Czech Republic

Decennial Population

year population est.
1950 8,902,619
1960 9,578,587
1970 9,811,291
1980 10,337,827
1990 10,323,701
2000 10,263,010
2010 10,506,617
2020 10,573,294
2025 10,549,678
2050 9,964,886
2075 9,122,696
2100 8,774,446
source: UN - WPP 2015 Revision (medium).

General Information


Official name the Czech Republic
Capital Prague
Region Eastern Europe
ISO code CZ
Statistical agency Czech Statistical Office


Administrative units

codekraj
> okres
administrative centerarea in
sq.km.
population
2001-03-01
census
population
2011-03-26
census
population
2015-01-01
admin.
Hlavní město PrahaPraha496.101,169,1061,272,6901,259,079
CZ031Jihočeský krajČeské Budějovice10,056.79625,267637,460637,300
CZ0311Okres České Budějovice 1,638.59178,506186,961189,861
CZ0312Okres Český Krumlov 1,615.0759,56961,94561,110
CZ0313Okres Jindřichův Hradec 1,943.5092,88792,74991,778
CZ0314Okres Písek 1,126.7970,30070,66170,634
CZ0315Okres Prachatice 1,375.0451,36951,31350,800
CZ0316Okres Strakonice 1,032.0269,86371,04370,653
CZ0317Okres Tábor 1,325.78102,773102,788102,464
CZ064Jihomoravský krajBrno7,194.561,134,7861,169,7881,172,853
CZ0641Okres Blansko 862.66104,101106,614107,925
CZ0642Okres Brno-město 230.20376,172384,277377,440
CZ0643Okres Brno-venkov 1,498.58181,686204,818213,149
CZ0644Okres Břeclav 1,038.16114,197114,844115,049
CZ0645Okres Hodonín 1,098.95160,237156,952155,431
CZ0646Okres Vyškov 875.8486,11689,09390,460
CZ0647Okres Znojmo 1,590.17112,277113,190113,399
CZ041Karlovarský krajKarlovy Vary3,314.46304,343310,245299,293
CZ0411Okres Cheb 1,045.9191,83995,90892,019
CZ0412Okres Karlovy Vary 1,514.95118,897122,249117,016
CZ0413Okres Sokolov 753.6093,60792,08890,258
CZ063Kraj VysočinaJihlava6,795.56512,143512,727509,895
CZ0631Okres Havlíčkův Brod 1,264.8195,04095,16994,885
CZ0632Okres Jihlava 1,199.33109,856112,222112,417
CZ0633Okres Pelhřimov 1,289.8872,98472,56972,061
CZ0634Okres Třebíč 1,462.96114,636113,748112,076
CZ0635Okres Žďár nad Sázavou 1,578.58119,627119,019118,456
CZ052Královéhradecký krajHradec Králové4,758.54550,724555,683551,590
CZ0521Okres Hradec Králové 891.58161,178163,361162,808
CZ0522Okres Jičín 886.6577,76180,05479,375
CZ0523Okres Náchod 851.63112,714112,447111,130
CZ0524Okres Rychnov nad Kněžnou 981.8878,29479,25178,926
CZ0525Okres Trutnov 1,146.80120,777120,570119,351
CZ051Liberecký krajLiberec3,162.93428,184439,262438,851
CZ0511Okres Česká Lípa 1,072.86101,895103,429102,816
CZ0512Okres Jablonec nad Nisou 402.2988,15489,95490,003
CZ0513Okres Liberec 988.87162,780170,912171,756
CZ0514Okres Semily 698.9175,35574,96774,276
CZ080Moravskoslezský krajOstrava5,426.831,265,0191,236,0281,217,676
CZ0801Okres Bruntál 1,535.90100,27296,67194,573
CZ0802Okres Frýdek-Místek 1,208.47209,452211,768212,987
CZ0803Okres Karviná 356.25281,000265,379255,945
CZ0804Okres Nový Jičín 881.60152,766152,483151,724
CZ0805Okres Opava 1,113.11177,970177,294176,807
CZ0806Okres Ostrava-město 331.50343,559332,433325,640
CZ071Olomoucký krajOlomouc5,266.57643,817639,946635,711
CZ0711Okres Jeseník 718.9642,41340,65739,584
CZ0712Okres Olomouc 1,620.22229,273232,230233,192
CZ0713Okres Prostějov 769.68109,890109,665109,037
CZ0714Okres Přerov 844.75135,886133,504131,646
CZ0715Okres Šumperk 1,312.96126,355123,890122,252
CZ053Pardubický krajPardubice4,518.63508,281518,228516,372
CZ0531Okres Chrudim 992.63103,934104,550104,148
CZ0532Okres Pardubice 880.11160,658169,042169,248
CZ0533Okres Svitavy 1,378.55105,442105,263104,495
CZ0534Okres Ústí nad Orlicí 1,267.34138,247139,373138,481
CZ032Plzeňský krajPlzeň7,560.93550,688574,694575,123
CZ0321Okres Domažlice 1,123.4058,51160,81261,016
CZ0322Okres Klatovy 1,945.6187,94387,85186,859
CZ0323Okres Plzeň-město 261.43180,748187,047187,245
CZ0324Okres Plzeň-jih 989.9857,24462,13662,226
CZ0325Okres Plzeň-sever 1,286.7169,01575,46677,022
CZ0326Okres Rokycany 575.1745,78847,85447,887
CZ0327Okres Tachov 1,378.6351,43953,52852,868
CZ020Středočeský krajPraha11,014.971,122,4731,274,6331,315,299
CZ0201Okres Benešov 1,474.6990,62595,15796,718
CZ0202Okres Beroun 662.0575,68485,50089,172
CZ0203Okres Kladno 719.65151,360159,194161,621
CZ0204Okres Kolín 743.5789,37996,58398,125
CZ0205Okres Kutná Hora 917.0473,62874,39574,244
CZ0206Okres Mělník 701.0594,635104,511104,973
CZ0207Okres Mladá Boleslav 1,022.82113,241124,231125,931
CZ0208Okres Nymburk 850.1482,80493,87096,689
CZ0209Okres Praha-východ 754.99105,541149,294164,002
CZ020AOkres Praha-západ 580.6082,404122,759134,351
CZ020BOkres Příbram 1,692.12110,685113,507114,084
CZ020COkres Rakovník 896.2552,48755,63255,389
CZ042Ústecký krajÚstí nad Labem5,334.52820,219830,371823,972
CZ0421Okres Děčín 908.66133,887133,128131,699
CZ0422Okres Chomutov 935.34124,979126,223124,644
CZ0423Okres Litoměřice 1,032.20114,259119,308118,966
CZ0424Okres Louny 1,117.5986,02086,68586,463
CZ0425Okres Most 467.11117,196115,211113,857
CZ0426Okres Teplice 468.91126,098128,873128,851
CZ0427Okres Ústí nad Labem 404.71117,780120,943119,492
CZ072Zlínský krajZlín3,963.55595,010590,459585,261
CZ0721Okres Kroměříž 795.70107,811107,669106,468
CZ0722Okres Uherské Hradiště 991.40144,517144,125142,989
CZ0723Okres Vsetín 1,142.93147,064145,310144,011
CZ0724Okres Zlín 1,033.60195,618193,355191,793
 total 78,864.9210,230,06010,562,21410,538,275
source: Czech Statistical Office.
source: Ministry of the Interior,of the Czech Republic.
note: Praha, hlavni mesto = Capital Prague.
note: Krhová and Poličná split off from Valašské Meziříčí in 2012.

Main cities

namepopulation
2001-03-01
census
population
2011-01-01
estimate
population
2015-01-01
admin.
Praha1,169,1061,289,5561,259,079
Brno376,172404,820377,440
Ostrava316,744311,508294,200
Plzeň166,118171,346169,033
Liberec99,102104,973102,562
Olomouc102,607101,95499,809
Ústí nad Labem95,43698,59693,409
České Budějovice97,33995,58993,285
Hradec Králové97,15595,59492,808
Pardubice90,88990,84489,693
Zlín78,83377,13775,112
Havířov85,85582,31575,049
Kladno71,13270,78768,552
Most68,26368,95767,089
Opava61,38259,63657,772
Frýdek-Místek61,40059,36156,945
Karviná65,14161,79955,985
Jihlava50,70251,16250,521
Teplice51,06052,98550,079
Děčín52,50651,95649,833
Karlovy Vary53,35853,31049,781
Chomutov51,00751,04548,913
source: Czech Statistical Office.
source: Ministry of the Interior,of the Czech Republic.