Hessen

General Information


Official name Hessen
Capital Wiesbaden
ISO code DE-06
Statistical agency Hessisches Statistisches Landesamt


Administrative units

coderegierungsbezirk
> kreis
administrative centerarea in
sq.km.
population
2007-12-31
admin.
population
2011-12-31
admin.
population
2014-12-31
admin.
064Darmstadt, RegierungsbezirkDarmstadt7,444.813,780,2323,763,6113,863,818
06411Darmstadt, WissenschaftsstadtDarmstadt122.09142,191145,845151,879
06412Frankfurt am Main, StadtFrankfurt am Main248.31659,021676,533717,624
06413Offenbach am Main, StadtOffenbach am Main44.89118,245114,855120,988
06414Wiesbaden, Landeshauptstadt, StadtWiesbaden203.92275,849270,952275,116
06431Bergstraße, LandkreisHeppenheim (Bergstraße)719.51264,380261,158263,822
06432Darmstadt-Dieburg, LandkreisDarmstadt658.63289,071283,465287,966
06433Groß-Gerau, LandkreisGroß-Gerau453.04253,013252,770260,793
06434HochtaunuskreisBad Homburg v.d. Höhe482.00226,043226,964230,798
06435Main-Kinzig-KreisGelnhausen, Barbarossastadt1,397.55408,162401,823407,619
06436Main-Taunus-KreisHofheim am Taunus222.39225,426224,823229,976
06437OdenwaldkreisErbach623.9798,95496,78596,082
06438Offenbach, LandkreisDietzenbach356.29336,671334,019341,669
06439Rheingau-Taunus-KreisBad Schwalbach811.48184,152180,506182,117
06440WetteraukreisFriedberg1,100.74299,054293,113297,369
065Gießen, RegierungsbezirkGießen5,381.191,053,2591,025,5251,029,020
06531Gießen, LandkreisGießen854.67255,776252,587259,834
06532Lahn-Dill-KreisWetzlar1,066.53258,063252,899251,440
06533Limburg-Weilburg, LandkreisLimburg a.d. Lahn738.47173,754170,471170,385
06534Marburg-Biedenkopf, LandkreisMarburg1,262.53252,187241,574241,598
06535VogelsbergkreisLauterbach1,458.99113,479107,994105,763
066Kassel, RegierungsbezirkKassel8,288.821,239,0641,204,6351,201,050
06611Kassel, documenta-StadtKassel106.78193,803191,854194,747
06631Fulda, LandkreisFulda1,380.40219,055215,945217,326
06632Hersfeld-Rotenburg, LandkreisBad Hersfeld1,097.11125,211120,776119,394
06633Kassel, LandkreisKassel1,292.91240,728234,680233,451
06634Schwalm-Eder-KreisHomberg (Efze)1,538.49187,058181,327179,466
06635Waldeck-Frankenberg, LandkreisKorbach1,848.44166,053158,210156,460
06636Werra-Meißner-KreisEschwege1,024.69107,156101,843100,206
 total 21,114.826,072,5555,993,7716,093,888
source: Statistisches Bundesamt Deutschland.
note: end 2011 data based on 2011 census results.

Main cities

namepopulation
2000-12-31
admin.
population
2007-12-31
admin.
population
2011-12-31
admin.
population
2014-12-31
admin.
Frankfurt am Main646,550659,021676,533717,624
Wiesbaden270,109275,849270,952275,116
Kassel194,766193,803191,854194,747
Darmstadt138,242142,191145,845151,879
Offenbach am Main117,535118,245114,855120,988
Hanau..88,28787,52190,934
Gießen..74,59376,05983,280
Marburg..79,24072,19073,147
Fulda..64,09764,36765,540
Rüsselsheim..59,30059,30761,967
Bad Homburg v.d. Höhe..51,82551,62552,752
Wetzlar..51,93450,96951,262
source: Statistisches Bundesamt Deutschland.
note: end 2011 data based on 2011 census results.