Bretagne

General Information


Official name Bretagne
Capital Rennes
ISO code fr-53
Statistical agency Insee


Administrative units

codedépartement
> arrondissement
administrative centerarea in
sq.km.
population
1999-03-08
census
population
2006-01-01
admin.
population
2013-01-01
admin.
22Côtes-d'ArmorSaint-Brieuc6,877.55542,373591,883617,565
1Arrondissement de Dinan 1,754.94112,076124,598133,301
2Arrondissement de Guingamp 1,966.2384,58889,40690,954
3Arrondissement de Lannion 904.3693,105102,291104,076
4Arrondissement de Saint-Brieuc 2,252.02252,604275,588289,234
29FinistèreQuimper6,733.00852,418913,309934,625
1Arrondissement de Brest 1,408.07353,541372,160380,637
2Arrondissement de Châteaulin 1,804.3781,53488,26889,584
3Arrondissement de Morlaix 1,318.66121,331130,956133,933
4Arrondissement de Quimper 2,201.90296,012321,925330,471
35Ille-et-VilaineRennes6,774.72867,533970,5801,047,873
1Arrondissement de Fougères-Vitré 2,152.39152,761170,847182,806
2Arrondissement de Redon 1,334.6181,10696,962108,436
3Arrondissement de Rennes 2,329.41492,551547,744597,102
4Arrondissement de Saint-Malo 958.31141,115155,027159,529
56MorbihanVannes6,822.64643,873717,826761,433
1Arrondissement de Lorient 1,489.04281,621308,148321,861
2Arrondissement de Pontivy 2,398.85114,237123,648129,243
3Arrondissement de Vannes 2,934.75248,015286,030310,329
 total 27,207.912,906,1973,193,5983,361,496
source: Insee, France.

Main cities

namepopulation
1999-03-08
census
population
2006-01-01
admin.
population
2010-01-01
admin.
population
2013-01-01
admin.
Rennes206,229214,813212,939217,309
Brest149,634148,316145,561143,458
Quimper63,23868,23767,13166,926
Lorient59,18960,28658,83159,701
Vannes51,75955,51355,11655,558
Saint-Brieuc46,08748,40748,24647,452
Saint-Malo50,67551,29248,13346,589
Lanester21,89723,29822,74422,421
Fougères21,77921,83120,63721,050
Lannion18,36820,33120,98320,595
source: Insee, France.