Bhutan

Decennial Population

year population est.
1950 176,795
1960 224,108
1970 291,457
1980 412,561
1990 535,505
2000 564,187
2010 720,246
2020 817,339
2025 854,841
2050 949,988
2075 902,686
2100 792,598
source: UN - WPP 2015 Revision (medium).

General Information


Official name the Kingdom of Bhutan
Capital Thimphu
Region South-central Asia
ISO code BT
Statistical agency National Statistics Bureau


Administrative units

Dzongkhagcapitalarea in
sq.km.
population
2005-05-30
census
population
2013
projection
BumthangJakar2,66816,11618,412
ChhukhaPhuentsholing1,88074,38785,608
DaganaDagana1,71318,22226,553
Gasa..2,9513,1163,580
HaaHa1,90511,64813,147
LhuentseLhuentse2,85115,39517,200
MonggarMonggar1,94037,06942,843
ParoParo1,28736,43341,852
Pema GatshelPema Gatshel1,02213,86424,646
PunakhaPunakha1,11017,71526,981
Samdrup JongkharSamdrup1,87739,96139,405
SamtseSamtse1,25660,10068,579
SarpangGeylegphug1,65541,54943,915
ThimphuThimphu1,79298,676111,305
TrashigangTrashigang2,19851,13454,768
Trashi Yangtse..1,44717,74020,266
TrongsaTrongsa1,81413,41915,502
TsirangDamphu63818,66721,209
Wangdue PhodrangWangdue3,97731,13536,279
ZhemgangZhemgang2,41618,63620,956
total 38,394672,425733,004
source: NSB.
note: The total of 672,425 is based upon 634,982 people placed in the several dzhongkhags and a floating population of 37,443.
note: above area data reflects about what it will be, but there are too many small differences published all over the site of the NSB.

Main cities

namepopulation
2005-05-30
census
Thimphu42,465
Phuentsholing11,169
source: "Book of the Year 2000", Encyclopedia Britannica.