Montenegro

Decennial Population

year population est.
1950 394,738
1960 487,416
1970 519,697
1980 580,755
1990 614,999
2000 613,557
2010 621,952
2020 625,838
2025 622,924
2050 574,462
2075 503,247
2100 436,851
source: UN - WPP 2015 Revision (medium).

General Information


Official name Montenegro
Capital Podgorica
Region Southern Europe
ISO code ME
Statistical agency Statistical Office


Administrative units

codeopstina (municipality)administrative centerarea in
sq.km.
population
2003-11-01
census
population
2011-04-01
census
population
2015-07-01
estimate
01Andrijevica OpštinaAndrijevica2835,7855,0714,785
02Bar OpštinaBar59840,03742,04843,688
03Berane OpštinaBerane71735,06833,97027,584
04Bijelo Polje OpštinaBijelo Polje92450,28446,05144,224
05Budva OpštinaBudva12215,90919,21820,523
20Cetinje OpštinaCetinje91018,48216,65715,817
06Danilovgrad OpštinaDanilovgrad50116,52318,47218,346
23Gusinje OpštinaGusinje   3,887
19Herceg Novi OpštinaHerceg Novi23533,03430,86430,729
08Kolašin OpštinaKolašin8979,9498,3807,678
09Kotor OpštinaKotor33522,94722,60122,574
10Mojkovac OpštinaMojkovac36710,0668,6228,017
11Nikšić OpštinaNikšić2,06575,28272,44370,798
22Petnjica OpštinaPetnjica   5,082
12Plav OpštinaPlav48613,80513,1088,822
14Pljevlja OpštinaPljevlja1,34635,80630,78628,595
13Plužine OpštinaPlužine8544,2723,2462,772
15Podgorica OpštinaPodgorica1,441169,132185,937195,524
16Rožaje OpštinaRožaje43222,69322,96423,152
21Šavnik OpštinaŠavnik5532,9472,0701,748
17Tivat OpštinaTivat4613,63014,03114,460
18Ulcinj OpštinaUlcinj25520,29019,92120,081
07Žabljak OpštinaŽabljak4454,2043,5693,273
 total 13,812620,145620,029622,159
source: Statistical Office of Montenegro.
note: On Feb. 4 2003 Yugoslavia officialy became Serbia and Montenegro. In June 2006 Montenegro declared its independence.
note: Municipality = Opština = Општина.

Main cities

namepopulation
2003-11-01
census
population
2011-04-01
census
Podgorica136,473150,977
Nikšić58,21256,970
source: Statistical Office of Montenegro.