Hessen

General Information


Official name Hessen
Capital Wiesbaden
ISO code DE-06
Statistical agency Hessisches Statistisches Landesamt


Administrative units

coderegierungsbezirk
> kreis
capitalarea in
sq.km.
population
1997-12-31
admin.
population
2007-12-31
admin.
population
2011-12-31
admin.
064Darmstadt, RegierungsbezirkDarmstadt7,444.833,697,1743,780,2323,763,611
06411Darmstadt, WissenschaftsstadtDarmstadt122.09138,219142,191145,845
06412Frankfurt am Main, StadtFrankfurt am Main248.31645,535659,021676,533
06413Offenbach am Main, StadtOffenbach am Main44.89116,464118,245114,855
06414Wiesbaden, Landeshauptstadt, StadtWiesbaden203.93267,780275,849270,952
06431Bergstraße, LandkreisHeppenheim (Bergstraße)719.52260,552264,380261,158
06432Darmstadt-Dieburg, LandkreisDarmstadt658.63281,643289,071283,465
06433Groß-Gerau, LandkreisGroß-Gerau453.05247,290253,013252,770
06434HochtaunuskreisBad Homburg v.d. Höhe482.00221,598226,043226,964
06435Main-Kinzig-KreisGelnhausen, Barbarossastadt1,397.53402,381408,162401,823
06436Main-Taunus-KreisHofheim am Taunus222.39215,028225,426224,823
06437OdenwaldkreisErbach623.9899,24198,95496,785
06438Offenbach, LandkreisDietzenbach356.29330,934336,671334,019
06439Rheingau-Taunus-KreisBad Schwalbach811.48183,250184,152180,506
06440WetteraukreisFriedberg1,100.74287,259299,054293,113
065Gießen, RegierungsbezirkGießen5,381.151,060,9481,053,2591,025,525
06531Gießen, LandkreisGießen854.62253,116255,776252,587
06532Lahn-Dill-KreisWetzlar1,066.52263,519258,063252,899
06533Limburg-Weilburg, LandkreisLimburg a.d. Lahn738.47172,704173,754170,471
06534Marburg-Biedenkopf, LandkreisMarburg1,262.55252,497252,187241,574
06535VogelsbergkreisLauterbach1,458.99119,112113,479107,994
066Kassel, RegierungsbezirkKassel8,288.661,273,2281,239,0641,204,635
06611Kassel, documenta-StadtKassel106.78200,248193,803191,854
06631Fulda, LandkreisFulda1,380.39214,866219,055215,945
06632Hersfeld-Rotenburg, LandkreisBad Hersfeld1,097.13132,884125,211120,776
06633Kassel, LandkreisKassel1,292.77243,629240,728234,680
06634Schwalm-Eder-KreisHomberg (Efze)1,538.47193,623187,058181,327
06635Waldeck-Frankenberg, LandkreisKorbach1,848.43171,102166,053158,210
06636Werra-Meißner-KreisEschwege1,024.69116,876107,156101,843
 total 21,114.796,031,3506,072,5555,993,771
source: Statistisches Bundesamt Deutschland.
note: end 2011 data based on 2011 census results.

Main cities

namepopulation
1992-12-31
admin.
population
2000-12-31
admin.
population
2007-12-31
admin.
population
2011-12-31
admin.
Frankfurt am Main663,952646,550659,021676,533
Wiesbaden268,069270,109275,849270,952
Kassel199,935194,766193,803191,854
Darmstadt141,431138,242142,191145,845
Offenbach am Main117,000117,535118,245114,855
Hanau....88,28787,521
Gießen....74,59376,059
Marburg....79,24072,190
Fulda....64,09764,367
Rüsselsheim....59,30059,307
Bad Homburg v.d. Höhe....51,82551,625
Wetzlar....51,93450,969
source: Statistisches Bundesamt Deutschland.
note: end 2011 data based on 2011 census results.