Bihar

General Information


Official name Bihar
Capital Patna
ISO code IN-10
Statistical agency The Office of Registrar General & Census Commissioner of India


Administrative units

codedistrictcapitalarea in
sq.km.
population
1991-03-01
census
population
2001-03-01
census
population
2011-03-01
census
203Pashchim ChamparanBettiah5,2282,333,6663,043,4663,935,042
204Purba ChamparanMotihari3,9683,043,0613,939,7735,099,371
205SheoharSheohar349377,699515,961656,246
206SitamarhiSitamarhi2,2942,013,7962,682,7203,423,574
207MadhubaniMadhubani3,5012,832,0243,575,2814,487,379
208SupaulSupaul2,4251,342,8411,732,5782,229,076
209ArariaAraria2,8301,611,6382,158,6082,811,569
210KishanganjKishanganj1,884984,1071,296,3481,690,400
211PurniaPurnia3,2291,878,8852,543,9423,264,619
212KatiharKatihar3,0571,825,3802,392,6383,071,029
213MadhepuraMadhepura1,7881,177,7061,526,6462,001,762
214SaharsaSaharsa1,6871,132,4131,508,1821,900,661
215DarbhangaDarbhanga2,2792,510,9593,295,7893,937,385
216MuzaffarpurMuzaffarpur3,1722,953,9033,746,7144,801,062
217GopalganjGopalganj2,0331,704,3102,152,6382,562,012
218SiwanSiwan2,2192,170,9712,714,3493,330,464
219SaranChhapra2,6412,572,9803,248,7013,951,862
220VaishaliHajipur2,0362,146,0652,718,4213,495,021
221SamastipurSamastipur2,9042,716,9293,394,7934,261,566
222BegusaraiBegusarai1,9181,814,7732,349,3662,970,541
223KhagariaKhagaria1,486987,2271,280,3541,666,886
224BhagalpurBhagalpur2,5691,909,9672,423,1723,037,766
225BankaBanka3,0201,292,5041,608,7732,034,763
226MungerMunger1,419943,5831,137,7971,367,765
227LakhisaraiLakhisarai1,228646,395802,2251,000,912
228SheikhpuraSheikhpura689420,260525,502636,342
229NalandaBiharsharif2,3551,996,2572,370,5282,877,653
230PatnaPatna3,2023,618,2114,718,5925,838,465
231BhojpurArrah2,3951,792,7712,243,1442,728,407
232BuxarBuxar1,7031,087,6761,402,3961,706,352
233KaimurBhabua3,332983,2691,289,0741,626,384
234RohtasSasaram3,8811,917,4162,450,7482,959,918
235AurangabadAurangabad3,3051,539,9882,013,0552,540,073
236GayaGaya4,9762,664,8033,473,4284,391,418
237NawadaNawada2,4941,359,6941,809,6962,219,146
238JamuiJamui3,0981,051,5271,398,7961,760,405
239JehanabadJehanabad9311,174,900924,8391,125,313
240ArwalArwal638 589,476700,843
 total 94,16364,530,55482,998,509104,099,452
source: The Office of Registrar General & Census Commissioner of India.

Agglomerations

namepopulation
2011-03-01
census
Patna2,049,156
Gaya475,987
Bhagalpur412,209
Muzaffarpur396,590
Purnia312,669
Darbhanga308,011
Katihar240,838
Chapra213,714
Bettiah155,518
Nawada118,768
Buxar110,881
Sitamarhi106,093
source: The Office of Registrar General & Census Commissioner of India.

Main cities

namepopulation
1991-03-01
census
population
2001-03-01
census
population
2011-03-01
census
Patna917,2431,366,4441,684,222
Gaya291,675385,432468,614
Bhagalpur253,225340,767400,146
Muzaffarpur241,107305,525354,462
Biharsharif201,323232,071297,268
Darbhanga218,391267,348296,039
Purnia114,912171,687282,248
Arrah157,082203,380261,430
Begusarai..93,741252,008
Katihar154,367175,199226,261
Munger150,112188,050213,303
Chapra136,877179,190202,352
Dinapur Nizamat..131,176182,429
Saharsa..125,167156,540
Hajipur..119,412147,688
Sasaram..131,172147,408
Dehri..119,057137,231
Siwan..109,919135,066
Bettiah..116,670132,209
Motihari..100,683126,158
Bagaha..91,467112,634
Kishanganj..85,590105,782
Jamalpur..96,983105,434
Jehanabad..81,503103,202
Buxar..83,168102,861
Aurangabad..79,393102,244
source: The Office of Registrar General & Census Commissioner of India.