Finland

Decennial Population

year population est.
1950 4,008,299
1960 4,430,228
1970 4,606,740
1980 4,779,454
1990 4,986,705
2000 5,176,482
2010 5,367,693
2020 5,585,091
2025 5,655,578
2050 5,751,779
2075 5,835,926
2100 5,856,914
source: UN - WPP 2015 Revision (medium).

General Information


Official name the Republic of Finland
Capital Helsinki
Region Northern Europe
ISO code FI
Statistical agency Statistics Finland


Administrative units

coderegion (maakunta)capitalarea in
sq.km.
population
2007-12-31
admin.
population
2012-01-01
admin.
population
2014-03-31
admin.
21Ahvenanmaa [Åland]Maarianhamina1,552.2327,15328,35428,715
09Etelä-Karjala region [South Karelia]Lappeenranta5,329.07133,899132,527132,135
14Etelä-Pohjanmaa region [South Ostrobothnia]Seinäjoki13,443.76193,815193,735193,905
10Etelä-Savo regionMikkeli14,260.39158,679154,522152,197
18Kainuu regionKajaani21,499.8183,77981,29879,840
05Kanta-Häme regionHämeenlinna5,198.69171,449175,230175,489
16Keski-Pohjanmaa region [Central Ostrobothnia]Kokkola5,018.5567,89868,48468,798
13Keski-Suomi region [Central Finland]Jyväskylä16,703.41270,701274,379275,303
08Kymenlaakso regionKotka5,148.20183,564181,829180,687
19Lappi region [Lapland]Rovaniemi92,659.75184,390183,330182,335
06Pirkanmaa regionTampere12,584.78477,931492,737500,592
15Pohjanmaa region [Ostrobothnia]Vaasa7,751.66174,987179,106180,571
12Pohjois-Karjala region [North Karelia]Joensuu17,762.27166,744165,906165,210
17Pohjois-Pohjanmaa region [North Ostrobothnia]Oulu35,508.22386,477397,887403,843
11Pohjois-Savo regionKuopio16,768.37248,872248,130248,317
07Päijät-Häme regionLahti5,124.45200,061202,236202,298
04Satakunta regionPori7,819.23227,131225,302224,438
01Uusimaa regionHelsinki9,096.831,483,7191,549,0581,589,407
02Varsinais-Suomi regionTurku10,661.22459,235467,217470,988
 total 303,890.895,300,4845,401,2675,455,068
source: Statistics Finland.
note: End March 2014 data refers to preliminary population counts.
note: Etelä = South; Pohjois = North; Keski = Central; Karjala = Karelia; Pohjanmaa = Ostrobothnia.
note: Åland is an autonomous territory under Finnish sovereignty.
note: total area relates to land area.

Main cities

namepopulation
2007-12-31
admin.
population
2009-12-31
admin.
population
2012-01-01
admin.
population
2014-03-31
admin.
latitude /
longitude
Helsinki568,531583,350595,384614,53560.20/24.92
Espoo238,047244,330252,439261,65460.21/24.65
Tampere207,866211,507215,168220,67861.50/23.73
Vantaa192,522197,636203,001208,51960.30/25.02
Oulu135,055139,133143,909194,18165.01/25.47
Turku175,286176,087178,630182,15460.45/22.27
Jyväskylä126,546129,623132,062134,86262.24/25.75
Kuopio91,32092,62697,433106,475 
Lahti99,308100,854102,308103,39660.98/25.66
Kouvola88,81388,17487,56786,907 
Pori82,41382,78683,13383,457 
Joensuu72,10572,70473,75874,332 
Lappeenranta71,47571,81472,13372,617 
Hämeenlinna65,42166,45567,27067,803 
Vaasa57,99859,17560,39866,415 
Rovaniemi58,82559,84860,63761,244 
Seinäjoki55,35657,02458,70360,500 
Kotka54,67954,77554,83154,714 
Mikkeli......54,633 
Salo54,46954,88955,28354,450 
source: Statistics Finland.
note: End March 2014 data refers to preliminary population counts.
note: numbers based on municipalities; results from before 2014 do not reflect municipal mergers after 2012!