Costa Rica

Decennial Population

year population est.
1950 959,489
1960 1,333,042
1970 1,848,873
1980 2,389,309
1990 3,095,994
2000 3,925,450
2010 4,545,273
2020 5,043,683
2025 5,245,853
2050 5,759,367
2075 5,549,537
2100 4,992,715
source: UN - WPP 2015 Revision (medium).

General Information


Official name the Republic of Costa Rica
Capital San José
Region Central America
ISO code CR
Statistical agency Instituto Nacional de Estadistica y Censos


Administrative units

codeprovincia
> cantón
administrative centerarea in
sq.km.
population
2000-06-26
census
population
2011-05-30
census
population
2014-06-30
estimate
01San JoséSan José4,965.901,345,7501,403,9631,576,884
101Cantón San JoséSan José44.62309,672287,619331,019
102Cantón EscazúEscazú34.4952,37256,73365,925
103Cantón DesamparadosDesamparados118.26193,478207,082230,770
104Cantón PuriscalSantiago553.6629,40733,14735,841
105Cantón TarrazúTarrazú297.5014,16016,28017,634
106Cantón AserríAserrí167.1049,31958,43060,082
107Cantón MoraColón162.0421,66626,23428,700
108Cantón GoicoecheaGuadelupe31.50117,532114,736130,854
109Cantón Santa AnaSanta Ana61.4234,50748,87955,733
110Cantón AlajuelitaAlajuelita21.1770,29777,80186,397
111Cantón Vázquez de CoronadoSan Isidro222.2055,58561,08467,139
112Cantón AcostaSan Ignacio342.2418,66120,20920,962
113Cantón TibásSan Juan8.1572,07464,83480,743
114Cantón MoraviaSan Vincente28.6250,41956,76660,217
115Cantón Montes de OcaSan Pedro15.1650,43349,00861,032
116Cantón TurrubaresSan Pablo415.294,8775,5126,355
117Cantón DotaSanta María400.226,5196,9467,606
118Cantón CurridabatCurridabat15.9560,88965,03475,582
119Cantón Pérez ZeledónSan Isidro de El General1,905.51122,187135,429141,383
120Cantón León CortésSan Pablo120.8011,69612,20012,910
02AlajuelaAlajuela9,757.53716,286847,660946,607
201Cantón AlajuelaAlajuela388.43222,853254,567289,451
202Cantón San RamónSan Ramón1,018.6467,97580,57387,481
203Cantón GreciaGrecia395.7265,11976,71386,385
204Cantón San MateoSan Mateo125.905,3436,1366,701
205Cantón AtenasAtenas127.1922,47925,46027,451
206Cantón NaranjoNaranjo126.6237,60242,71345,592
207Cantón PalmaresPalmares38.0629,76634,71638,014
208Cantón PoásSan Pedro73.8424,76429,21631,121
209Cantón OrotinaOrotina141.9215,70520,34221,772
210Cantón San CarlosCiudad Quesada3,347.98127,140163,751181,648
211Cantón ZarceroZarcero155.1310,84512,20213,396
212Cantón Valverde VegaSarchi120.2516,23918,08620,728
213Cantón UpalaUpala1,580.6737,67943,95149,697
214Cantón Los ChilesLos Chiles1,358.8619,73223,72629,390
215Cantón GuatusoSan Rafael758.3213,04515,50817,780
03CartagoCartago3,124.67432,395491,425516,831
301Cantón CartagoCartago287.77132,057147,882156,325
302Cantón ParaísoParaíso411.9152,39357,43759,861
303Cantón La UniónTres Ríos44.8380,279100,013105,194
304Cantón JiménezJuan Viñas286.4314,04614,66916,028
305Cantón TurrialbaTurrialba1,642.6768,51069,54673,276
305Cantón AlvaradoPacayas81.0612,29014,62314,715
306Cantón OreamunoSan Rafael202.3139,03245,47447,550
307Cantón El GuarcoTejar167.6933,78841,78143,882
04HerediaHeredia2,656.98354,732433,975483,154
401Cantón HerediaHeredia282.60103,894123,067133,614
402Cantón BarvaBarva53.8032,44040,68143,110
403Cantón Santo DomingoSanto Domingo24.8434,74840,04046,161
404Cantón Santa BárbaraSanta Bárbara53.2129,18136,32939,231
405Cantón San RafaelSan Rafael48.3937,29346,06751,028
406Cantón San IsidroSan Isidro26.9616,05620,56021,712
407Cantón BelénSan Antonio12.1519,83421,80825,024
408Cantón FloresSan Joaquín6.9615,03820,03523,106
409Cantón San PabloSan Pablo7.5320,81328,04529,869
410Cantón SarapiquíPuerto Viejo2,140.5445,43557,34370,299
05GuanacasteLiberia10,140.71264,238326,821359,869
501Cantón LiberiaLiberia1,436.4746,70362,98768,785
502Cantón NicoyaNicoya1,333.6842,18950,82653,212
503Cantón Santa CruzSanta Cruz1,312.2740,82155,11061,706
504Cantón BagacesBagaces1,273.4915,97219,53621,936
505Cantón CarrilloFiladelfia577.5427,30636,99540,558
506Cantón CañasCañas682.2024,07626,19430,415
507Cantón AbangaresLas Juntas675.7616,27618,03919,081
508Cantón TilaránTilarán638.3917,87119,64020,883
509Cantón NandayureCarmona565.599,98511,12011,525
510Cantón La CruzLa Cruz1,383.9016,50519,17724,083
511Cantón HojanchaHojancha261.426,5347,1977,685
06PuntarenasPuntarenas11,265.69357,483410,914461,671
601Cantón PuntarenasPuntarenas1,842.33102,504115,009128,501
602Cantón EsparzaEsparza216.8023,96328,64334,862
603Cantón Buenos AiresBuenos Aires2,384.2240,13945,24449,397
604Cantón Montes de OroMiramar244.7611,15912,95013,421
605Cantón OsaPuerto Cortés1,930.2425,86129,43330,089
606Cantón QueposAguirre543.7720,18826,89230,098
607Cantón GolfitoGolfito1,753.9633,82339,13642,516
608Cantón Coto BrusSan Vito933.9140,08238,45643,811
609Cantón ParritaParrita478.7912,11216,01017,949
610Cantón CorredoresCiudad Neily620.6037,27441,83048,909
611Cantón GarabitoJacó316.3110,37817,31122,118
07LimónLimón9,188.52339,295386,954428,103
701Cantón LimónLimón1,765.7989,93394,42097,661
702Cantón PococíGuápiles2,403.49103,121125,847137,809
703Cantón SiquirresSiquirres860.1952,40956,85362,086
704Cantón TalamancaBribri2,809.9325,85730,71338,216
705Cantón MatinaMatina772.6433,09637,73542,958
706Cantón GuácimoGuácimo576.4834,87941,38649,373
 total 51,100.003,810,1794,301,7124,773,119
source: Instituto Nacional de Estadistica y Censos, Costa Rica.
note: 2011 numbers refer to preliminary census data.

Main cities

namepopulation
2000-06-26
census
population
2008-12-31
estimate
San José309,672354,409
Alajuela222,853257,382
Cartago132,057150,473
Heredia103,894119,670
Puntarenas102,504119,814
Limón89,933107,219
source: Instituto Nacional de Estadistica y Censos, Costa Rica.
note: The agglomeration of San José counted 1,982,339 people in 2000.