Albania

Decennial Population

year population est.
1950 1,263,171
1960 1,636,054
1970 2,150,602
1980 2,681,245
1990 3,281,453
2000 3,121,965
2010 2,901,883
2020 2,935,146
2025 2,959,545
2050 2,710,235
2075 2,268,988
2100 1,754,540
source: UN - WPP 2015 Revision (medium).

General Information


Official name the Republic of Albania
Capital Tirana
Region Southern Europe
ISO code AL
Statistical agency INSTAT


Administrative units

codeqark [prefecture]capitalarea in
sq.km.
population
2001-04-01
census
population
2011-10-01
census
population
2015-01-01
estimate
01BeratBerat1,798193,020141,944142,679
09DibërPeshkopi2,586189,854137,047136,476
02DurrësDurrës766245,179262,785276,191
03ElbasanElbasan3,199362,736295,827301,397
04FierFier1,890382,544310,331315,012
05GjirokastërGjirokastër2,884112,83172,17672,201
06KorçëKorçë3,711265,182220,357224,165
07KukësKukës2,374111,39385,29285,461
08LezhëLezhë1,620159,182134,027136,814
10ShkodërShkodër3,562256,473215,347218,523
11TiranëTiranë1,652597,899749,365800,986
12VlorëVlorë2,706192,982175,640183,100
 total 28,7483,069,2752,800,1382,893,005
source: INSTAT, Albania.
note: 2011 census numbers refer to residential population, the full total is 2,821,977.
note: district level area is land area.

Main cities

namepopulation
1990-07-01
estimate
population
2011-10-01
census
Tirana244,153418,495
Durrës..113,249
Vlorë..79,513
Elbasan..78,703
Shkodër..77,075
Kamëz..66,841
Fier..55,845
Korçë..51,152
source: INSTAT, Albania.
note: 2011 census numbers refer to preliminary results.