Madagascar

Decennial Population

year population est.
1950 4,083,554
1960 5,099,371
1970 6,576,301
1980 8,746,516
1990 11,545,782
2000 15,744,811
2010 21,079,532
2020 27,798,964
2025 31,727,670
2050 55,293,757
2075 82,036,760
2100 105,499,410
source: UN - WPP 2015 Revision (medium).

General Information


Official name the Republic of Madagascar
Capital Antananarivo
Region Eastern Africa
ISO code MG
Statistical agency Institut National de la Statistique


Administrative units

regioncapitalarea in
sq.km.
population
1993-08-01
census
population
2013
projection
Alaotra MangoroAmbatondrazaka31,948611,9541,027,110
Amoron'i ManiaAmbositra16,141472,677715,027
AnalamangaAntananarivo-Renivohitra16,9111,754,7493,348,794
AnalanjirofoFenerive Est21,930600,1381,035,132
AndroyAmbovombe Androy19,317346,695733,933
AnosyTaolagnaro25,731396,016671,805
Atsimo AndrefanaToliara66,236741,2431,316,756
Atsimo AtsinananaFarafangana18,863423,757898,702
AtsinananaToamasina21,934778,6301,270,680
BetsibokaMaevatanana30,025169,770293,522
BoenyMahajanga31,046390,138799,675
BongolavaTsiroanomandidy16,688234,531457,368
DianaAntsiranana19,266358,374700,021
Haute MatsiatraFianarantsoa21,080769,8821,199,183
IhorombeIhosy26,391129,136312,307
ItasyMiarinarivo6,993461,697732,834
MelakyMaintirano38,852126,054289,594
MenabeMorondava46,121284,447592,113
SavaSambava25,518594,091980,807
SofiaAntsohihy50,100675,5881,247,037
VakinankaratraAntsirabe16,5991,141,5981,803,307
Vatovavy FitovinanyManakara19,605748,6821,416,459
total 587,29512,209,84621,842,167
source: Institut National de la Statistique, Madagascar.