Lithuania

Decennial Population

year population est.
1950 2,567,402
1960 2,770,737
1970 3,137,373
1980 3,431,933
1990 3,697,393
2000 3,498,446
2010 3,068,457
2020 2,940,286
2025 2,882,044
2050 2,556,821
2075 2,263,559
2100 2,104,700
source: UN - WPP 2012 Revision (medium).

General Information


Official name the Republic of Lithuania
Capital Vilnius
Region Northern Europe
ISO code LT
Statistical agency Lietuvos Statistikos Departamentas


Administrative units

county
> municipality
capitalarea in
sq.km.
population
2001-04-06
census
population
2011-03-01
census
population
2013-01-01
estimate
Alytaus apskritisAlytus5,425187,769157,766152,505
Alytaus m.sav.Alytus4071,49159,96457,452
Alytaus r.sav.Alytus1,40432,57228,16727,682
Druskininkų sav.Druskininkai45425,44021,80321,281
Lazdijų r.sav.Lazdijai1,30927,12922,45521,677
Varėnos r.sav.Varėna2,21831,13725,37724,413
Kauno apskritisKaunas8,089701,529608,332594,087
Birštono sav.Birštonas1245,4394,6264,476
Jonavos r.sav.Jonava94452,28946,51945,195
Kaišiadorių r.sav.Kaišiadorys1,08737,64933,78632,992
Kauno m.sav.Kaunas157378,943315,993307,498
Kauno r.sav.Kaunas1,49681,61585,99886,586
Kėdainių r.sav.Kėdainiai1,67765,72754,05752,123
Prienų r.sav.Prienai1,03135,71329,85929,086
Raseinių r.sav.Raseiniai1,57344,15437,49436,131
Klaipėdos apskritisKlaipėda5,209385,768339,062332,488
Klaipėdos m.sav.Klaipėda98192,954162,360158,891
Klaipėdos r.sav.Klaipėda1,33646,22051,30851,731
Kretingos r.sav.Kretinga98945,68841,34540,735
Neringos sav.Neringa902,3862,5702,724
Palangos m.sav.Palanga7917,62315,73215,395
Skuodo r.sav.Skuodas91125,59520,59119,572
Šilutės r.sav.Šilutė1,70655,30245,15643,440
Marijampolės apskritisMarijampolė4,463188,634161,649156,795
Kalvarijos sav.Kalvarija44113,88312,05611,794
Kazlų Rūdos sav.Kazlų Rūda55514,93713,23512,754
Marijampolės r.sav.Marijampolė75570,82361,36659,634
Marijampolės m.sav.Marijampolė    
Šakių r.sav.Šakiai1,45338,74932,48831,450
Vilkaviškio r.sav.Vilkaviškis1,25950,24242,50441,163
Panevėžio apskritisPanevėžys7,881299,990250,390242,837
Biržų r.sav.Biržai1,47635,41728,17127,099
Kupiškio r.sav.Kupiškis1,08024,62820,25119,454
Panevėžio m.sav.Panevėžys50119,74999,69097,589
Panevėžio r.sav.Panevėžys2,17942,85539,01137,920
Pasvalio r.sav.Pasvalys1,28934,92028,37827,309
Rokiškio r.sav.Rokiškis1,80742,42134,88933,466
Šiaulių apskritisŠiauliai8,540370,096301,686291,357
Akmenės r.sav.Akmenė84430,22123,30722,275
Joniškio r.sav.Joniškis1,15231,92226,17324,958
Kelmės r.sav.Kelmė1,70540,84432,41231,151
Pakruojo r.sav.Pakruojis1,31629,45823,74522,599
Radviliškio r.sav.Radviliškis1,63552,14842,38940,658
Šiaulių m.sav.Šiauliai81133,883109,328106,847
Šiaulių r.sav.Šiauliai1,80751,62044,33242,869
Tauragės apskritisTauragė4,411134,275110,059106,672
Jurbarko r.sav.Jurbarkas1,50737,78630,18629,250
Pagėgių sav.Pagėgiai53712,2089,5009,166
Šilalės r.sav.Šilalė1,18831,57026,52025,596
Tauragės r.sav.Tauragė1,17952,71143,85342,660
Telšių apskritisTelšiai4,350179,885152,078148,185
Mažeikių r.sav.Mažeikiai1,22067,29658,24256,957
Plungės r.sav.Plungė1,10544,17038,15137,184
Rietavo sav.Rietavas58610,6978,6918,419
Telšių r.sav.Telšiai1,43957,72246,99445,625
Utenos apskritisUtena7,201185,962152,004146,080
Anykščių r.sav.Anykščiai1,76535,06628,66827,526
Ignalinos r.sav.Ignalina1,44723,01818,38617,591
Molėtų r.sav.Molėtai1,36725,38720,70020,051
Utenos r.sav.Utena1,23050,11143,27541,838
Visagino sav.Visaginas5829,55422,58521,359
Zarasų r.sav.Zarasai1,33422,82618,39017,715
Vilniaus apskritisVilnius9,731850,064810,403808,304
Elektrėnų sav.Elektrėnai50928,92324,97524,463
Šalčininkų r.sav.Šalčininkai1,49139,28234,54433,746
Širvintų r.sav.Širvintos90620,20717,57116,934
Švenčionių r.sav.Švenčionys1,69233,13527,86826,880
Trakų r.sav.Trakai1,20837,37634,41133,943
Ukmergės r.sav.Ukmergė1,39548,65140,05538,477
Vilniaus m.sav.Vilnius401553,904535,631538,747
Vilniaus r.sav.Vilnius2,12988,58695,34895,114
total 65,3003,483,9723,043,4292,979,310
source: Lietuvos Statistikos Departamentas.
note: r.sav. = rajono savivaldybė = regional district; m.sav. = miesto savivaldybė = city district; apskritis = county.

Main cities

namepopulation
2001-04-06
census
population
2011-03-01
census
population
2013-01-01
estimate
latitude /
longitude
Vilnius553,904535,631538,74754.68/25.27
Kaunas378,943315,993307,49854.90/23.90
Klaipeda192,954162,360158,89155.72/21.17
Siauliai133,883109,328106,84755.95/23.32
Panevezys119,74999,69097,58955.70/24.42
source: Lietuvos Statistikos Departamentas.