Canada

Census Results


1871-xx-xx 3,689,257
1881-xx-xx 4,324,810
1891-xx-xx 4,833,239
1901-xx-xx 5,371,315
1911-xx-xx 7,206,643
1921-xx-xx 8,787,949
1931-xx-xx 10,376,786
1941-xx-xx 11,506,655
1951-06-01 14,009,429
1956-06-01 16,080,791
1961-06-01 18,238,247
1966-06-01 20,014,900
1971-06-01 21,568,310
1976-06-01 22,992,605
1981-06-03 24,343,185
1986-06-03 25,309,330
1991-06-04 27,296,860
1996-05-14 28,846,761
2001-05-15 30,007,094
2006-05-16 31,612,897
2011-05-02 33,476,688

General Information


Official name Canada
Official name [native] Canada «English»
le Canada  «French»
Capital Ottawa
Capital [native] Ottawa «English»
Ottawa «French»
Region Northern America
ISO code CA
Statistical agency Statistics Canada

Name in Chinese 加拿大
Name in Arabic كندا
Name in Spanish el Canadá
Name in Russian Канада
Name in French le Canada

Administrative units

codeProvince, Territorycapitalarea (sq.km.)population
2006-05-16
census
population
2011-05-02
census
population
2013-07-01
estimate
48 »AlbertaEdmonton640,081.873,290,3503,645,2574,025,074
59 »British ColumbiaVictoria922,509.294,113,4874,400,0574,581,978
46 »ManitobaWinnipeg552,329.521,148,4011,208,2681,265,015
13 »New BrunswickFredericton71,377.18729,997751,171756,050
10 »Newfoundland and LabradorSaint-John's370,510.76505,469514,536526,702
61 »Northwest TerritoriesYellowknife1,143,793.4741,46441,46243,537
12 »Nova ScotiaHalifax52,939.44913,462921,727940,789
62 »NunavutIqaluit1,877,787.6229,47431,90635,591
35 »OntarioToronto908,607.6712,160,28212,851,82113,537,994
11 »Prince Edward IslandCharlottetown5,685.73135,851140,204145,237
24 »QuebecQuebec1,356,547.027,546,1317,903,0018,155,334
47 »SaskatchewanRegina588,239.21968,1571,033,3811,108,303
60 »YukonWhitehorse474,712.6430,37233,89736,700
 total 8,965,121.4231,612,89733,476,68835,158,304
source: Statistics Canada.
note: Land area for 2011 is 8,965,121.42 sq.km., total area is 9,984,670 sq.km.

Agglomerations

namepopulation
2001-05-15
census
population
2006-05-16
census
population
2011-05-02
census
Toronto4,682,8975,113,1495,583,064
Montréal3,451,0273,635,5713,824,221
Vancouver1,986,9652,116,5812,313,328
Ottawa - Gatineau1,067,8001,130,7611,236,324
Calgary951,4941,079,3101,214,839
Edmonton937,8451,034,9451,159,869
Québec686,569719,153765,706
Winnipeg676,594694,668730,018
Hamilton662,401692,911721,053
Kitchener414,284451,235477,160
London435,600457,720474,786
St. Catharines - Niagara377,009390,317392,184
Halifax359,183372,858390,328
Oshawa296,298330,594356,177
Victoria311,902330,088344,615
Windsor307,877323,342319,246
Saskatoon225,927233,923260,600
Regina192,800194,971210,556
Sherbrooke175,950191,410201,890
St. John's172,918181,113196,966
Barrie148,480177,061187,013
Kelowna147,739162,276179,839
Abbotsford-Mission147,370159,020170,191
Greater Sudbury155,601158,258160,770
Kingston146,838152,358159,561
Saguenay154,938156,305157,790
Trois-Rivières137,507144,713151,773
Guelph117,344133,698141,097
Moncton118,678126,424138,644
Brantford118,086124,607135,501
Saint John122,678122,389127,761
Thunder Bay121,986122,907121,596
Peterborough110,876116,570118,975
Chatham-Kent107,709108,589104,075
Cape Breton109,330105,928101,619
source: Statistics Canada.

Main cities

namepopulation
2001-05-15
census
population
2006-05-16
census
population
2011-05-02
census
Toronto2,481,4942,503,2812,615,060
Montréal1,583,5901,620,6931,649,519
Calgary879,003988,1931,096,833
Ottawa774,072812,129883,391
Edmonton666,104730,372812,201
Mississauga612,925668,549713,443
Winnipeg619,544633,451663,617
Vancouver545,671578,041603,502
Brampton325,428433,806523,911
Hamilton490,268504,559519,949
Quebec City476,330491,142516,622
Surrey347,820394,976468,251
Laval343,005368,709401,553
Halifax359,111372,679390,096
London336,539352,395366,151
Markham208,615261,573301,709
Vaughan182,022238,866288,301
Gatineau226,696242,124265,349
Longueuil225,761229,330231,409
Burnaby193,954202,799223,218
Saskatoon196,861202,340222,189
Kitchener190,399204,668219,153
Windsor209,218216,473210,891
Regina178,225179,246193,100
Richmond164,345174,461190,473
Richmond Hill132,030162,704185,541
Oakville144,738165,613182,520
Burlington150,836164,415175,779
Greater Sudbury155,219157,857160,274
Sherbrooke138,785147,427154,601
Oshawa139,051141,590149,607
Saguenay147,133143,692144,746
Lévis121,999130,006138,769
Barrie103,710128,430135,711
Abbotsford115,494124,258133,497
Saint Catharines129,170131,989131,400
Trois-Rivières122,395126,323131,338
Cambridge110,372120,371126,748
Coquitlam112,890114,565126,456
Kingston114,195117,207123,363
Whitby87,413111,184122,022
Guelph106,170114,943121,688
Kelowna96,288107,035117,312
Saanich103,654108,265109,752
Thunder Bay109,016109,140108,359
St.John's99,182100,646106,172
Langley..93,726104,177
Chatham-Kent107,341108,177103,671
Cape Breton105,968102,25097,398
source: Statistics Canada.