Austria

Decennial Population

year population est.
1950 6,936,445
1960 7,065,525
1970 7,509,746
1980 7,597,269
1990 7,706,571
2000 8,050,884
2010 8,391,986
2020 8,655,693
2025 8,762,992
2050 8,845,529
2075 8,518,914
2100 8,334,601
source: UN - WPP 2015 Revision (medium).

General Information


Official name Republic of Austria, the
Capital Vienna
Region Western Europe
ISO code AT
Statistical agency Statistik Austria


Administrative units

codebundeslandadministrative centerarea in
sq.km.
population
2001-05-15
census
population
2010-01-01
admin.
population
2013-10-31
admin.
AT11Bundesland BurgenlandEisenstadt3,961.80277,569283,965287,470
AT21Bundesland KärntenKlagenfurt9,538.01559,404559,315555,969
AT12Bundesland NiederösterreichSankt Pölten19,186.281,545,8041,607,9761,625,400
AT31Bundesland OberösterreichLinz11,979.911,376,7971,411,2381,424,910
AT32Bundesland SalzburgSalzburg7,156.03515,327529,861534,030
AT22Bundesland SteiermarkGraz16,401.041,183,3031,208,3721,214,945
AT33Bundesland TirolInnsbruck12,640.17673,504706,873720,436
AT34Bundesland VorarlbergBregenz2,601.12351,095368,868374,861
AT13Bundesland WienVienna414.651,550,1231,698,8221,761,738
 total 83,878.998,032,9268,375,2908,499,759
source: Statistik Austria.
note: SS = Statutarstadt, ST = Stadtgemeinde, M = Marktgemeinde and G = Gemeinde.

Main cities

namepopulation
1991-05-15
census
population
2001-05-15
census
population
2010-01-01
admin.
population
2013-10-31
admin.
Wien [Vienna]1,539,8481,550,1231,698,8221,761,738
Graz237,810226,244257,328269,211
Linz203,044183,904189,311193,511
Salzburg143,978142,662147,571146,676
Innsbruck118,112113,392119,249124,386
Klagenfurt89,41590,14193,94996,531
Villach54,64057,49759,08959,942
Wels52,59456,47858,57459,239
St. Pölten50,02649,12151,68852,100
source: Statistik Austria.