Languedoc-Roussillon

General Information


Official name Languedoc-Roussillon
Capital Montpellier
ISO code fr-91
Statistical agency Insee


Administrative units

codedépartement
> arrondissement
administrative centerarea in
sq.km.
population
1999-03-08
census
population
2006-01-01
admin.
population
2013-01-01
admin.
11AudeCarcassonne6,138.98309,770350,198374,868
1Carcassonne 2,668.08141,890157,904166,906
2Limoux 1,780.8941,48944,88446,057
3Narbonne 1,690.01126,391147,410161,905
30GardNîmes5,852.77623,125698,698750,025
1Alès 1,321.56133,761146,806155,752
2Nîmes 3,132.75457,769516,871556,814
3Le Vigan 1,398.4631,59535,02137,459
34HéraultMontpellier6,101.01896,4411,018,9581,111,881
1Béziers 2,986.79255,669289,479315,499
2Lodève 1,819.5868,98183,10595,437
3Montpellier 1,294.64571,791646,374700,945
48LozèreMende5,166.8873,50980,96580,712
1Florac 1,687.4512,52413,72513,919
2Mende 3,479.4360,98567,24066,793
66Pyrénées-OrientalesPerpignan4,116.02392,803440,885471,573
1Céret 953.5466,62471,53873,967
2Perpignan 1,317.40287,272325,362353,135
3Prades 1,845.0838,90743,98544,471
 total 27,375.662,295,6482,589,7042,789,059
source: Insee, France.

Main cities

namepopulation
1999-03-08
census
population
2006-01-01
admin.
population
2010-01-01
admin.
population
2013-01-01
admin.
Montpellier225,392254,974260,572276,054
Nîmes133,424147,114145,501154,013
Perpignan105,115117,500119,536123,089
Béziers69,15374,02872,46676,382
Narbonne46,51051,99652,48954,369
Carcassonne43,95048,21248,89348,287
Sète39,54243,66543,43644,830
Alès39,34640,94942,69742,022
Agde19,98821,76624,97225,695
Lunel22,35224,19925,50925,310
Frontignan19,14522,67222,74323,176
source: Insee, France.