Croatia

Decennial Population

year population est.
1950 3,850,295
1960 4,192,634
1970 4,423,073
1980 4,598,126
1990 4,776,374
2000 4,428,069
2010 4,316,425
2020 4,162,499
2025 4,072,414
2050 3,554,424
2075 3,016,496
2100 2,615,079
source: UN - WPP 2015 Revision (medium).

General Information


Official name the Republic of Croatia
Capital Zagreb
Region Southern Europe
ISO code HR
Statistical agency Croatian Bureau of Statistics


Administrative units

županijaadministrative centerarea in
sq.km.
population
2001-03-31
census
population
2011-03-31
census
population
2014-07-01
estimate
Bjelovarsko-bilogorska županijaBjelovar2,640133,084119,743115,536
Brodsko-posavska županijaSlavonski Brod2,030176,765158,559154,082
Dubrovačko-neretvanska županijaDubrovnik1,781122,870122,783122,355
Istarska županijaPazin2,813206,344208,440208,201
Karlovačka županijaKarlovac3,626141,787128,749124,127
Koprivničko-križevačka županijaKoprivnica1,748124,467115,582113,688
Krapinsko-zagorska županijaKrapina1,229142,432133,064129,967
Ličko-senjska županijaGospić5,35353,67751,02248,670
Međimurska županijaČakovec729118,426114,414113,159
Osječko-baranjska županijaOsijek4,155330,506304,899298,272
Požeško-slavonska županijaPožega1,82385,83178,03174,991
Primorsko-goranska županijaRijeka3,588305,505296,123293,811
Sisačko-moslavačka županijaSisak4,468185,387172,977163,975
Splitsko-dalmatinska županijaSplit4,540463,676455,242454,627
Varaždinska županijaVaraždin1,262184,769176,046173,454
Virovitičko-podravska županijaVirovitica2,02493,38984,58682,162
Vukovarsko-srijemska županijaVukovar2,454204,768180,117173,441
Zadarska županijaZadar3,646162,045170,398171,462
Grad ZagrebZagreb641779,145792,875798,424
Zagrebačka županijaZagreb3,060309,696317,642318,453
Šibensko-kninska županijaŠibenik2,984112,891109,320105,532
total 56,5944,437,4604,290,6124,238,389
source: Croatian Bureau of Statistics.
note: Županija = County; Općina = Municipality; Grad = Town; Gradska četvrt = Town district.

Main cities

namepopulation
1991-03-31
census
population
2001-03-31
census
population
2011-03-31
census
latitude /
longitude
Zagreb706,770691,724686,56845.81/15.98
Split189,388188,694165,89343.52/16.45
Rijeka167,964143,800127,49845.33/14.42
Osijek104,76190,41183,49645.56/18.68
Zadar76,34369,55670,674 
Pula - Pola62,37858,59457,191 
Sesvete....54,494 
Slavonski Brod55,68358,64253,473 
Karlovac59,99949,08246,827 
source: Croatian Bureau of Statistics.