France

Decennial Population

year population est.
1950 41,879,607
1960 45,865,699
1970 50,843,830
1980 54,053,224
1990 56,943,299
2000 59,387,183
2010 62,961,136
2020 65,720,030
2025 66,895,621
2050 71,136,547
2075 73,693,458
2100 75,998,378
source: UN - WPP 2015 Revision (medium).

General Information


Official name the French Republic
Capital Paris
Region Western Europe
ISO code FR
Statistical agency Insee


Administrative units

coderegion
> département
administrative centerarea in
sq.km.
population
1999-03-08
census
population
2006-01-01
admin.
population
2013-01-01
admin.
fr-01 »GuadeloupeBasse-Terre1,628.40386,566407,719409,055
971GuadeloupeBasse-Terre1,628.40386,566407,719409,055
fr-02 »MartiniqueFort-de-France1,128.00381,427403,820391,837
972MartiniqueFort-de-France1,128.00381,427403,820391,837
fr-03 »GuyaneCayenne83,533.90157,213208,171246,507
973GuyaneCayenne83,533.90157,213208,171246,507
fr-04 »Réunion, LaSaint-Denis2,503.72706,300791,321844,741
974La RéunionSaint-Denis2,503.72706,300791,321844,741
fr-06 »MayotteMamoudzou374.00   
976MayotteMamoudzou374.00   
fr-11 »Île-de-FranceParis12,012.2710,952,01111,671,58512,116,367
75ParisParis105.402,125,2462,201,5782,254,262
77Seine-et-MarneMelun5,915.291,193,7671,294,7621,387,830
78YvelinesVersailles2,284.431,354,3041,421,3891,446,301
91EssonneÉvry1,804.401,134,2381,214,2901,273,233
92Hauts-de-SeineNanterre175.611,428,8811,552,9431,611,290
93Seine-Saint-DenisBobigny236.201,382,8611,503,5361,565,222
94Val-de-MarneCréteil245.031,227,2501,310,3451,367,091
95Val-d'OisePontoise1,245.911,105,4641,172,7421,211,138
fr-21 »Champagne-ArdenneChâlons-en-Champagne25,605.751,342,3631,378,3561,375,674
08ArdennesCharleville-Mézières5,229.41290,130294,635289,075
10AubeTroyes6,004.16292,131308,503314,825
51MarneChâlons-en-Champagne8,161.58565,229580,390583,691
52Haute-MarneChaumont6,210.60194,873194,828188,083
fr-22 »PicardieAmiens19,399.461,857,8341,942,1691,974,614
02AisneLaon7,369.12535,842552,216554,512
60OiseBeauvais5,860.22766,441812,454835,918
80SommeAmiens6,170.12555,551577,499584,184
fr-23 »Haute-NormandieRouen12,317.421,780,1921,851,3441,892,928
27EureEvreux6,039.85541,054582,034612,518
76Seine-MaritimeRouen6,277.571,239,1381,269,3101,280,410
fr-24 »CentreOrléans39,150.942,440,3292,591,2652,641,391
18CherBourges7,234.99314,428323,579319,693
28Eure-et-LoirChartres5,879.95407,665433,053444,385
36IndreChateauroux6,790.63231,139240,565235,181
37Indre-et-LoireTours6,126.70554,003595,100615,557
41Loir-et-CherBlois6,775.23314,968335,749342,471
45LoiretOrléans6,343.44618,126663,219684,104
fr-25 »Basse NormandieCaen17,589.321,422,1931,500,3001,523,247
14CalvadosCaen5,547.92648,385687,348706,635
50MancheSaint Lô5,938.02481,471509,952518,364
61OrneAlençon6,103.38292,337303,000298,248
fr-26 »BourgogneDijon31,581.961,610,0671,681,2931,693,615
21Côte-d'OrDijon8,763.21506,755531,211543,648
58NièvreNevers6,816.71225,198229,726222,688
71Saône-et-LoireMacon8,574.69544,893569,083575,097
89YonneAuxerre7,427.35333,221351,273352,182
fr-31 »Nord-Pas-de-CalaisLille12,414.093,996,5884,088,7854,127,229
59NordLille5,742.742,555,0202,607,3562,635,494
62Pas-de-CalaisArras6,671.351,441,5681,481,4291,491,735
fr-41 »LorraineMetz23,547.402,310,3762,391,3812,400,402
54Meurthe-et-MoselleNancy5,245.91713,779738,974745,398
55MeuseBar le Duc6,211.44192,198200,198198,334
57MoselleMetz6,216.271,023,4471,058,4101,068,119
88VosgesEpinal5,873.78380,952393,799388,551
fr-42 »AlsaceStrasbourg8,280.201,734,1451,847,6041,903,801
67Bas-RhinStrasbourg4,755.031,026,1201,096,7111,128,825
68Haut-RhinColmar3,525.17708,025750,893774,976
fr-43 »Franche-ComtéBesançon16,202.341,117,0591,187,6651,213,499
25DoubsBesançon5,233.64499,062531,607548,026
39JuraLons le Saunier4,999.18250,857267,941270,914
70Haute-SaôneVesoul5,360.08229,732243,458246,782
90Territoire de BelfortBelfort609.44137,408144,659147,777
fr-52 »Pays de la LoireNantes32,081.773,222,0613,553,3533,765,802
44Loire-AtlantiqueNantes6,815.381,134,2661,268,1731,364,453
49Maine-et-LoireAngers7,165.60732,942790,659823,546
53MayenneLaval5,175.21285,338309,106318,095
72SartheLe Mans6,205.99529,851568,708584,865
85VendéeLa Roche sur Yon6,719.59539,664616,707674,843
fr-53 »BretagneRennes27,207.912,906,1973,193,5983,361,496
22Côtes-d'ArmorSaint Brieuc6,877.55542,373591,883617,565
29FinistèreQuimper6,733.00852,418913,309934,625
35Ille-et-VilaineRennes6,774.72867,533970,5801,047,873
56MorbihanVannes6,822.64643,873717,826761,433
fr-54 »Poitou CharentesPoitiers25,809.531,640,0681,778,8561,844,972
16CharenteAngoulême5,955.99339,628360,170366,587
17Charente-MaritimeLa Rochelle6,863.75557,024616,708652,610
79Deux-SèvresNiort5,999.35344,392371,747383,079
86ViennePoitiers6,990.44399,024430,231442,696
fr-72 »AquitaineBordeaux41,308.422,908,3593,205,4903,406,433
24DordognePérigueux9,060.01388,293416,729429,579
33GirondeBordeaux10,000.141,287,3341,421,6591,536,448
40LandesMont de Marsan9,242.60327,334375,869411,197
47Lot-et-GaronneAgen5,360.91305,380333,555343,645
64Pyrénées-AtlantiquesPau7,644.76600,018657,678685,564
fr-73 »Midi-PyrénéesToulouse45,347.942,551,6872,855,7923,038,568
09AriègeFoix4,890.00137,205151,477158,379
12AveyronRodez8,736.00263,808285,177289,257
31Haute-GaronneToulouse6,309.001,046,3381,207,6421,325,392
32GersAuch6,257.00172,335188,524197,598
46LotCahors5,217.00160,197176,021180,470
65Hautes-PyrénéesTarbes4,464.00222,368236,091236,728
81TarnAlbi5,758.00343,402377,500393,877
82Tarn-et-GaronneMontauban3,718.00206,034233,360256,867
fr-74 »LimousinLimoges16,942.34710,939753,537759,577
19CorrèzeTulle5,856.83232,576249,000249,452
23CreuseGuéret5,565.38124,470128,492125,714
87Haute-VienneLimoges5,520.13353,893376,045384,411
fr-82 »Rhône-AlpesLyon43,698.235,645,4076,172,3696,557,824
01AinBourg en Bresse5,762.39515,270583,595636,916
07ArdèchePrivas5,528.64286,023316,168330,017
26DrômeValence6,529.95437,778483,120509,444
38IsèreGrenoble7,431.491,094,0061,195,5851,263,850
42LoireSaint-Étienne4,780.59728,524759,605774,144
69RhôneLyon3,249.121,578,8691,700,4381,812,196
73SavoieChambéry6,028.25373,258416,123437,915
74Haute-SavoieAnnecy4,387.80631,679717,735793,342
fr-83 »AuvergneClermont-Ferrand26,012.891,308,8781,379,1381,398,946
03AllierMoulins7,340.11344,721354,231353,742
15CantalAurillac5,725.98150,778155,998152,797
43Haute-LoireLe Puy4,977.14209,113227,741233,918
63Puy-de-DomeClermont Ferrand7,969.66604,266641,168658,489
fr-91 »Languedoc-RoussillonMontpellier27,375.662,295,6482,589,7042,789,059
11AudeCarcassonne6,138.98309,770350,198374,868
30GardNîmes5,852.77623,125698,698750,025
34HéraultMontpellier6,101.01896,4411,018,9581,111,881
48LozèreMende5,166.8873,50980,96580,712
66Pyrénées-OrientalesPerpignan4,116.02392,803440,885471,573
fr-93 »Provence-Alpes-Côte d'AzurMarseille31,399.774,506,1514,896,8505,039,311
04Alpes-de-Haute-ProvenceDigne6,925.22139,561159,681166,726
05Hautes-AlpesGap5,548.68121,419135,824144,640
06Alpes-MaritimesNice4,298.581,011,3261,087,8631,096,741
13Bouches-du-RhôneMarseille5,087.491,835,7191,963,9882,022,604
83VarToulon5,972.54898,4411,002,7391,046,346
84VaucluseAvignon3,567.26499,685546,755562,254
fr-94 »CorseAjaccio8,679.79260,196299,542325,510
2ACorse du SudAjaccio4,014.22118,593138,329151,621
2BHaute-CorseBastia4,665.57141,603161,213173,889
 total 543,965.0060,185,83160,825,00067,042,405
source: Insee, France.
note: 2011-01-01 data is for the population of total of the municipalities.
note: data for Mayotte is from the 2012 census held on Mayotte.

Agglomerations

namepopulation
1999-01-01
admin.
population
2010-01-01
admin.
Paris11,354,89712,223,100
Lyon1,947,1202,165,785
Marseille - Aix-en-Provence1,599,7171,718,281
Toulouse1,021,5301,232,398
Lille1,103,2751,158,306
Bordeaux1,000,6661,127,776
Nice936,7741,001,295
Nantes777,121873,133
Strasbourg715,720761,042
Rennes577,405671,845
Grenoble631,416669,595
Rouen633,924652,898
Toulon566,519606,947
Montpellier474,999549,491
Douai - Lens551,547542,918
Avignon464,994511,277
Saint-Étienne501,919508,847
Tours443,847477,438
Clermont-Ferrand435,176463,891
Nancy425,682434,948
Orléans395,417419,211
source: Insee, France.
note: agglomerations based on the French term "Aire urbaines".

Main cities

namepopulation
1999-03-08
census
population
2006-01-01
admin.
population
2011-01-01
admin.
Paris2,125,2462,201,5782,249,975
Marseille798,430847,084850,636
Lyon445,452480,778491,268
Toulouse390,350444,392447,340
Nice342,738350,735344,064
Nantes270,251290,871287,845
Strasbourg264,115276,867272,222
Montpellier225,392254,974264,538
Bordeaux215,363235,878239,399
Lille212,597232,432227,533
Rennes206,229214,813208,033
Reims187,206188,078180,752
Le Havre190,905185,311174,156
Saint-Étienne180,210180,773170,049
Toulon160,639170,041163,974
Grenoble153,317158,746157,424
Dijon149,867155,340151,672
Angers151,279156,965148,803
Saint-Denis (Réunion)131,557139,863145,347
Villeurbanne124,215138,596145,034
Nîmes133,424147,114144,940
Le Mans146,105148,169143,240
Clermont-Ferrand137,140142,449140,957
Aix-en-Provence134,222145,721140,684
Brest149,634148,316140,547
Limoges133,968139,026137,758
Tours132,820140,252134,633
Amiens135,501139,271133,327
Metz123,776126,706119,962
Perpignan105,115117,500118,238
Boulogne-Billancourt106,367111,280116,220
Besançon117,733121,012115,879
Orléans113,126116,256114,185
Rouen106,592110,276111,553
Mulhouse110,359112,260110,351
Caen113,987113,249108,793
Nancy103,605107,434105,382
Argenteuil..104,189104,282
Saint-Paul87,712100,818103,916
Montreuil..102,369103,068
source: Insee, France.