Kenya

Decennial Population

year population est.
1950 6,076,757
1960 8,105,440
1970 11,252,466
1980 16,267,906
1990 23,446,439
2000 31,285,050
2010 40,909,194
2020 52,905,606
2025 59,385,908
2050 97,172,706
2075 134,610,810
2100 160,423,448
source: UN - WPP 2012 Revision (medium).

General Information


Official name the Republic of Kenya
Capital Nairobi
Region Eastern Africa
ISO code KE
Statistical agency Kenya National Bureau of Statistics


Administrative units

codecountycapitalarea in
sq.km.
population
2009-08-24
census
30Baringo CountyKabarnet11,075.3555,561
36Bomet CountyBomet1,997.9730,129
39Bungoma CountyBungoma2,206.91,375,063
40Busia CountyBusia1,628.4743,946
28Elgeyo-Marakwet CountyIten3,049.7369,998
14Embu CountyEmbu2,555.9516,212
07Garissa CountyGarissa45,720.2623,060
43Homa Bay CountyHoma Bay3,154.7963,794
11Isiolo CountyIsiolo25,336.1143,294
34Kajiado CountyKajiado21,292.7687,312
37Kakamega CountyKakamega3,033.81,660,651
35Kericho CountyKericho2,454.5752,396
22Kiambu CountyKiambu2,449.21,623,282
03Kilifi CountyKilifi12,245.91,109,735
20Kirinyaga CountyKerugoya/Kutus1,205.4528,054
45Kisii CountyKisii1,317.91,152,282
42Kisumu CountyKisumu2,009.5968,909
15Kitui CountyKitui24,385.11,012,709
02Kwale CountyKwale8,270.3649,931
31Laikipia CountyNanyuki8,696.1399,227
05Lamu CountyLamu6,497.7101,539
16Machakos CountyMachakos5,952.91,098,584
17Makueni CountyMakueni8,008.9884,527
09Mandera CountyMandera25,797.71,025,756
10Marsabit CountyMarsabit66,923.1291,166
12Meru CountyMeru5,127.11,356,301
44Migori CountyMigori2,586.4917,170
01Mombasa CountyMombasa212.5939,370
21Murang'a CountyMurang'a2,325.8942,581
47Nairobi City CountyNairobi694.93,138,369
32Nakuru CountyNakuru7,509.51,603,325
29Nandi CountyKapsabet2,884.5752,965
33Narok CountyNarok17,921.2850,920
46Nyamira CountyNyamira912.5598,252
18Nyandarua CountyOl Kalou3,107.7596,268
19Nyeri CountyNyeri2,361.0693,558
25Samburu CountyMaralal20,182.5223,947
41Siaya CountySiaya2,496.1842,304
06Taita Taveta CountyVoi17,083.9284,657
04Tana River CountyTana River35,375.8240,075
13Tharaka-Nithi CountyChuka2,409.5365,330
26Trans Nzoia CountyKitale2,469.9818,757
23Turkana CountyLodwar71,597.8855,399
27Uasin Gishu CountyEldoret2,955.3894,179
38Vihiga CountyVihiga531.3554,622
08Wajir CountyWajir55,840.6661,941
24West Pokot CountyKapenguria8,418.2512,690
 total 581,309.038,610,097
source: Kenya National Bureau of Statistics and the final report by the IEBC as ratified in: National Assembly Constituencies and County Assembly Wards Order, 2012.

Main cities

namepopulation
1999-08-24
census
population
2009-08-24
census
Nairobi2,143,2543,133,518
Mombasa665,018938,131
Kisumu194,390388,311
Nakuru219,366307,990
Eldoret167,016289,380
Ruiru..238,858
Kikuyu..233,231
Kangundo-Tala..218,557
Naivasha..169,142
Machakos..150,041
Mavoko..137,211
Thika82,665136,917
Nyeri..119,353
Vihiga..118,696
Malindi53,805118,265
Garissa50,955116,317
Kitui..109,568
Karuri..107,716
Ngong..107,188
Kitale63,245106,187
Kericho..101,808
Mumias..99,987
Kumilili..94,927
Awasi..93,369
Kakamega57,12891,768
Mandera..87,692
Kapsabet..86,803
Kiambu..84,155
Bomet..83,729
Wajir..82,800
Rongo..82,066
Kisii..81,801
Limuru..79,531
source: Kenya National Bureau of Statistics.