Languedoc-Roussillon

General Information


Official name Languedoc-Roussillon
Capital Montpellier
ISO code fr-91
Statistical agency Insee


Administrative units

codedépartement
> arrondissement
capitalarea in
sq.km.
population
1999-03-08
census
population
2006-01-01
admin.
population
2010-01-01
admin.
11AudeCarcassonne6,138.98309,770350,198365,854
1Carcassonne 2,668.08141,890157,904163,706
2Limoux 1,780.8941,48944,88445,990
3Narbonne 1,690.01126,391147,410156,158
30GardNîmes5,852.77623,125698,698726,285
1Alès 1,321.56133,761146,806153,349
2Nîmes 3,132.75457,769516,871536,455
3Le Vigan 1,398.4631,59535,02136,481
34HéraultMontpellier6,101.01896,4411,018,9581,062,617
1Béziers 2,986.79255,669289,479303,125
2Lodève 1,819.5868,98183,10591,108
3Montpellier 1,294.64571,791646,374668,384
48LozèreMende5,166.8873,50980,96581,281
1Florac 1,687.4512,52413,72513,781
2Mende 3,479.4360,98567,24067,500
66Pyrénées-OrientalesPerpignan4,116.02392,803440,885457,238
1Céret 953.5466,62471,53873,266
2Perpignan 1,317.40287,272325,362339,708
3Prades 1,845.0838,90743,98544,264
 total 27,375.662,295,6482,589,7042,693,275
source: Insee, France.

Main cities

namepopulation
1999-03-08
census
population
2006-01-01
admin.
population
2010-01-01
admin.
Montpellier225,392254,974260,572
Nîmes133,424147,114145,501
Perpignan105,115117,500119,536
Béziers69,15374,02872,466
Narbonne46,51051,99652,489
Carcassonne43,95048,21248,893
Sète39,54243,66543,436
Alès39,34640,94942,697
Lunel22,35224,19925,509
Agde19,98821,76624,972
Frontignan19,14522,67222,743
source: Insee, France.