Hungary

Decennial Population

year population est.
1950 9,337,723
1960 10,001,270
1970 10,345,553
1980 10,759,022
1990 10,385,061
2000 10,224,113
2010 10,014,633
2020 9,799,234
2025 9,672,239
2050 8,954,439
2075 8,197,198
2100 7,661,451
source: UN - WPP 2012 Revision (medium).

General Information


Official name Hungary
Capital Budapest
Region Eastern Europe
ISO code HU
Statistical agency Hungarian Central Statistical Office


Administrative units

codemegye (county)capitalarea in
sq.km.
population
1990-01-01
census
population
2001-02-01
census
population
2011-10-01
census
31Budapest fővárosBudapest525.132,016,6811,777,9211,729,040
32Baranya megyePécs4,429.59417,400407,448386,441
33Bács-Kiskun megyeKecskemét8,444.81546,898546,517520,331
34Békés megyeBékéscsaba5,629.71411,887397,791359,948
35Borsod-Abaúj-Zemplén megyeMiskolc7,249.67761,963744,404686,266
36Csongrád megyeSzeged4,262.71438,842433,344417,456
37Fejér megyeSzékesfehérvári4,358.45418,852434,317425,847
38Győr-Moson-Sopron megyeGyőr4,208.05432,126438,773447,985
39Hajdú-Bihar megyeDebrecen6,210.51548,728552,998546,721
40Heves megyeEger3,637.21334,408325,727308,882
41Komárom-Esztergom megyeTatabánya2,264.52316,984316,590304,568
42Nógrád megyeSalgótarján2,545.48227,137220,261202,427
43Pest megyeBudapest6,391.14949,8421,083,8771,217,476
44Somogy megyeKaposvár6,065.07346,099336,391317,307
45Szabolcs-Szatmár-Bereg megyeNyíregyháza5,935.83572,301582,256559,272
46Jász-Nagykun-Szolnok megyeSzolnok5,581.61425,583415,917386,594
47Tolna megyeSzekszárd3,703.16253,675249,683230,361
48Vas megyeSzombathely3,336.14275,944268,123256,629
49Veszprém megyeVeszprém4,463.65373,075368,573351,898
50Zala megyeZalaegerszeg3,783.89306,398297,404282,179
 total 93,026.3310,374,82310,198,3159,937,628
source: Hungarian Central Statistical Office.
note: the Gazetteer at the site of the CSO has also level 4 data.

Main cities

namepopulation
1990-01-01
census
population
2001-02-01
census
population
2011-10-01
census
Budapest2,016,6811,777,9211,729,040
Debrecen212,235211,034211,320
Miskolc196,442184,125167,754
Szeged169,930168,273168,048
Pécs170,039162,498156,049
Győr129,331129,412129,527
Nyíregyháza114,152118,795119,746
Kecskemét102,516107,749111,411
Székesfehérvár108,958106,346100,570
Szombathely85,61781,92078,884
Szolnok78,32877,63172,953
Tatabánya74,27772,47067,753
Kaposvár71,78868,69766,245
Békéscsaba67,15767,96862,050
Érd43,32756,56763,631
Veszprém63,86762,85161,721
Zalaegerszeg62,21261,65459,499
Sopron55,08356,17560,548
Eger61,89258,33156,569
source: Hungarian Central Statistical Office.