Albania

Decennial Population

year population est.
1950 1,214,489
1960 1,618,829
1970 2,138,966
1980 2,734,776
1990 3,446,882
2000 3,304,948
2010 3,150,143
2020 3,242,687
2030 3,310,564
2040 3,254,704
2050 3,094,079
2060 2,931,459
2070 2,752,246
2080 2,538,870
2090 2,345,026
2100 2,216,616
source: UN - WPP 2012 Revision (medium).

General Information


Official name the Republic of Albania
Official name [native] Republika e Shqipërisë «Albanian»
Capital Tirana
Capital [native] Tiranë  «Albanian»
Region Southern Europe
ISO code AL
Statistical agency INSTAT

Name in Chinese 阿尔巴尼亚共和国
Name in Arabic جمهورية ألبانيا
Name in Spanish la República de Albania
Name in Russian Республика Албания
Name in French la République d'Albanie

Administrative units

codeqark [prefecture]capitalarea (sq.km.)population
2001-04-01
census
population
2011-10-01
census
01BeratBerat1,798193,020141,944
09DibërPeshkopi2,586189,854137,047
02DurrësDurrës766245,179262,785
03ElbasanElbasan3,199362,736295,827
04FierFier1,890382,544310,331
05GjirokastërGjirokastër2,884112,83172,176
06KorçëKorçë3,711265,182220,357
07KukësKukës2,374111,39385,292
08LezhëLezhë1,620159,182134,027
10ShkodërShkodër3,562256,473215,347
11TiranëTiranë1,652597,899749,365
12VlorëVlorë2,706192,982175,640
 total 28,7483,069,2752,800,138
source: INSTAT, Albania.
note: 2011 census numbers refer to residential population, the full total is 2,821,977.
note: district level area is land area.

Main cities

namepopulation
1990-07-01
estimate
population
2011-10-01
census
Tirana244,153418,495
Durrës..113,249
Vlorë..79,513
Elbasan..78,703
Shkodër..77,075
Kamëz..66,841
Fier..55,845
Korçë..51,152
source: INSTAT, Albania.
note: 2011 census numbers refer to preliminary results.