Gujarat

General Information


Official name Gujarat
Capital Gandhinagar
ISO code IN-24
Statistical agency The Office of Registrar General & Census Commissioner of India


Administrative units

codedistrictcapitalarea in
sq.km.
population
1991-03-01
census
population
2001-03-01
census
population
2011-03-01
census
468Kachchh (1)Bhuj45,6741,262,5071,583,2252,092,371
469Banas KanthaPalanpur10,7431,981,5132,504,2443,120,506
470PatanPatan5,7921,036,0191,182,7091,343,734
471MahesanaMahesana4,4011,640,2511,837,8922,035,064
472Sabar KanthaHimatnagar7,3941,761,0862,082,5312,428,589
473GandhinagarGandhinagar2,1401,077,4061,334,4551,391,753
474AhmadabadAhmadabad8,1074,587,4915,816,5197,214,225
475SurendranagarSurendranagar10,4231,208,8721,515,1481,756,268
476Rajkot (1)Rajkot11,1982,514,1223,169,8813,804,558
477Jamnagar (1)Jamnagar14,1841,563,5581,904,2782,160,119
478PorbandarPorbandar2,316469,472536,835585,449
479JunagadhJunagadh8,8312,091,1822,448,1732,743,082
480AmreliAmreli7,3971,308,8671,393,9181,514,190
481BhavnagarBhavnagar10,0342,069,9532,469,6302,880,365
482AnandAnand3,2041,642,6151,856,8722,092,745
483KhedaKheda3,9531,786,7942,024,2162,299,885
484Panch MahalsGodhara5,2311,682,3332,025,2772,390,776
485DohadDohad3,6421,274,1231,636,4332,127,086
486VadodaraVadodara7,5463,038,1273,641,8024,165,626
487NarmadaRajpipla2,817449,376514,404590,297
488BharuchBharuch6,5091,148,2521,370,6561,551,019
489The DangsAhwa1,766144,091186,729228,291
490NavsariNavsari2,2461,085,6921,229,4631,329,672
491ValsadValsad3,0081,087,9801,410,5531,705,678
492SuratSurat4,5493,397,9004,275,5406,081,322
493TapiVyara3,139 719,634807,022
 total 196,24441,309,58250,671,01760,439,692
source: The Office of Registrar General & Census Commissioner of India.
source: Directorate of Census Operation Gujarat, Department of Home Affairs, Govt. of India.
note: 1 - for 2001: Jamnagar, Kachchh and Rajkot contain estimates for areas damaged by the 2001 earthquake, that coïncided with the 2001 census.

Agglomerations

namepopulation
1991-03-01
census
population
2001-03-01
census
population
2011-03-01
census
Ahmadabad3,312,2164,448,3686,357,693
Surat1,518,9502,811,6144,591,246
Vadodara1,126,8241,491,0451,822,221
Rajkot654,4901,003,0151,390,640
Bhavnagar405,225517,708605,882
Jamnagar381,646556,956600,943
source: The Office of Registrar General & Census Commissioner of India.

Main cities

namepopulation
1991-03-01
census
population
2001-03-01
census
population
2011-03-01
census
Ahmadabad2,876,7103,520,0855,577,940
Surat1,498,8172,433,8354,467,797
Vadodara1,031,3461,306,2271,670,806
Rajkot612,458967,4761,286,678
Bhavnagar402,338511,085593,368
Jamnagar341,637443,518479,920
Junagadh130,484168,515319,462
Gandhidham104,585151,693247,992
Nadiad167,051192,913218,095
Gandhinagar123,359195,985206,167
Anand110,266130,685198,282
Morvi90,357145,719194,947
Mahesana88,20199,880184,991
Surendranagar Dudhrej106,110156,161177,851
Bharuch133,102148,140169,007
Vapi....163,630
Navsari126,089134,017160,941
Veraval93,976141,357154,636
Porbandar116,671133,051151,770
Godhra96,813121,879143,644
Bhuj102,17698,528143,286
Botad64,603100,194130,327
Patan96,112112,219125,497
Palanpur80,657110,419122,344
Jetpur Navagadh73,560104,312118,302
Valsad....114,636
Kalol (Gandhinagar)82,137100,008113,153
Gondal80,58496,016112,197
Deesa62,43583,382111,160
Amreli67,82790,230105,573
source: The Office of Registrar General & Census Commissioner of India.