Uttar Pradesh

General Information


Official name Uttar Pradesh
Capital Lucknow
ISO code IN-09
Statistical agency The Office of Registrar General & Census Commissioner of India


Administrative units

codedistrict
> tehsil
capitalarea in
sq.km.
population
2001-03-01
census
population
2011-03-01
census
AAgra Division 12,5489,344,62811,332,666
145MathuraMathura3,3402,074,5162,547,184
146AgraAgra4,0413,620,4364,418,797
147FirozabadFirozabad2,4072,052,9582,498,156
148MainpuriMainpuri2,7601,596,7181,868,529
BAligarh Division 9,8767,118,7278,449,796
143AligarhAligarh3,6502,992,2863,673,889
144Hathras (Mahamaya Nagar)Hathras1,8401,336,0311,564,708
201EtahEtah2,4311,561,7051,774,480
202Kasganj (Kanshiram Nagar)Kasganj1,9551,228,7051,436,719
CAllahabad Division 15,13011,268,81713,395,861
172FatehpurFatehpur4,1522,308,3842,632,733
173PratapgarhPratapgarh3,7172,731,1743,209,141
174KaushambiKaushambi1,7791,293,1541,599,596
175AllahabadAllahabad5,4824,936,1055,954,391
DAzamgarh Division 8,7488,555,53310,059,655
191AzamgarhAzamgarh4,0543,939,9164,613,913
192MauMau1,7131,853,9972,205,968
193BalliaBallia2,9812,761,6203,239,774
EBareilly Division 17,36210,442,33712,613,525
149BudaunBudaun5,1682,630,7103,127,621
150BareillyBareilly4,1203,618,5894,448,359
151PilibhitPilibhit3,6861,645,1832,031,007
152ShahjahanpurShahjahanpur4,3882,547,8553,006,538
FBasti Division 7,2295,545,1256,738,944
184SiddharthnagarNavgarh2,8952,040,0852,559,297
185BastiBasti2,6882,084,8142,464,464
186Sant Kabir NagarKhalilabad1,6461,420,2261,715,183
GChitrakoot Division 14,7894,055,7304,771,383
168HamirpurHamirpur4,0211,043,7241,104,285
169MahobaMahoba3,144708,447875,958
170BandaBanda4,4081,537,3341,799,410
171ChitrakootChitrakootdham3,216766,225991,730
HDevipatan Division 14,2298,005,39910,187,676
180BahraichBahraich5,2372,701,4783,487,731
181ShrawastiBhinga1,640855,9851,117,361
182BalrampurBalrampur3,3491,682,3502,148,665
183GondaGonda4,0032,765,5863,433,919
IFaizabad Division 13,52910,004,21711,926,700
176Bara BankiBara Banki4,4022,673,5813,260,699
177FaizabadFaizabad2,3412,088,9282,470,996
178Ambedkar NagarAkbarpur2,3502,026,8762,397,888
179SultanpurSultanpur4,4363,214,8323,797,117
JGorakhpur Division 11,71811,549,18013,791,088
187MaharajganjMaharajganj2,9522,173,8782,684,703
188GorakhpurGorakhpur3,3213,769,4564,440,895
189KushinagarPadarauna2,9052,893,1963,564,544
190DeoriaDeoria2,5402,712,6503,100,946
KJhansi Division 14,6284,177,1174,910,169
165JalaunOrai4,5651,454,4521,689,974
166JhansiJhansi5,0241,744,9311,998,603
167LalitpurLalitpur5,039977,7341,221,592
LKanpur Division 14,77711,209,53012,880,627
159FarrukhabadFatehgarh2,1811,570,4081,885,204
160KannaujKannauj2,0931,388,9231,656,616
161EtawahEtawah2,3111,338,8711,581,810
162AuraiyaAuraiya2,0161,179,9931,379,545
163Kanpur DehatAkbarpur3,0211,563,3361,796,184
164Kanpur NagarKanpur3,1554,167,9994,581,268
MLucknow Division 31,10419,445,69223,701,844
153KheriKheri7,6803,207,2324,021,243
154SitapurSitapur5,7433,619,6614,483,992
155HardoiHardoi5,9863,398,3064,092,845
156UnnaoUnnao4,5582,700,3243,108,367
157LucknowLucknow2,5283,647,8344,589,838
158Rae BareliRae Bareli4,6092,872,3353,405,559
NMeerut Division 10,85311,567,09014,575,668
138MeerutMeerut2,5592,997,3613,443,689
139BaghpatBaghpat1,3211,163,9911,303,048
140GhaziabadGhaziabad1,1793,290,5864,681,645
141Gautam Buddha NagarNoida1,2821,202,0301,648,115
142BulandshaharBulandshahar4,5122,913,1223,499,171
OMirzapur Division 12,3254,933,2665,937,742
198Sant Ravidas Nagar (Bhadohi)Bhadohi1,0151,353,7051,578,213
199MirzapurMirzapur4,4052,116,0422,496,970
200SonbhadraRobertsganj6,9051,463,5191,862,559
PMoradabad Division 12,89510,804,12513,185,034
134BijnorBijnor4,5613,131,6193,682,713
135MoradabadMoradabad3,7182,467,9603,126,507
136RampurRampur2,3671,923,7392,335,819
137Jyotiba Phule NagarAmroha2,2491,499,0681,840,221
SambhalSambhal 1,781,7392,199,774
QSaharanpur Division 7,6976,440,2257,609,894
132SaharanpurSaharanpur3,6892,896,8633,466,382
133MuzaffarnagarMuzaffarnagar4,0082,368,5062,869,934
ShamliShamli 1,174,8561,273,578
RVaranasi Division 11,49111,731,18313,744,069
194JaunpurJaunpur4,0383,911,6794,494,204
195GhazipurGhazipur3,3773,037,5823,620,268
196ChandauliChandauli2,5411,643,2511,952,756
197VaranasiVaranasi1,5353,138,6713,676,841
 total 240,928166,197,921199,812,341
source: The Office of Registrar General & Census Commissioner of India.

Agglomerations

namepopulation
2011-03-01
census
Kanpur2,920,496
Lucknow2,902,920
Ghaziabad2,375,820
Agra1,760,285
Varanasi1,432,280
Meerut1,420,902
Allahabad1,212,395
Bareilly985,752
Aligarh911,223
Gorakhpur694,889
Jhansi547,638
Muzaffarnagar495,543
Mathura456,706
Rampur349,258
Shahjahanpur347,852
Farrukhabad-cum-Fatehgarh291,374
Faizabad256,624
source: The Office of Registrar General & Census Commissioner of India.

Main cities

namepopulation
1991-03-01
census
population
2001-03-01
census
population
2011-03-01
census
Lucknow1,619,1152,185,9272,817,105
Kanpur1,874,4092,551,3372,765,348
Ghaziabad..968,2561,648,643
Agra891,7901,275,1341,585,704
Meerut753,7781,068,7721,305,429
Varanasi929,2701,091,9181,198,491
Allahabad792,858975,3931,112,544
Bareilly587,211718,395903,668
Moradabad429,214641,583887,871
Aligarh480,520669,087874,408
Saharanpur374,945455,754705,478
Gorakhpur505,566622,701673,446
Noida146,514305,058637,272
Firozabad215,128279,102604,214
Loni..120,945516,082
Jhansi..383,644505,693
Muzaffarnagar240,609316,729392,768
Mathura226,691302,770349,909
Shahjahanpur237,713296,662329,736
Rampur243,742281,494325,313
Maunath Bhanjan136,697212,657278,745
Farrukhabad-cum-Fatehgarh194,567228,333276,581
Hapur146,262211,983262,983
Etawah124,072210,453256,838
source: The Office of Registrar General & Census Commissioner of India.