Netherlands (the)

Decennial Population

year population est.
1950 10,027,047
1960 11,418,507
1970 12,957,820
1980 14,087,014
1990 14,890,341
2000 15,859,863
2010 16,615,243
2020 17,033,273
2025 17,180,397
2050 16,918,746
2075 16,349,371
2100 15,963,692
source: UN - WPP 2012 Revision (medium).

General Information


Official name the Kingdom of the Netherlands
Capital Amsterdam
Region Western Europe
ISO code NL
Statistical agency Centraal Bureau voor de Statistiek


Administrative units

codeprovinciecapitalarea in
sq.km.
population
2004-01-01
admin.
population
2010-01-01
admin.
population
2014-03-31
estimate
01GroningenGroningen2,960.05574,384577,014582,156
02FrieslandLeeuwarden5,748.75642,066646,333646,452
03DrentheAssen2,680.34482,415491,019488,876
04OverijsselZwolle3,420.861,105,5121,130,6641,140,310
05FlevolandLelystad2,412.30359,904388,063400,398
06GelderlandArnhem5,136.511,966,9291,999,4622,020,754
07UtrechtUtrecht1,449.121,112,7881,220,9121,255,661
08Noord-HollandHaarlem4,091.762,587,2652,669,7722,745,613
09Zuid-Holland's-Gravenhage3,418.503,451,9423,504,6363,580,735
10ZeelandMiddelburg2,933.89379,028381,507380,735
11Noord-Brabant's-Hertogenbosch5,081.762,406,9942,445,3582,482,079
12LimburgMaastricht2,209.221,139,3351,122,7761,119,412
    
Bonaire, special municipalityKralendijk288.00  16,541
Saba, special municipalityThe Bottom13.00  1,971
Sint Eustatius, special municipalityOranjestad21.00  3,791
 total 41,540.4316,208,56216,577,51616,843,181
source: Centraal Bureau voor de Statistiek, the Netherlands.
note: admin. means administrative. The population registers of the municipalities are regularly combined to create a current population count.
note: above is shown the total area, of which 33,728.64 sq.km. land and 7,814.43 sq.km. of water.
note: Population of the Caribbean Netherlands (Bonaire, Sint-Eustatius and Saba) is for January 1, 2012
note: On 2014-01-01 Boarnsterhim was divided over 4 other municipalities: Leeuwarden, Heerenveen, Súdwest-Fryslân and De Friese Meren.

Agglomerations

namepopulation
2004-01-01
admin.
population
2006-01-01
admin.
population
2012-12-31
estimate
population
2014-03-31
estimate
Amsterdam1,443,2581,465,4051,555,5371,573,712
Rotterdam1,186,8181,176,8691,175,8231,179,984
's-Gravenhage978,161990,4631,044,7021,053,292
Utrecht564,485577,389647,048655,419
Haarlem405,577405,430417,522419,959
Eindhoven402,783405,196415,987418,829
Groningen342,840343,141358,189360,901
Arnhem351,115347,277359,630360,786
Leiden331,821332,745342,284344,286
Breda305,907310,498322,210324,443
Enschede308,450309,929316,129316,238
Tilburg287,238288,709298,066300,316
Nijmegen275,667277,067285,459287,529
Amersfoort264,296269,417284,800286,762
Dordrecht287,839288,474285,619286,580
Heerlen261,830258,267249,833248,023
Apeldoorn212,948212,568213,380213,725
's-Hertogenbosch186,554188,121196,356197,719
Maastricht185,354182,543183,038183,129
Zwolle167,439169,475180,219181,383
Leeuwarden158,883159,298162,645174,675
Geleen/Sittard154,834153,566148,799148,262
source: Centraal Bureau voor de Statistiek, the Netherlands.
note: figures are for "Stadsgewesten".

Main cities

namepopulation
2004-01-01
admin.
population
2010-01-01
admin.
population
2014-03-31
estimate
latitude /
longitude
Amsterdam739,104767,849812,89552.41/4.89
Rotterdam598,923590,131619,18051.92/4.50
Den Haag ('s-Gravenhage)469,059489,375509,62352.08/4.30
Utrecht270,244306,731330,08152.08/5.13
Eindhoven207,870214,036221,279 
Tilburg198,767204,924210,283 
Groningen179,185187,622198,023 
Almere170,704188,209196,244 
Breda166,035173,445180,263 
Nijmegen157,466162,932168,810 
Enschede152,989157,321158,494 
Apeldoorn156,000155,775157,540 
Haarlem147,343149,516155,361 
Amersfoort132,851144,879151,270 
Zaanstad139,774145,282151,058 
Arnhem141,601147,244150,989 
Haarlemmermeer127,750142,882144,100 
's-Hertogenbosch133,511139,754143,822 
Zoetermeer114,216121,580123,673 
Zwolle110,880118,943123,440 
Maastricht122,183118,597122,243 
Leiden118,702117,342121,387 
Dordrecht119,649118,607118,780 
Ede105,495107,832110,700 
Leeuwarden91,35494,131108,145 
Emmen108,354109,510107,931 
Alphen aan den Rijn104,688106,232107,045 
Westland97,27099,744103,601 
Venlo92,094100,328100,359 
Delft95,81796,69199,979 
Deventer89,14298,66098,445 
Alkmaar94,12193,91295,021 
Sittard-Geleen97,48795,21393,726 
Helmond85,12788,33889,374 
Heerlen93,52389,26788,139 
Hilversum83,45484,57386,738 
Amstelveen78,86680,72285,367 
Oss76,30777,40585,098 
Hengelo80,96180,80981,081 
Purmerend75,83179,03579,524 
Roosendaal77,91677,57176,965 
Schiedam75,61975,79276,584 
Lelystad69,64074,68276,252 
source: Centraal Bureau voor de Statistiek, the Netherlands.
note: figures are for municipalities.