Chhattisgarh

General Information


Official name Chhattisgarh
Capital Raipur
ISO code IN-22
Statistical agency The Office of Registrar General & Census Commissioner of India


Administrative units

codedistrict
> tehsil
capitalarea in
sq.km.
population
1991-03-01
census
population
2001-03-01
census
population
2011-03-01
census
ABastar Division 36,5442,271,3142,677,0943,090,828
413Uttar Bastar KankerKanker6,424532,151650,934748,941
414BastarJagdalpur10,470608,655706,656834,375
415NarayanpurNarayanpur4,653103,114108,606139,820
416Dakshin Bastar DantewadaDantewada3,411221,101247,029283,479
417BijapurBijapur6,562203,059241,173255,230
SukmaSukma4,888198,107231,285250,159
KondagaonKondagaon 405,127491,411578,824
BDurg Division 20,1703,999,6774,678,2125,703,531
407KabeerdhamKawardha4,447513,496584,552822,526
408RajnandgaonRajnandgaon8,0231,089,0471,283,2241,537,133
409DurgDurg2,2381,223,0121,503,1461,721,948
BalodBalod 644,177749,440826,165
BemetaraBemetara2,887529,945557,850795,759
CRaipur Division 21,2453,908,0424,583,7785,896,407
410RaipurRaipur12,3831,215,2501,636,3012,160,876
411MahasamundMahasamund4,790791,197860,2571,032,754
412DhamtariDhamtari4,082587,679706,591799,781
Baloda Bazar  884,295870,9671,305,343
Gariaband  429,621509,662597,653
DBilaspur Division 25,8014,696,9135,593,1386,983,960
403RaigarhRaigarh5,0311,065,9391,265,5291,493,984
404KorbaKorba7,145825,8911,011,8231,206,640
405Janjgir-ChampaJanjgir4,4671,110,2001,317,4311,619,707
406BilaspurBilaspur8,2721,246,2091,490,9211,961,922
Mungeli  448,674507,434701,707
ESurguja Division 28,5482,738,9823,301,5813,870,472
400KoriyaBaikunthpur5,978500,758586,327658,917
401SurgujaAmbikapur12,945576,002712,959840,352
402JashpurJashpur Nagar6,457656,352743,160851,669
Balrampur  479,873598,855730,491
SurajpurSurajpur2,787525,997660,280789,043
 total 135,19417,917,62820,833,80325,545,198
source: The Office of Registrar General & Census Commissioner of India.
note: Bemetara and Balod were formerly part of Durg district. Surajpur was part of Surguja. Sukma was part of Dantewada. Kondagaon was part of Bastar.
note: Baloda Bazar and Gariaband were both part of Raipur district. Mungeli was part of Bilaspur. Balrampur was part of Surguja.

Agglomerations

namepopulation
2011-03-01
census
Raipur1,123,558
Durg-Bhilainagar1,064,222
Bilaspur453,946
Korba365,253
Rajnandgaon163,114
Raigarh150,019
Jagdalpur125,463
Ambikapur121,071
Dhamtari101,677
source: The Office of Registrar General & Census Commissioner of India.

Main cities

namepopulation
1991-03-01
census
population
2001-03-01
census
population
2011-03-01
census
Raipur438,639605,7471,010,433
Bhilai Nagar386,159556,366625,700
Korba124,501315,690363,390
Bilaspur179,833275,694331,030
Durg150,645232,517268,806
Rajnandgaon125,371143,770163,114
Raigarh..111,154137,126
Jagdalpur..103,123125,463
Ambikapur..90,967112,449
source: The Office of Registrar General & Census Commissioner of India.