Kenya

Decennial Population

year population est.
1950 6,076,757
1960 8,105,440
1970 11,252,466
1980 16,267,906
1990 23,446,229
2000 31,065,820
2010 40,328,313
2020 52,186,722
2025 58,610,170
2050 95,504,636
2075 131,801,716
2100 156,856,158
source: UN - WPP 2015 Revision (medium).

General Information


Official name the Republic of Kenya
Capital Nairobi
Region Eastern Africa
ISO code KE
Statistical agency Kenya National Bureau of Statistics


Administrative units

codecountyadministrative centerarea in
sq.km.
population
2009-08-24
census
population
2015
projection
01Nairobi City CountyNairobi695.13,134,2614,232,087
02Mombasa CountyMombasa218.9938,5001,145,259
03Kwale CountyKwale8,270.2649,588792,698
04Kilifi CountyKilifi12,609.71,108,7701,353,042
05Tana River CountyTana River38,436.9240,008292,885
06Lamu CountyLamu6,273.1101,483123,842
07Taita Taveta CountyVoi17,084.0284,516347,195
08Garissa CountyGarissa44,175.0375,970423,931
09Wajir CountyWajir56,685.8399,431450,385
10Mandera CountyMandera25,991.5618,965697,922
11Marsabit CountyMarsabit70,961.2291,075312,698
12Isiolo CountyIsiolo25,336.1143,211153,875
13Meru CountyMeru6,936.21,355,3591,455,849
14Tharaka CountyChuka2,638.8365,142392,095
15Embu CountyEmbu2,818.0515,959554,079
16Kitui CountyKitui30,496.51,012,2361,086,599
17Machakos CountyMachakos6,208.21,097,8161,179,215
18Makueni CountyMakueni8,008.8884,258949,298
19Nyandarua CountyOl Kalou3,245.3596,053673,000
20Nyeri CountyNyeri3,337.1693,354782,864
21Kirinyaga CountyKerugoya/Kutus1,479.1527,880596,030
22Muranga CountyMurang'a2,558.8942,1011,063,721
23Kiambu CountyKiambu2,543.41,622,3631,831,800
24Turkana CountyLodwar68,680.3854,9911,045,579
25West Pokot CountyKapenguria9,169.4512,572626,832
26Samburu CountyMaralal21,022.2223,897273,804
27Trans-Nzoia CountyKitale2,495.5818,5391,001,005
28Uasin Gishu CountyEldoret3,345.2893,6091,092,803
29Elgeyo Marakwet CountyIten3,029.8369,902452,360
30Nandi CountyKapsabet2,884.2752,665920,445
31Baringo CountyKabarnet11,015.3555,441679,256
32Laikipia CountyNanyuki9,461.9398,992487,934
33Nakuru CountyNakuru7,495.11,602,6361,959,880
34Narok CountyNarok17,933.1850,2921,039,837
35Kajiado CountyKajiado21,901.0686,992840,127
36Bomet CountyBomet2,471.3891,390892,429
37Kericho CountyKericho2,479.0590,371919,637
38Kakamega CountyKakamega3,051.21,698,5751,843,320
39Vihiga CountyVihiga530.9567,387615,734
40Bungoma CountyBungoma3,592.81,374,4771,526,740
41Busia CountyBusia1,134.4743,592825,836
42Siaya CountySiaya2,530.4841,746963,007
43Kisumu CountyKisumu2,085.9968,4511,107,755
44Homa Bay CountyHoma Bay3,183.3963,4411,101,901
45Migori CountyMigori2,596.4916,6651,048,602
46Kisii CountyKisii1,317.51,151,8981,317,407
47Nyamira CountyNyamira899.3598,029683,979
 total 581,313.037,724,85044,156,577
source: Kenya National Bureau of Statistics.

Main cities

namepopulation
1999-08-24
census
population
2009-08-24
census
Nairobi2,143,2543,133,518
Mombasa665,018938,131
Kisumu194,390388,311
Nakuru219,366307,990
Eldoret167,016289,380
Ruiru..238,858
Kikuyu..233,231
Kangundo-Tala..218,557
Naivasha..169,142
Machakos..150,041
Mavoko..137,211
Thika82,665136,917
Nyeri..119,353
Vihiga..118,696
Malindi53,805118,265
Garissa50,955116,317
Kitui..109,568
Karuri..107,716
Ngong..107,188
Kitale63,245106,187
Kericho..101,808
Mumias..99,987
Kumilili..94,927
Awasi..93,369
Kakamega57,12891,768
Mandera..87,692
Kapsabet..86,803
Kiambu..84,155
Bomet..83,729
Wajir..82,800
Rongo..82,066
Kisii..81,801
Limuru..79,531
source: Kenya National Bureau of Statistics.