Botswana

Decennial Population

year population est.
1950 412,533
1960 524,029
1970 693,021
1980 996,331
1990 1,379,814
2000 1,736,579
2010 2,047,831
2020 2,460,223
2025 2,646,067
2050 3,388,876
2075 3,701,897
2100 3,680,506
source: UN - WPP 2015 Revision (medium).

General Information


Official name Republic of Botswana, the
Capital Gaborone
Region Southern Africa
ISO code BW
Statistical agency Central Statistics Office


Administrative units

codedistrictadministrative centerarea in
sq.km.
population
2001-08-17
census
population
2011-08-09
census
population
2014
estimate
01Gaborone City-169186,007231,592244,894
02Francistown City-7983,02398,961104,645
03Lobatse Township-4229,68929,00730,673
04Selebi Pikwe Township-5049,84949,41152,249
05Orapa Township-179,1519,53110,078
06Jwaneng Township-10015,17918,00819,042
07Sowa Township-1592,8793,5983,805
10Ngwaketse DistrictKanye28,470113,704129,247136,670
11Barolong District 47,47754,83157,980
12Ngwaketse West District 10,47113,68914,475
20South East DistrictRamotswa1,78060,62385,01489,897
30Kweneng East DistrictMolepolole31,100189,773256,752271,499
31Kweneng West District 40,56247,79750,542
40Kgatleng DistrictMochudi7,96073,50791,66096,925
50Central Serowe Palapye DistrictSerowe31,381153,035180,500190,867
51Central Mahalapye District16,507109,811118,875125,703
52Central Bobonong District14,24266,96471,93676,068
53Central Boteti District33,80648,05757,37660,671
54Central Tutume District46,140123,514147,377155,842
60North East DistrictMasunga5,12049,39960,26463,725
70Ngamiland East DistrictMaun86,40072,38290,33495,522
71Ngamiland West District22,73049,64259,42162,834
72Chobe DistrictKasane20,80018,25823,34724,688
7xOkavango Delta 2,6882,5292,674
80Ghanzi DistrictGhanzi117,91032,48143,09545,570
8xCentral Kgalagadi Game Reserve (CKGR) 689260275
90Kgalagadi South DistrictTshabong32,80025,93830,01631,740
91Kgalagadi North District72,40016,11120,47621,652
 total 581,7301,680,8632,024,9042,141,205
source: Central Statistics Office, Botswana.

Main cities

namepopulation
2001-08-17
census
population
2011-08-09
census
Gaborone186,007231,592
Francistown83,02398,961
Selebi-Phikwe49,84949,411
Lobatse29,68929,007
Jwaneng15,17918,008
Orapa9,1519,531
Sowa Town2,8793,598
source: Central Statistics Office, Botswana.