Maharashtra

General Information


Official name Maharashtra
Capital Mumbai
ISO code IN-27
Statistical agency The Office of Registrar General & Census Commissioner of India


Administrative units

codedivision
> district
capitalarea in
sq.km.
population
1991-03-01
census
population
2001-03-01
census
population
2011-03-01
census
AKonkan DivisionMumbai30,72819,376,04224,883,83028,601,441
517ThaneThane9,5585,249,1268,131,84911,060,148
518Mumbai SuburbanBandra (East)4466,751,0008,640,4199,356,962
519MumbaiMumbai City1573,174,8913,338,0313,085,411
520RaigarhRaigad7,1521,824,8162,207,9292,634,200
528RatnagiriRatnagiri8,2081,544,0571,696,7771,615,069
529SindhudurgOras5,207832,152868,825849,651
BPune DivisionPune57,27516,413,95619,997,77823,449,049
521PunePune15,6435,532,5327,232,5559,429,408
526SolapurSolapur14,8953,231,0573,849,5434,317,756
527SataraSatara10,4802,451,3722,808,9943,003,741
530KolhapurKolhapur7,6852,989,5073,523,1623,876,001
531SangliSangli8,5722,209,4882,583,5242,822,143
CNashik DivisionNashik57,49312,947,63615,736,78418,579,420
497NandurbarNandurbar5,9551,063,0001,311,7091,648,295
498DhuleDhule7,1951,472,7151,707,9472,050,862
499JalgaonJalgaon11,7653,187,6343,682,6904,229,917
516NashikNashik15,5303,851,3524,993,7966,107,187
522AhmadnagarAhmadnagar17,0483,372,9354,040,6424,543,159
DAurangabad DivisionAurangabad64,81312,800,65315,629,24818,731,872
511NandedNanded10,5282,330,3742,876,2593,361,292
512HingoliHingoli4,827823,931987,1601,177,345
513ParbhaniParbhani6,2141,293,1041,527,7151,836,086
514JalnaJalna7,7181,364,4251,607,3911,959,046
515AurangabadAurangabad10,1072,213,7792,902,6023,701,282
523BidBid10,6931,822,0722,161,2502,585,049
524LaturLatur7,1571,676,6412,080,2852,454,196
525OsmanabadOsmanabad7,5691,276,3271,486,5861,657,576
EAmravati DivisionAmravati46,0278,377,7719,948,36611,258,117
500BuldanaBuldana9,6611,886,2992,232,4802,586,258
501AkolaAkola5,6761,352,2711,629,6331,813,906
502WashimWashim4,898862,0001,020,8221,197,160
503AmravatiAmravati12,2102,200,0572,607,1602,888,445
510YavatmalYavatmal13,5822,077,1442,458,2712,772,348
FNagpur DivisionNagpur51,3779,021,12910,682,62111,754,434
504WardhaWardha6,3091,067,3571,236,7361,300,774
505NagpurNagpur9,8923,287,1394,067,6374,653,570
506BhandaraBhandara4,0871,001,0041,136,1461,200,334
507GondiyaGondiya5,2341,106,6251,200,7071,322,507
508GadchiroliGadchiroli14,412787,010970,2941,072,942
509ChandrapurChandrapur11,4431,771,9942,071,1012,204,307
 total 307,71378,937,18796,878,627112,374,333
source: The Office of Registrar General & Census Commissioner of India.
note: 1 - districts without area and data for 1991 were split off from other districts since that date. Gondiya was split off from Bhandara and Hingoli from Parbhani.
note: Divisions do not have an official code nor are they an official administrative level, letters are added to ease handling data.

Agglomerations

namepopulation
2001-03-01
census
population
2011-03-01
census
Greater Mumbai16,434,38618,394,912
Pune 3,760,6365,057,709
Nagpur 2,129,5002,497,870
Nashik 1,152,3261,561,809
Vasai Virar City..1,222,390
Aurangabad 892,4831,193,167
Solapur ..951,558
Bhiwandi621,427735,681
Amravati..647,057
Malegaon..576,642
Kolhapur505,541561,837
Nanded Waghala..550,439
Sangli447,774513,961
source: The Office of Registrar General & Census Commissioner of India.
note: UA = Urban Agglomeration; M.Corp = Municipal Corporation.
note: Greater Mumbai UA = Greater Mumbai M Corp., Thane, Mira-Bhayandar, Kalyan-Dombivli, Navi Mumbai, Ulhasnagar, Ambarnath and Badlapur.

Main cities

namepopulation
1991-03-01
census
population
2001-03-01
census
population
2011-03-01
census
Greater Mumbai9,925,89111,914,39812,442,373
Pune1,566,6512,540,0693,124,458
Nagpur1,624,7522,051,3202,405,665
Thane803,3891,261,5171,841,488
Pimpri Chinchwad624,7591,006,4171,727,692
Nashik656,9251,076,9671,486,053
Kalyan-Dombivli820,5621,193,2661,247,327
Vasai-Virar City..118,9451,222,390
Aurangabad573,272872,6671,175,116
Navi Mumbai318,447703,9471,120,547
Solapur604,215873,037951,558
Mira-Bhayandar175,605520,301809,378
Bhiwandi Nizampur379,070598,703709,665
Amravati421,576549,370647,057
Nanded Waghala275,083430,598550,439
Kolhapur406,370485,183549,236
Ulhasnagar369,077472,943506,098
Sangli Miraj Kupwad193,197436,639502,793
Malegaon342,595409,190471,312
Jalgaon242,193368,579460,228
Akola328,034399,978425,817
Latur197,408299,828382,940
Dhule278,317341,473375,559
Ahmadnagar181,339307,455350,859
Chandrapur226,105297,612320,379
Parbhani190,255259,170307,170
Ichalkaranji214,950257,572287,353
Jalna..235,529285,577
Ambarnath..203,795253,475
source: The Office of Registrar General & Census Commissioner of India.