Kiribati

Decennial Population

year population est.
1950 26,100
1960 32,970
1970 43,860
1980 54,510
1990 71,040
2000 82,788
2010 97,743
2020 113,924
2025 122,503
2050 156,179
2075 177,361
2100 184,668
source: UN - WPP 2012 Revision (medium).

General Information


Official name the Republic of Kiribati
Capital Bairiki
Region Micronesia
ISO code KI
Statistical agency National Statistics Office


Administrative units

codeadministrative unitscapitalarea in
sq.km.
population
2000-11-07
census
population
2005-11-07
census
population
2010-11-08
census
Gilbert IslandsBairiki Islet285.5278,15883,68393,791
01BanabaAnteeren6.29276301295
02MakinMakin7.891,6912,3851,798
03ButaritariButaritari13.493,4643,2804,346
04MarakeiRawannawi14.132,5442,7412,872
05AbaiangTuarabu17.485,7945,5025,502
06North TarawaAbaokoro15.264,4775,6786,102
07SouthTarawaBairiki15.7636,71740,31150,182
08MaianaTebangetua16.722,0481,9082,027
09AbemamaKariatebike27.373,1423,4043,213
10KuriaTabontebike15.489611,082980
11AranukaTakaeang11.619661,1581,057
12NonoutiTeuabu19.853,1763,1792,683
13North TabiteueaUtiroa25.783,3653,6003,689
14South TabiteueaBuariki11.851,2171,2981,290
15BeruTaubukinberu17.652,7322,1692,099
16NikunauRungata19.081,7331,9121,907
17OnotoaBuariki15.621,6681,6441,519
18TamanaBakaka4.73962875951
19AroraeRoreti9.481,2251,2561,279
Line & Phoenic Islands440.826,3368,8509,267
01Teeraina (Washington)Washington9.551,0871,1551,690
02Tabuaeran (Fanning)Paelau33.731,7572,5391,960
03Kiritimati (Christmas)London388.393,4315,1155,586
04KantonKanton9.15614131
 total 726.3484,49492,533103,058
source: Kiribati Statistics.
note: area data is for land area.
note: Phoenix Islands: Birnie, Enderbury, Kanton, McKean, Manra, Nikumaroro, Orona, Rawaki.