvika..104,819112,789122,66059.92/10.58
Kristiansand65,54376,02082,39488,59858.14/7.98
Fredrikstad56,54670,48674,57979,11259.22/10.92
Sandnes..57,64066,24574,96458.86/5.71
Tromsø51,21862,51768,23973,77669.66/18.94
Drammen51,88057,01763,58268,01559.74/10.21
Asker..50,96355,28460,23659.83/10.43
Sarpsborg11,79049,79152,80554,73359.28/11.10
Skien47,87050,69152,07754,00959.20/9.56
Lillestrøm....48,75252,64759.95/11.06
Bodø....47,84750,568 
source: Statistisk Sentralbyra, Norway.