Norway

Decennial Population

year population est.
1950 3,265,278
1960 3,582,016
1970 3,875,719
1980 4,082,525
1990 4,240,375
2000 4,491,572
2010 4,891,251
2020 5,406,674
2025 5,626,692
2050 6,555,598
2075 7,248,088
2100 7,608,575
source: UN - WPP 2012 Revision (medium).

General Information


Official name Kingdom of Norway (the)
Capital Oslo
Region Northern Europe
ISO code NO
Statistical agency Statistisk Sentralbyra


Administrative units

codefylkecapitalarea in
sq.km.
population
2001-11-03
census
population
2011-01-01
admin.
population
2013-01-01
admin.
01ØstfoldSarpsborg4,180.69252,520274,827282,000
02AkershusOslo4,917.94476,440545,653566,399
03OsloOslo454.07512,093599,230623,966
04HedmarkHamar27,397.76187,878191,622193,719
05OpplandLillehammer25,192.10183,302186,087187,254
06BuskerudDrammen14,910.94239,591261,110269,003
07VestfoldTønsberg2,225.08216,333233,705238,748
08TelemarkSkien15,296.34165,732169,185170,902
09Aust-AgderArendal9,157.77102,848110,048112,772
10Vest-AgderKristiansand7,276.91157,697172,408176,353
11RogalandStavanger9,375.97377,579436,087452,159
12HordalandBergen15,438.06441,100484,240498,135
14Sogn og FjordaneHermansverk18,623.41107,261107,742108,700
15Møre og RomsdalMolde15,101.39243,888253,904259,404
16Sør-TrøndelagTrondheim18,839.38266,098294,066302,755
17Nord-TrøndelagSteinkjer22,414.91127,444132,140134,443
18NordlandBodø38,482.39237,561237,280239,611
19Troms RomsaTromsø25,862.91151,646157,554160,418
20Finnmark FinnmárkuVardø48,631.0473,93673,41774,534
 total 323,779.064,520,9474,920,3055,051,275
source: population and area - Statistisk Sentralbyra, Norway.

Main cities

namepopulation
1990-01-01
admin.
population
2005-01-01
admin.
population
2011-01-01
admin.
population
2013-01-01
admin.
latitude /
longitude
Oslo461,190529,454599,230623,96659.91/10.84
Bergen212,944239,494260,392267,95060.39/5.32
Trondheim137,846156,095173,486179,69263.42/10.42
Stavanger98,109113,932126,021129,19158.97/5.75
Sandvika..104,819112,789116,67759.92/10.58
Kristiansand65,54376,02082,39484,47658.14/7.98
Fredrikstad56,54670,48674,57976,80759.22/10.92
Tromsø51,21862,51768,23970,35869.66/18.94
Sandnes..57,64066,24570,04658.86/5.71
Drammen51,88057,01763,58265,47359.74/10.21
Asker..50,96355,28457,41859.83/10.43
Sarpsborg11,79049,79152,80553,69659.28/11.10
Skien47,87050,69152,07753,01559.20/9.56
Lillestrøm......50,53259.95/11.06
source: Statistisk Sentralbyra, Norway.