Bretagne

General Information


Official name Bretagne
Capital Rennes
ISO code fr-53
Statistical agency Insee


Administrative units

codedépartement
> arrondissement
capitalarea in
sq.km.
population
1999-03-08
census
population
2006-01-01
admin.
population
2010-01-01
admin.
22Côtes-d'ArmorSaint-Brieuc6,877.55542,373591,883612,383
1Arrondissement de Dinan 1,754.94112,076124,598130,688
2Arrondissement de Guingamp 1,966.2384,58889,40690,634
3Arrondissement de Lannion 904.3693,105102,291105,111
4Arrondissement de Saint-Brieuc 2,252.02252,604275,588285,950
29FinistèreQuimper6,733.00852,418913,309929,286
1Arrondissement de Brest 1,408.07353,541372,160378,301
2Arrondissement de Châteaulin 1,804.3781,53488,26889,669
3Arrondissement de Morlaix 1,318.66121,331130,956133,599
4Arrondissement de Quimper 2,201.90296,012321,925327,717
35Ille-et-VilaineRennes6,774.72867,533970,5801,015,470
1Arrondissement de Fougères-Vitré 2,152.39152,761170,847177,756
2Arrondissement de Redon 1,334.6181,10696,962104,621
3Arrondissement de Rennes 2,329.41492,551547,744573,978
4Arrondissement de Saint-Malo 958.31141,115155,027159,115
56MorbihanVannes6,822.64643,873717,826744,663
1Arrondissement de Lorient 1,489.04281,621308,148315,285
2Arrondissement de Pontivy 2,398.85114,237123,648128,294
3Arrondissement de Vannes 2,934.75248,015286,030301,084
 total 27,207.912,906,1973,193,5983,301,802
source: Insee, France.

Main cities

namepopulation
1999-03-08
census
population
2006-01-01
admin.
population
2010-01-01
admin.
Rennes206,229214,813212,939
Brest149,634148,316145,561
Quimper63,23868,23767,131
Lorient59,18960,28658,831
Vannes51,75955,51355,116
Saint-Brieuc46,08748,40748,246
Saint-Malo50,67551,29248,133
source: Insee, France.