Burundi

Decennial Population

year population est.
1950 2,308,923
1960 2,786,740
1970 3,457,113
1980 4,126,538
1990 5,605,873
2000 6,674,286
2010 9,232,753
2020 12,579,279
2025 14,428,817
2050 26,690,823
2075 42,016,848
2100 56,285,128
source: UN - WPP 2012 Revision (medium).

General Information


Official name Republic of Burundi, the
Capital Bujumbura
Region Eastern Africa
ISO code BI
Statistical agency Institut de Statistiques et d’Etudes Economiques du Burundi (ISTEEBU)


Administrative units

provincecapitalarea in
sq.km.
population
1990-08-16
census
population
2008-08-16
census
population
2010
estimate
BubanzaBubanza1,089.04223,000338,023354,443
Bujumbura RuralBujumbura1,319.12608,900464,818487,397
BururiBururi2,465.12385,500313,102328,312
CankuzoCankuzo1,964.54142,700228,873239,991
CibitokeCibitoke1,635.52279,800460,435482,801
GitegaGitega1,978.96565,200725,223760,451
KaruziKaruzi1,457.40287,900436,443457,644
KayanzaKayanza1,233.24443,100585,412613,849
KirundoKirundo1,703.34401,100628,256658,774
MakambaMakamba1,959.60223,800430,899451,831
MuramvyaMuramvya695.52441,700292,589306,802
MuyingaMuyinga1,836.26373,400632,409663,129
MwaroMwaro839.60..273,143286,411
NgoziNgozi1,473.86482,200660,717692,812
Rumonge  352,026369,126
RutanaRutana1,959.45195,800333,510349,710
RuyigiRuyigi2,338.88238,600400,530419,986
Mairie de BujumburaBujumbura86.52..497,166521,316
total 27,816.005,292,7938,053,5748,444,784
source: population and area - ISTEEBU, Bujumbura, Burundi.
note: total land is 25,949 sq.km., total inland water is 1,867 sq.km., giving 27,816 sq.km. total area.
note: The province Rumonge was created in 2014 and takes it communes from Bururi and Bujumbura Rural provinces.