Australia

Decennial Population

year population est.
1950 8,177,344
1960 10,292,328
1970 12,904,760
1980 14,708,323
1990 17,096,869
2000 19,107,251
2010 22,162,863
2020 25,597,574
2025 27,084,213
2050 33,496,494
2075 38,699,633
2100 42,389,313
source: UN - WPP 2015 Revision (medium).

General Information


Official name Australia
Capital Canberra
Region Australia and New Zealand
ISO code AU
Statistical agency Australian Bureau of Statistics


Administrative units

codestatecapitalarea in
sq.km.
population
2003-06-30
estimate
population
2011-08-09
census
population
2013-06-30
estimate
1New South WalesSydney800,808.76,620,7156,917,6567,410,399
2VictoriaMelbourne227,495.74,873,8095,354,0405,739,341
3QueenslandBrisbane1,729,958.03,743,1214,332,7374,656,803
4South AustraliaAdelaide984,179.31,520,3991,596,5701,670,827
5Western AustraliaPerth2,526,574.21,952,7412,239,1712,519,321
6TasmaniaHobart68,018.2478,534495,351513,159
7Northern TerritoryDarwin1,348,198.7201,725211,943240,759
8Australia Capital TerritoryCanberra2,358.0327,357357,218381,488
9Other Territories-217.72,3363,0323,184
 total 7,702,490.619,413,24021,507,71723,135,281
source: Australian Bureau of Statistics.
note: (A) = Area; (C) = City; (S) = Shire; (T) = ; (M) = Municipality; (R) = Region.

Main cities

namepopulation
1996-06-30
estimate
population
2001-06-30
estimate
population
2011-06-30
estimate
latitude /
longitude
Sydney3,881,1004,128,2724,605,992-33.88/151.22
Melbourne3,283,3003,471,6254,169,103-37.82/144.97
Brisbane1,520,0001,663,1202,146,577-27.50/153.02
Perth1,295,1001,393,0021,832,114-31.93/115.83
Adelaide1,078,4001,107,9861,262,940-34.93/138.60
Gold Coast-Tweed354,100441,879576,747-28.00/153.43
Newcastle463,400492,549540,002-32.92/151.75
Canberra-Queanbeyan345,100360,915418,292-35.27/149.08
Wollongong255,700269,597288,101-34.43/150.88
Sunshine Coast156,400186,391241,643-26.50/153.00
Hobart195,700197,282216,276 
Geelong152,200159,503174,086-38.16/144.35
Townsville122,400134,073167,636-19.25/146.80
Cairns106,700112,932146,477-16.92/145.77
Darwin95,800106,842129,062 
Toowoomba102,000109,449125,265 
Launceston98,80098,526107,746 
Albury-Wodonga92,70095,621103,209 
Ballarat79,10083,59995,007 
Bendigo74,20079,67389,666 
Mandurah....88,305 
Burnie-Devonport79,20077,48084,217 
Mackay..64,76783,350 
Latrobe Valley75,50074,99678,614 
Rockhampton..67,36975,648 
source: Australian Bureau of Statistics.
note: population figures for cities are based on statistical districts/divisions.