Nepal

Decennial Population

year population est.
1950 8,483,321
1960 10,056,945
1970 11,986,974
1980 14,890,080
1990 18,741,688
2000 23,740,145
2010 26,875,910
2020 30,184,365
2025 31,754,191
2050 36,159,454
2075 35,142,064
2100 29,677,239
source: UN - WPP 2015 Revision (medium).

General Information


Official name Federal Democratic Republic of Nepal
Capital Kathmandu
Region South-central Asia
ISO code NP
Statistical agency Central Bureau of Statistics


Administrative units

codedevelopment region
> zone
capitalarea in
sq.km.
population
1991-06-22
census
population
2001-06-22
census
population
2011-06-22
census
01Eastern (Purwanchal) DRDhankuta28,4564,446,7495,344,4765,811,555
Mechi ZoneIlam8,1961,118,2101,307,6691,422,182
Koshi ZoneBiratnagar9,6691,728,2472,110,6642,335,047
Sagarmatha ZoneRajbiraj10,5911,600,2921,926,1432,054,326
02Central (Madhyamanchal) DRHetauda27,4106,183,9558,031,6299,656,985
Janakpur ZoneJaleshwar9,6692,061,8162,557,0042,837,481
Bagmati ZoneKathmandu9,4282,250,8053,008,4873,843,596
Narayani ZoneBirganj8,3131,871,3342,466,1382,975,908
03Western (Pashchimanchal) DRPokhara29,3983,770,6784,571,0134,926,765
Gandaki ZonePokhara12,2751,266,1281,487,9541,549,857
Dhawalagiri ZoneBaglung8,148490,877556,191542,296
Lumbini ZoneButawal8,9752,013,6732,526,8682,834,612
04Mid-Western (Madhya Pashchimanchal) DRBirendranagar42,3782,410,4143,012,9753,546,682
Rapti ZoneTulsipur10,4821,046,8421,286,8061,456,202
Bheri ZoneNepalganj10,5451,103,0431,417,0851,701,767
Karnali ZoneJumla21,351260,529309,084388,713
05Far-Western (Sudur Pashchimanchal) DRDipayal19,5391,679,3012,191,3302,552,517
Seti ZoneDhangadhi12,5501,014,3491,330,8551,575,003
Mahakali ZoneBhimdatta (Mahendranagar)6,989664,952860,475977,514
 total 147,18118,489,09723,151,42326,494,504
source: Central Bureau of Statistics, Kathmandu, Nepal.
note: DR = Development Region.

Main cities

namepopulation
1981-06-22
census
population
2001-06-22
census
population
2011-06-22
census
Kathmandu235,160671,8461,003,285
Pokhara46,642156,312264,991
Lalitpur79,875162,991226,728
Biratnagar93,544166,674204,949
Bharatpur..89,323147,777
Birgunj43,642112,484139,068
Butwal..75,384120,982
Dharan..95,332119,915
Bhimdatta (Mahendranagar)..80,839106,666
Dhangadhi..67,447104,047
source: Central Bureau of Statistics, Kathmandu, Nepal.