Nepal

Census Results


1911-xx-xx 5,638,749
1920-xx-xx 5,573,788
1930-xx-xx 5,532,574
1941-xx-xx 6,283,649
1954-05-28 8,256,625
1961-06-22 9,412,996
1971-06-22 11,555,983
1981-06-22 15,022,839
1991-06-22 18,491,097
2001-06-22 23,151,423
2011-06-22 26,494,504

General Information


Official name Federal Democratic Republic of Nepal
Official name [native] संघीय लोकतान्त्रिक गणतन्त्र नेपाल [Saṁghīya Loktāntrik Gaṇatantra Nepāl ] «Nepali»
Capital Kathmandu
Capital [native] काठमाडौं  [Kāṭhmāḍauṁ] «Nepali»
Region South-central Asia
ISO code NP
Statistical agency Central Bureau of Statistics

Name in Chinese 尼泊尔联邦民主共和国
Name in Arabic جمهورية نيبال الديمقراطية الاتحادية
Name in Spanish la República Democrática Federal de Nepal
Name in Russian Федеративная Демократическая Республика Непал
Name in French la République fédérale démocratique du Népal

Administrative units

codedevelopment region
zone
capitalarea (sq.km.)population
1991-06-22
census
population
2001-06-22
census
population
2011-06-22
census
01Eastern (Purwanchal) DRDhankuta28,4564,446,7495,344,4765,811,555
Mechi ZoneIlam8,1961,118,2101,307,6691,422,182
Koshi ZoneBiratnagar9,6691,728,2472,110,6642,335,047
Sagarmatha ZoneRajbiraj10,5911,600,2921,926,1432,054,326
02Central (Madhyamanchal) DRHetauda27,4106,183,9558,031,6299,656,985
Janakpur ZoneJaleshwar9,6692,061,8162,557,0042,837,481
Bagmati ZoneKathmandu9,4282,250,8053,008,4873,843,596
Narayani ZoneBirganj8,3131,871,3342,466,1382,975,908
03Western (Pashchimanchal) DRPokhara29,3983,770,6784,571,0134,926,765
Gandaki ZonePokhara12,2751,266,1281,487,9541,549,857
Dhawalagiri ZoneBaglung8,148490,877556,191542,296
Lumbini ZoneButawal8,9752,013,6732,526,8682,834,612
04Mid-Western (Madhya Pashchimanchal) DRBirendranagar42,3782,410,4143,012,9753,546,682
Rapti ZoneTulsipur10,4821,046,8421,286,8061,456,202
Bheri ZoneNepalganj10,5451,103,0431,417,0851,701,767
Karnali ZoneJumla21,351260,529309,084388,713
05Far-Western (Sudur Pashchimanchal) DRDipayal19,5391,679,3012,191,3302,552,517
Seti ZoneDhangadhi12,5501,014,3491,330,8551,575,003
Mahakali ZoneBhimdatta (Mahendranagar)6,989664,952860,475977,514
 total 147,18118,489,09723,151,42326,494,504
source: Central Bureau of Statistics, Kathmandu, Nepal.
note: DR = Development Region.

Expanded administrative units

codedevelopment region
zone
district
capitalarea (sq.km.)population
1991-06-22
census
population
2001-06-22
census
population
2011-06-22
census
01Eastern (Purwanchal) DRDhankuta28,4564,446,7495,344,4765,811,555
Mechi ZoneIlam8,1961,118,2101,307,6691,422,182
01TaplejungTaplejung3,646120,053134,698127,461
02PanchtharPhidim1,241175,206202,056191,817
03IlamIlam1,703229,214282,806290,254
04JhapaChandragadhi1,606593,737688,109812,650
Koshi ZoneBiratnagar9,6691,728,2472,110,6642,335,047
05MorangBiratnagar1,855674,823843,220965,370
06SunsariInaruwa1,257463,481625,633763,487
07DhankutaDhankuta891146,386166,479163,412
08TerhathumTerhathum679102,870113,111101,577
09SankhuwasabhaKhandbari3,480141,903159,203158,742
10BhojpurBhojpur1,507198,784203,018182,459
Sagarmatha ZoneRajbiraj10,5911,600,2921,926,1432,054,326
11SolukhumbuSalleri3,31297,200107,686105,886
12OkhaldhungaOkhaldhunga1,074139,457156,702147,984
13KhotangDiktel1,591215,965231,385206,312
14UdayapurGaighat2,063221,256287,689317,532
15SaptariRajbiraj1,363465,668570,282639,284
16SirahaSiraha1,188460,746572,399637,328
02Central (Madhyamanchal) DRHetauda27,4106,183,9558,031,6299,656,985
Janakpur ZoneJaleshwar9,6692,061,8162,557,0042,837,481
17DhanusaJanakpur1,180543,672671,364754,777
18MahottariJaleshwar1,002440,146553,481627,580
19SarlahiMalangawa1,259492,798635,701769,729
20SindhuliSindhulimadhi2,491223,900279,821296,192
21RamechhapRamechhap1,546188,064212,408202,646
22DolakhaCharikot2,191173,236204,229186,557
Bagmati ZoneKathmandu9,4282,250,8053,008,4873,843,596
23SindhupalchokChautara2,542261,025305,857287,798
24KavrepalanchokDhulikhel1,396324,329385,672381,937
25LalitpurLalitpur385257,086337,785468,132
26BhaktapurBhaktapur119172,952225,461304,651
27KathmanduKathmandu395675,3411,081,8451,744,240
28NuwakotBidur1,121245,260288,478277,471
29RasuwaDhunche1,54436,74444,73143,300
30DhadingDhading Besi1,926278,068338,658336,067
Narayani ZoneBirganj8,3131,871,3342,466,1382,975,908
31MakwanpurHetauda2,426314,599392,604420,477
32RautahatGaur1,126414,005545,132686,722
33BaraKalaiya1,190415,718559,135687,708
34ParsaBirgunj1,353372,524497,219601,017
35ChitawanBharatpur2,218354,488472,048579,984
03Western (Pashchimanchal) DRPokhara29,3983,770,6784,571,0134,926,765
Gandaki ZonePokhara12,2751,266,1281,487,9541,549,857
36GorkhaGorkha3,610252,524288,134271,061
37LamjungBesishahar1,692153,697177,149167,724
38TanahuDamauli1,546268,073315,237323,288
39SyangjaSyangja1,164293,526317,320289,148
40KaskiPokhara2,017292,945380,527492,098
41ManangChame2,2465,3639,5876,538
Dhawalagiri ZoneBaglung8,148490,877556,191542,296
42MustangJomsom3,57314,29214,98113,452
43MyagdiBeni2,297100,552114,447113,641
44ParbatKushma494143,547157,826146,590
45BaglungBaglung1,784232,486268,937268,613
Lumbini ZoneButawal8,9752,013,6732,526,8682,834,612
46GulmiTamghas1,149266,331296,654280,160
47PalpaTansen1,373236,313268,558261,180
48NawalparasiParasi2,162436,217562,870643,508
49RupandehiSiddharthanagar1,360522,150708,419880,196
50KapilbastuTaulihawa1,738371,778481,976571,936
51ArghakhanchiSandhikharka1,193180,884208,391197,632
04Mid-Western (Madhya Pashchimanchal) DRBirendranagar42,3782,410,4143,012,9753,546,682
Rapti ZoneTulsipur10,4821,046,8421,286,8061,456,202
52PyuthanPyuthan1,309175,469212,484228,102
53RolpaLivang1,879179,621210,004224,506
54RukumMusikot2,877155,554188,438208,567
55SalyanSalyan1,462181,785213,500242,444
56DangGhorahi2,955354,413462,380552,583
Bheri ZoneNepalganj10,5451,103,0431,417,0851,701,767
57BankeNepalganj2,337285,604385,840491,313
58BardiyaGularia2,025290,313382,649426,576
59SurkhetBirendranagar2,451225,768288,527350,804
60DailekhDailekh1,502187,400225,201261,770
61JajarkotJajarkot2,230113,958134,868171,304
Karnali ZoneJumla21,351260,529309,084388,713
62DolpaDunai7,88925,01329,54536,700
63JumlaJumla2,53175,96489,427108,921
64KalikotManma1,74188,805105,580136,948
65MuguGamgadhi3,53536,36443,93755,286
66HumlaSimikot5,65534,38340,59550,858
05Far-Western (Sudur Pashchimanchal) DRDipayal19,5391,679,3012,191,3302,552,517
Seti ZoneDhangadhi12,5501,014,3491,330,8551,575,003
67BajuraMartadi2,18892,010108,781134,912
68BajhangChainpur3,422139,092167,026195,159
69AchhamMangalsen1,680198,188231,285257,477
70DotiDipayal2,025167,168207,066211,746
71KailaliDhangadhi3,235417,891616,697775,709
Mahakali ZoneBhimdatta (Mahendranagar)6,989664,952860,475977,514
72KanchanpurBhimdatta (Mahendranagar)1,610257,906377,899451,248
73DadeldhuraDadeldhura1,538104,647126,162142,094
74BaitadiBaitadi1,519200,716234,418250,898
75DarchaulaDarchaula2,322101,683121,996133,274
 total 147,18118,489,09723,151,42326,494,504
source: Central Bureau of Statistics, Kathmandu, Nepal.
note: DR = Development Region.

Main cities

namepopulation
1981-06-22
census
population
2001-06-22
census
population
2011-06-22
census
Kathmandu235,160671,8461,003,285
Pokhara46,642156,312264,991
Lalitpur79,875162,991226,728
Biratnagar93,544166,674204,949
Bharatpur..89,323147,777
Birgunj43,642112,484139,068
Butwal..75,384120,982
Dharan..95,332119,915
Bhimdatta (Mahendranagar)..80,839106,666
Dhangadhi..67,447104,047
source: Central Bureau of Statistics, Kathmandu, Nepal.