Mozambique

Decennial Population

year population est.
1950 6,442,133
1960 7,647,284
1970 9,453,375
1980 12,142,014
1990 13,567,959
2000 18,275,618
2010 23,967,265
2020 30,553,048
2025 34,458,553
2050 59,929,079
2075 89,047,638
2100 112,018,166
source: UN - WPP 2012 Revision (medium).

General Information


Official name the Republic of Mozambique
Capital Maputo
Region Eastern Africa
ISO code MZ
Statistical agency INE


Administrative units

codeprovincecapitalarea in
sq.km.
population
1997-08-01/15
census
population
2007-09-16/30
census
population
2012
projection
02Província de Cabo DelgadoPemba78,7781,287,8141,606,5681,797,335
09Província de GazaXai-Xai75,3341,062,3801,228,5141,344,095
08Província de InhambaneInhambane68,7751,123,0791,271,8181,426,684
06Província de ManicaChimoio62,272974,2081,412,2481,735,351
11Cidade de MaputoMaputo347966,8371,094,6281,194,121
10Província de MaputoMatola22,693806,1791,205,7091,506,442
03Província de NampulaNampula79,0102,975,7473,985,6134,647,841
01Província de NiassaLichinga122,827756,2871,170,7831,472,387
07Província de SofalaBeira67,7531,289,3901,642,9201,903,728
05Província de TeteTete98,4171,144,6041,783,9672,228,527
04Província de ZambéziaQuelimane103,4782,891,8093,849,4554,444,204
 total 779,68415,278,33420,252,22323,700,715
source: INE, Mozambique.

Main cities

namepopulation
1997-08-01/15
census
population
2007-09-16/30
census
Maputo City966,8371,094,628
Matola424,662671,556
Beira397,368431,583
Nampula303,346471,717
Chimoio171,056237,497
Nacala Porto158,248206,449
Quelimane150,116193,343
Tete101,984155,870
Xai-Xai99,442115,752
Gurué99,335..
Maxixe93,985108,824
Lichinga85,758142,331
Pemba84,897138,716
Dondo61,405..
Angoche58,263..
Cuamba57,20580,172
Montepuez56,43377,493
Chokwé56,291..
Mocuba54,802..
Inhambane52,37065,149
Manica52,261..
source: INE, Mozambique.