Kiribati

Decennial Population

year population est.
1950 33,050
1960 41,234
1970 51,181
1980 59,340
1990 72,411
2000 84,406
2010 102,648
2020 122,434
2025 132,283
2050 178,101
2075 217,068
2100 243,886
source: UN - WPP 2015 Revision (medium).

General Information


Official name the Republic of Kiribati
Capital Bairiki
Region Micronesia
ISO code KI
Statistical agency National Statistics Office


Administrative units

codeadministrative unitscapitalarea in
sq.km.
population
2000-11-07
census
population
2005-11-07
census
population
2010-11-08
census
Gilbert IslandsBairiki Islet285.5278,15883,68393,791
01BanabaAnteeren6.29276301295
02MakinMakin7.891,6912,3851,798
03ButaritariButaritari13.493,4643,2804,346
04MarakeiRawannawi14.132,5442,7412,872
05AbaiangTuarabu17.485,7945,5025,502
06North TarawaAbaokoro15.264,4775,6786,102
07SouthTarawaBairiki15.7636,71740,31150,182
08MaianaTebangetua16.722,0481,9082,027
09AbemamaKariatebike27.373,1423,4043,213
10KuriaTabontebike15.489611,082980
11AranukaTakaeang11.619661,1581,057
12NonoutiTeuabu19.853,1763,1792,683
13North TabiteueaUtiroa25.783,3653,6003,689
14South TabiteueaBuariki11.851,2171,2981,290
15BeruTaubukinberu17.652,7322,1692,099
16NikunauRungata19.081,7331,9121,907
17OnotoaBuariki15.621,6681,6441,519
18TamanaBakaka4.73962875951
19AroraeRoreti9.481,2251,2561,279
Line & Phoenic Islands440.826,3368,8509,267
01Teeraina (Washington)Washington9.551,0871,1551,690
02Tabuaeran (Fanning)Paelau33.731,7572,5391,960
03Kiritimati (Christmas)London388.393,4315,1155,586
04KantonKanton9.15614131
 total 726.3484,49492,533103,058
source: Kiribati Statistics.
note: area data is for land area.
note: Phoenix Islands: Birnie, Enderbury, Kanton, McKean, Manra, Nikumaroro, Orona, Rawaki.